Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


POLVIEWS

How would you describe your overall political views? Would you say you are:
  1) Very liberal
  2) Liberal
  3) Middle of the road
  4) Conservative
  5) Very conservative
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very liberal 14 3.5% 3.5% -2.23
Liberal 61 15.4% 18.9% -1.27
Middle of the road 155 39.1% 58.1% -.31
Conservative 128 32.3% 90.4% .64
Very conservative 23 5.8% 96.2% 1.6
Don't know 15 3.8% 100% 2.56

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very liberal 3.2%
6
3.9%
8
3.5%
14
Liberal 14.9%
28
15.9%
33
15.4%
61
Middle of the road 33.0%
62
44.9%
93
39.2%
155
Conservative 36.7%
69
28.5%
59
32.4%
128
Very conservative 8.0%
15
3.4%
7
5.6%
22
Don't know 4.3%
8
3.4%
7
3.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
207

395


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Very liberal 2.0%
5
0.0%
0
12.5%
5
5.6%
4
3.5%
14
Liberal 12.7%
31
17.1%
7
17.5%
7
22.5%
16
15.4%
61
Middle of the road 38.9%
95
51.2%
21
32.5%
13
36.6%
26
39.1%
155
Conservative 38.5%
94
17.1%
7
25.0%
10
23.9%
17
32.3%
128
Very conservative 4.9%
12
4.9%
2
10.0%
4
7.0%
5
5.8%
23
Don't know 2.9%
7
9.8%
4
2.5%
1
4.2%
3
3.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
41
100.0%
40
100.0%
71

396


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Very liberal 2.0%
1
2.5%
4
3.7%
3
6.1%
4
5.4%
2
3.5%
14
Liberal 22.0%
11
10.6%
17
18.3%
15
12.1%
8
24.3%
9
15.2%
60
Middle of the road 34.0%
17
41.3%
66
40.2%
33
40.9%
27
32.4%
12
39.2%
155
Conservative 24.0%
12
34.4%
55
30.5%
25
34.8%
23
35.1%
13
32.4%
128
Very conservative 10.0%
5
4.4%
7
7.3%
6
6.1%
4
2.7%
1
5.8%
23
Don't know 8.0%
4
6.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
160
100.0%
82
100.0%
66
100.0%
37

395


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Very liberal 2.5%
4
3.2%
4
5.6%
6
3.5%
14
Liberal 13.5%
22
14.3%
18
19.6%
21
15.4%
61
Middle of the road 42.3%
69
39.7%
50
33.6%
36
39.1%
155
Conservative 31.3%
51
32.5%
41
33.6%
36
32.3%
128
Very conservative 4.9%
8
7.1%
9
5.6%
6
5.8%
23
Don't know 5.5%
9
3.2%
4
1.9%
2
3.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
126
100.0%
107

396


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very liberal 3.2%
12
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
14
Liberal 14.9%
55
25.0%
6
0.0%
0
15.4%
61
Middle of the road 39.7%
147
29.2%
7
50.0%
1
39.1%
155
Conservative 33.0%
122
20.8%
5
50.0%
1
32.3%
128
Very conservative 5.7%
21
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.8%
23
Don't know 3.5%
13
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
24
100.0%
2

396


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Very liberal 4.8%
4
2.3%
2
4.2%
3
5.6%
5
0.0%
0
3.5%
14
Liberal 20.2%
17
16.3%
14
11.3%
8
7.9%
7
23.1%
15
15.4%
61
Middle of the road 36.9%
31
40.7%
35
42.3%
30
39.3%
35
36.9%
24
39.2%
155
Conservative 27.4%
23
33.7%
29
35.2%
25
36.0%
32
27.7%
18
32.2%
127
Very conservative 7.1%
6
5.8%
5
2.8%
2
6.7%
6
6.2%
4
5.8%
23
Don't know 3.6%
3
1.2%
1
4.2%
3
4.5%
4
6.2%
4
3.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
86
100.0%
71
100.0%
89
100.0%
65

395


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Very liberal 2.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
5.7%
5
5.1%
3
3.4%
12
Liberal 20.5%
15
18.5%
12
12.9%
9
14.8%
13
11.9%
7
15.8%
56
Middle of the road 42.5%
31
46.2%
30
40.0%
28
38.6%
34
37.3%
22
40.8%
145
Conservative 21.9%
16
24.6%
16
41.4%
29
34.1%
30
40.7%
24
32.4%
115
Very conservative 8.2%
6
3.1%
2
2.9%
2
5.7%
5
3.4%
2
4.8%
17
Don't know 4.1%
3
7.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.7%
1
2.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
65
100.0%
70
100.0%
88
100.0%
59

355


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Very liberal 1.4%
2
4.4%
3
6.2%
7
2.8%
2
3.6%
14
Liberal 6.5%
9
10.3%
7
29.2%
33
16.7%
12
15.6%
61
Middle of the road 34.8%
48
45.6%
31
38.1%
43
41.7%
30
38.9%
152
Conservative 47.1%
65
30.9%
21
15.9%
18
30.6%
22
32.2%
126
Very conservative 8.7%
12
5.9%
4
5.3%
6
1.4%
1
5.9%
23
Don't know 1.4%
2
2.9%
2
5.3%
6
6.9%
5
3.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
68
100.0%
113
100.0%
72

391


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Very liberal 5.7%
4
1.0%
2
2.4%
2
16.7%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
13
Liberal 14.3%
10
12.5%
25
23.2%
19
13.3%
4
11.1%
1
15.1%
59
Middle of the road 38.6%
27
42.0%
84
30.5%
25
43.3%
13
55.6%
5
39.4%
154
Conservative 37.1%
26
35.5%
71
29.3%
24
16.7%
5
11.1%
1
32.5%
127
Very conservative 2.9%
2
5.5%
11
8.5%
7
6.7%
2
11.1%
1
5.9%
23
Don't know 1.4%
1
3.5%
7
6.1%
5
3.3%
1
11.1%
1
3.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
200
100.0%
82
100.0%
30
100.0%
9

391

Bookmark and Share