Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


RELPREF

What is your religious preference?
  1) Catholic
  2) Protestant
  3) Christian
  4) Jewish
  5) Other religion like Muslim, Buddhist, etc.
  6) None
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Catholic 70 17.7% 17.7% -1.07
Protestant 200 50.6% 68.4% -.32
Christian 85 21.5% 89.9% .42
Jewish 3 .8% 90.6% 1.17
Other religion like Muslim, Buddhist, etc. 2 .5% 91.1% 1.92
None 31 7.8% 99% 2.66
Don't know 4 1% 100% 3.41

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Catholic 16.1%
30
19.2%
40
17.8%
70
Protestant 50.5%
94
51.0%
106
50.8%
200
Christian 22.0%
41
20.7%
43
21.3%
84
Jewish 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.8%
3
Other religion like Muslim, Buddhist, etc. 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.5%
2
None 10.2%
19
5.8%
12
7.9%
31
Don't know 1.1%
2
1.0%
2
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
208

394


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Catholic 17.6%
43
16.7%
7
12.2%
5
22.1%
15
17.7%
70
Protestant 55.3%
135
50.0%
21
48.8%
20
35.3%
24
50.6%
200
Christian 18.4%
45
26.2%
11
24.4%
10
27.9%
19
21.5%
85
Jewish 0.4%
1
2.4%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Other religion like Muslim, Buddhist, etc. 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
None 6.6%
16
4.8%
2
12.2%
5
11.8%
8
7.8%
31
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
68

395


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Catholic 15.7%
8
10.5%
17
26.3%
21
24.6%
16
22.2%
8
17.8%
70
Protestant 49.0%
25
51.9%
84
43.8%
35
58.5%
38
47.2%
17
50.5%
199
Christian 23.5%
12
25.9%
42
21.3%
17
10.8%
7
19.4%
7
21.6%
85
Jewish 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.8%
3
Other religion like Muslim, Buddhist, etc. 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
None 11.8%
6
6.8%
11
8.8%
7
6.2%
4
8.3%
3
7.9%
31
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
162
100.0%
80
100.0%
65
100.0%
36

394


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Catholic 17.8%
29
16.7%
21
18.9%
20
17.7%
70
Protestant 46.0%
75
59.5%
75
47.2%
50
50.6%
200
Christian 23.9%
39
17.5%
22
22.6%
24
21.5%
85
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.9%
2
0.8%
3
Other religion like Muslim, Buddhist, etc. 0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
None 9.8%
16
4.0%
5
9.4%
10
7.8%
31
Don't know 1.8%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
126
100.0%
106

395


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Catholic 18.4%
68
4.2%
1
50.0%
1
17.7%
70
Protestant 51.5%
190
41.7%
10
0.0%
0
50.6%
200
Christian 20.6%
76
37.5%
9
0.0%
0
21.5%
85
Jewish 0.3%
1
4.2%
1
50.0%
1
0.8%
3
Other religion like Muslim, Buddhist, etc. 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
None 7.9%
29
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
7.8%
31
Don't know 0.8%
3
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
24
100.0%
2

395


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Catholic 22.2%
18
18.6%
16
12.7%
9
16.9%
15
17.9%
12
17.8%
70
Protestant 35.8%
29
47.7%
41
54.9%
39
61.8%
55
52.2%
35
50.5%
199
Christian 28.4%
23
20.9%
18
18.3%
13
15.7%
14
25.4%
17
21.6%
85
Jewish 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.8%
3
Other religion like Muslim, Buddhist, etc. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
None 11.1%
9
11.6%
10
8.5%
6
4.5%
4
3.0%
2
7.9%
31
Don't know 2.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
86
100.0%
71
100.0%
89
100.0%
67

394


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Catholic 15.5%
11
16.9%
11
18.6%
13
20.2%
18
20.7%
12
18.4%
65
Protestant 43.7%
31
46.2%
30
52.9%
37
52.8%
47
55.2%
32
50.1%
177
Christian 29.6%
21
21.5%
14
20.0%
14
15.7%
14
19.0%
11
21.0%
74
Jewish 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Other religion like Muslim, Buddhist, etc. 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
None 8.5%
6
9.2%
6
8.6%
6
9.0%
8
5.2%
3
8.2%
29
Don't know 2.8%
2
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
65
100.0%
70
100.0%
89
100.0%
58

353


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Catholic 19.7%
27
20.9%
14
18.4%
21
11.1%
8
17.9%
70
Protestant 54.7%
75
49.3%
33
45.6%
52
50.0%
36
50.3%
196
Christian 20.4%
28
19.4%
13
21.1%
24
27.8%
20
21.8%
85
Jewish 0.7%
1
1.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Other religion like Muslim, Buddhist, etc. 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
2
None 3.6%
5
7.5%
5
12.3%
14
8.3%
6
7.7%
30
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.4%
1
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
67
100.0%
114
100.0%
72

390


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Catholic 100.0%
70
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.7%
70
Protestant 0.0%
0
100.0%
200
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.6%
200
Christian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
85
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.5%
85
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
0.8%
3
Other religion like Muslim, Buddhist, etc. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
0.5%
2
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
31
0.0%
0
7.8%
31
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
200
100.0%
85
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

395

Bookmark and Share