Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SEX

Sex of respondent:
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 189 47.3% 47.3% -1.06
Female 211 52.8% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
189
0.0%
0
47.3%
189
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
211
52.8%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
211

400


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Male 46.3%
114
21.4%
9
43.9%
18
67.6%
48
47.3%
189
Female 53.7%
132
78.6%
33
56.1%
23
32.4%
23
52.8%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
71

400


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Male 46.2%
24
40.1%
65
56.1%
46
60.6%
40
35.1%
13
47.1%
188
Female 53.8%
28
59.9%
97
43.9%
36
39.4%
26
64.9%
24
52.9%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
162
100.0%
82
100.0%
66
100.0%
37

399


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Male 43.9%
72
47.7%
61
51.9%
56
47.3%
189
Female 56.1%
92
52.3%
67
48.1%
52
52.8%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
128
100.0%
108

400


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 47.3%
176
48.0%
12
50.0%
1
47.4%
189
Female 52.7%
196
52.0%
13
50.0%
1
52.6%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
25
100.0%
2

399


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Male 61.9%
52
53.5%
46
41.7%
30
42.2%
38
34.3%
23
47.4%
189
Female 38.1%
32
46.5%
40
58.3%
42
57.8%
52
65.7%
44
52.6%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
86
100.0%
72
100.0%
90
100.0%
67

399


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Male 41.1%
30
42.4%
28
46.5%
33
49.4%
44
59.3%
35
47.5%
170
Female 58.9%
43
57.6%
38
53.5%
38
50.6%
45
40.7%
24
52.5%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
66
100.0%
71
100.0%
89
100.0%
59

358


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Male 52.1%
73
44.1%
30
46.1%
53
44.4%
32
47.6%
188
Female 47.9%
67
55.9%
38
53.9%
62
55.6%
40
52.4%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
68
100.0%
115
100.0%
72

395


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Male 42.9%
30
47.0%
94
48.8%
41
61.3%
19
22.2%
2
47.2%
186
Female 57.1%
40
53.0%
106
51.2%
43
38.7%
12
77.8%
7
52.8%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
200
100.0%
84
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

394

Bookmark and Share