Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


CHARISMA

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE PROTESTANT OR CHRISTIAN: Is being charismatic, such as speaking in tongues, an important part of Christianity for you?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure
  4) Don't know what being charismatic means

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 52 15.1% 15.1% -1.7
No 266 77.3% 92.4% .08
Not sure 16 4.7% 97.1% 1.87
Don't know what being charismatic means 10 2.9% 100% 3.66

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 12.7%
20
17.2%
32
15.2%
52
No 80.3%
126
74.7%
139
77.3%
265
Not sure 4.5%
7
4.8%
9
4.7%
16
Don't know what being charismatic means 2.5%
4
3.2%
6
2.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
186

343


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Yes 17.7%
38
7.9%
3
16.7%
6
9.1%
5
15.1%
52
No 78.6%
169
76.3%
29
69.4%
25
78.2%
43
77.3%
266
Not sure 2.3%
5
10.5%
4
8.3%
3
7.3%
4
4.7%
16
Don't know what being charismatic means 1.4%
3
5.3%
2
5.6%
2
5.5%
3
2.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
38
100.0%
36
100.0%
55

344


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Yes 14.0%
6
20.9%
29
10.0%
7
10.0%
6
12.9%
4
15.2%
52
No 74.4%
32
70.5%
98
80.0%
56
86.7%
52
87.1%
27
77.3%
265
Not sure 7.0%
3
5.8%
8
4.3%
3
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
16
Don't know what being charismatic means 4.7%
2
2.9%
4
5.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
139
100.0%
70
100.0%
60
100.0%
31

343


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Yes 16.3%
23
11.4%
13
18.0%
16
15.1%
52
No 79.4%
112
77.2%
88
74.2%
66
77.3%
266
Not sure 2.1%
3
7.9%
9
4.5%
4
4.7%
16
Don't know what being charismatic means 2.1%
3
3.5%
4
3.4%
3
2.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
114
100.0%
89

344


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
43
47.4%
9
0.0%
0
15.1%
52
No 79.9%
259
31.6%
6
100.0%
1
77.3%
266
Not sure 4.3%
14
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
16
Don't know what being charismatic means 2.5%
8
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

344


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Yes 11.9%
8
16.9%
12
15.0%
9
18.5%
15
12.5%
8
15.2%
52
No 76.1%
51
80.3%
57
81.7%
49
74.1%
60
75.0%
48
77.3%
265
Not sure 7.5%
5
1.4%
1
1.7%
1
4.9%
4
7.8%
5
4.7%
16
Don't know what being charismatic means 4.5%
3
1.4%
1
1.7%
1
2.5%
2
4.7%
3
2.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
71
100.0%
60
100.0%
81
100.0%
64

343


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Yes 11.7%
7
14.0%
8
21.0%
13
14.5%
11
17.3%
9
15.6%
48
No 75.0%
45
82.5%
47
74.2%
46
82.9%
63
73.1%
38
77.9%
239
Not sure 6.7%
4
1.8%
1
3.2%
2
2.6%
2
7.7%
4
4.2%
13
Don't know what being charismatic means 6.7%
4
1.8%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
2.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
57
100.0%
62
100.0%
76
100.0%
52

307


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Yes 15.4%
19
13.6%
8
16.8%
16
14.3%
9
15.3%
52
No 79.7%
98
76.3%
45
77.9%
74
73.0%
46
77.4%
263
Not sure 4.1%
5
8.5%
5
1.1%
1
6.3%
4
4.4%
15
Don't know what being charismatic means 0.8%
1
1.7%
1
4.2%
4
6.3%
4
2.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
59
100.0%
95
100.0%
63

340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
7
14.5%
27
20.5%
17
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
15.1%
52
No 85.7%
60
76.9%
143
71.1%
59
100.0%
1
75.0%
3
77.3%
266
Not sure 2.9%
2
5.9%
11
3.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
16
Don't know what being charismatic means 1.4%
1
2.7%
5
4.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
186
100.0%
83
100.0%
1
100.0%
4

344

Bookmark and Share