Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


ATTEND

How often do you attend church?
  1) Never
  2) About once a year
  3) A few times a year
  4) About once a month
  5) More than once a month
  6) Once a week
  7) More than once a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 42 10.8% 10.8% -1.67
About once a year 43 11.1% 21.9% -1.17
A few times a year 73 18.8% 40.6% -.67
About once a month 35 9% 49.6% -.16
More than once a month 35 9% 58.6% .34
Once a week 108 27.8% 86.4% .85
More than once a week 53 13.6% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 12.2%
22
9.7%
20
10.8%
42
About once a year 14.4%
26
8.2%
17
11.1%
43
A few times a year 22.7%
41
15.5%
32
18.8%
73
About once a month 7.7%
14
10.1%
21
9.0%
35
More than once a month 9.4%
17
8.7%
18
9.0%
35
Once a week 24.9%
45
30.0%
62
27.6%
107
More than once a week 8.8%
16
17.9%
37
13.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
207

388


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Never 8.3%
20
4.8%
2
17.1%
7
20.0%
13
10.8%
42
About once a year 10.8%
26
7.1%
3
14.6%
6
12.3%
8
11.1%
43
A few times a year 19.9%
48
9.5%
4
17.1%
7
21.5%
14
18.8%
73
About once a month 7.5%
18
9.5%
4
4.9%
2
16.9%
11
9.0%
35
More than once a month 7.1%
17
9.5%
4
19.5%
8
9.2%
6
9.0%
35
Once a week 31.1%
75
35.7%
15
14.6%
6
18.5%
12
27.8%
108
More than once a week 15.4%
37
23.8%
10
12.2%
5
1.5%
1
13.6%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
65

389


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Never 14.3%
7
9.4%
15
14.1%
11
3.1%
2
18.9%
7
10.8%
42
About once a year 16.3%
8
10.6%
17
9.0%
7
10.9%
7
10.8%
4
11.1%
43
A few times a year 14.3%
7
20.6%
33
25.6%
20
14.1%
9
10.8%
4
18.8%
73
About once a month 12.2%
6
5.6%
9
14.1%
11
12.5%
8
2.7%
1
9.0%
35
More than once a month 16.3%
8
6.9%
11
7.7%
6
6.3%
4
16.2%
6
9.0%
35
Once a week 18.4%
9
31.9%
51
20.5%
16
35.9%
23
24.3%
9
27.8%
108
More than once a week 8.2%
4
15.0%
24
9.0%
7
17.2%
11
16.2%
6
13.4%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
78
100.0%
64
100.0%
37

388


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Never 12.0%
19
8.9%
11
11.2%
12
10.8%
42
About once a year 11.4%
18
9.7%
12
12.1%
13
11.1%
43
A few times a year 18.4%
29
18.5%
23
19.6%
21
18.8%
73
About once a month 9.5%
15
9.7%
12
7.5%
8
9.0%
35
More than once a month 7.6%
12
11.3%
14
8.4%
9
9.0%
35
Once a week 25.9%
41
30.6%
38
27.1%
29
27.8%
108
More than once a week 15.2%
24
11.3%
14
14.0%
15
13.6%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
124
100.0%
107

389


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 10.8%
39
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
10.8%
42
About once a year 11.6%
42
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
11.1%
43
A few times a year 19.1%
69
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
18.8%
73
About once a month 8.8%
32
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
9.0%
35
More than once a month 8.6%
31
12.5%
3
50.0%
1
9.0%
35
Once a week 27.6%
100
29.2%
7
0.0%
0
27.6%
107
More than once a week 13.5%
49
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
13.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
24
100.0%
2

388


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Never 12.8%
10
8.3%
7
14.5%
10
7.9%
7
11.8%
8
10.8%
42
About once a year 10.3%
8
14.3%
12
14.5%
10
9.0%
8
7.4%
5
11.1%
43
A few times a year 21.8%
17
20.2%
17
20.3%
14
16.9%
15
13.2%
9
18.6%
72
About once a month 16.7%
13
8.3%
7
5.8%
4
7.9%
7
5.9%
4
9.0%
35
More than once a month 11.5%
9
7.1%
6
8.7%
6
7.9%
7
10.3%
7
9.0%
35
Once a week 23.1%
18
25.0%
21
20.3%
14
39.3%
35
29.4%
20
27.8%
108
More than once a week 3.8%
3
16.7%
14
15.9%
11
11.2%
10
22.1%
15
13.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
84
100.0%
69
100.0%
89
100.0%
68

388


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Never 15.5%
11
9.5%
6
8.8%
6
9.0%
8
8.6%
5
10.3%
36
About once a year 11.3%
8
19.0%
12
5.9%
4
11.2%
10
12.1%
7
11.7%
41
A few times a year 18.3%
13
23.8%
15
14.7%
10
21.3%
19
13.8%
8
18.6%
65
About once a month 9.9%
7
4.8%
3
13.2%
9
4.5%
4
10.3%
6
8.3%
29
More than once a month 7.0%
5
12.7%
8
10.3%
7
5.6%
5
10.3%
6
8.9%
31
Once a week 23.9%
17
20.6%
13
27.9%
19
28.1%
25
39.7%
23
27.8%
97
More than once a week 14.1%
10
9.5%
6
19.1%
13
20.2%
18
5.2%
3
14.3%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
63
100.0%
68
100.0%
89
100.0%
58

349


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Never 7.4%
10
14.5%
10
13.6%
15
10.0%
7
10.9%
42
About once a year 11.9%
16
8.7%
6
9.1%
10
14.3%
10
10.9%
42
A few times a year 16.3%
22
18.8%
13
19.1%
21
21.4%
15
18.5%
71
About once a month 10.4%
14
1.4%
1
10.0%
11
11.4%
8
8.9%
34
More than once a month 11.1%
15
8.7%
6
9.1%
10
5.7%
4
9.1%
35
Once a week 30.4%
41
30.4%
21
23.6%
26
27.1%
19
27.9%
107
More than once a week 12.6%
17
17.4%
12
15.5%
17
10.0%
7
13.8%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
69
100.0%
110
100.0%
70

384


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Never 8.6%
6
5.5%
11
10.7%
9
56.0%
14
0.0%
0
10.4%
40
About once a year 2.9%
2
14.6%
29
8.3%
7
16.0%
4
12.5%
1
11.1%
43
A few times a year 10.0%
7
19.6%
39
25.0%
21
12.0%
3
37.5%
3
18.9%
73
About once a month 1.4%
1
12.1%
24
9.5%
8
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
35
More than once a month 11.4%
8
9.0%
18
9.5%
8
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
9.1%
35
Once a week 44.3%
31
26.6%
53
23.8%
20
4.0%
1
25.0%
2
27.7%
107
More than once a week 21.4%
15
12.6%
25
13.1%
11
4.0%
1
12.5%
1
13.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
199
100.0%
84
100.0%
25
100.0%
8

386

Bookmark and Share