Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


MINSPOK

Let me now ask you a few more questions about other religious matters. For the first four questions, please indicate how much you agree or disagree with each statement. -- Question 1; "One's minister, priest, or rabbi should come out in support of a presidential candidate."
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 11 2.8% 2.8% -2.1
Agree 105 26.5% 29.3% -1.25
Neutral 39 9.8% 39.1% -.41
Disagree 177 44.7% 83.8% .44
Strongly disagree 53 13.4% 97.2% 1.29
Don't know 11 2.8% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
4
3.3%
7
2.8%
11
Agree 24.2%
45
28.7%
60
26.6%
105
Neutral 10.2%
19
9.6%
20
9.9%
39
Disagree 46.2%
86
43.1%
90
44.6%
176
Strongly disagree 15.1%
28
12.0%
25
13.4%
53
Don't know 2.2%
4
3.3%
7
2.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
209

395


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
4
4.8%
2
4.9%
2
4.3%
3
2.8%
11
Agree 25.5%
62
31.0%
13
22.0%
9
30.0%
21
26.5%
105
Neutral 9.5%
23
4.8%
2
22.0%
9
7.1%
5
9.8%
39
Disagree 46.1%
112
47.6%
20
39.0%
16
41.4%
29
44.7%
177
Strongly disagree 15.2%
37
7.1%
3
9.8%
4
12.9%
9
13.4%
53
Don't know 2.1%
5
4.8%
2
2.4%
1
4.3%
3
2.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
70

396


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
1
3.7%
6
3.8%
3
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
11
Agree 45.1%
23
24.1%
39
21.3%
17
25.8%
17
25.0%
9
26.6%
105
Neutral 17.6%
9
6.8%
11
10.0%
8
10.6%
7
11.1%
4
9.9%
39
Disagree 25.5%
13
51.9%
84
46.3%
37
34.8%
23
52.8%
19
44.6%
176
Strongly disagree 5.9%
3
9.3%
15
17.5%
14
25.8%
17
11.1%
4
13.4%
53
Don't know 3.9%
2
4.3%
7
1.3%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
162
100.0%
80
100.0%
66
100.0%
36

395


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
3
4.8%
6
1.9%
2
2.8%
11
Agree 28.0%
46
24.0%
30
27.1%
29
26.5%
105
Neutral 9.1%
15
8.8%
11
12.1%
13
9.8%
39
Disagree 47.0%
77
44.0%
55
42.1%
45
44.7%
177
Strongly disagree 12.2%
20
14.4%
18
14.0%
15
13.4%
53
Don't know 1.8%
3
4.0%
5
2.8%
3
2.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
125
100.0%
107

396


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
7
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
11
Agree 25.7%
95
33.3%
8
50.0%
1
26.3%
104
Neutral 10.3%
38
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
9.9%
39
Disagree 46.1%
170
25.0%
6
50.0%
1
44.8%
177
Strongly disagree 13.6%
50
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
13.4%
53
Don't know 2.4%
9
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
24
100.0%
2

395


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.0%
5
2.4%
2
2.8%
2
1.1%
1
1.5%
1
2.8%
11
Agree 36.1%
30
27.1%
23
18.3%
13
24.7%
22
25.0%
17
26.5%
105
Neutral 2.4%
2
9.4%
8
18.3%
13
7.9%
7
13.2%
9
9.8%
39
Disagree 38.6%
32
41.2%
35
43.7%
31
53.9%
48
45.6%
31
44.7%
177
Strongly disagree 15.7%
13
17.6%
15
15.5%
11
9.0%
8
8.8%
6
13.4%
53
Don't know 1.2%
1
2.4%
2
1.4%
1
3.4%
3
5.9%
4
2.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
85
100.0%
71
100.0%
89
100.0%
68

396


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.1%
3
4.8%
3
1.4%
1
2.3%
2
1.7%
1
2.8%
10
Agree 31.1%
23
22.2%
14
32.4%
23
25.0%
22
13.8%
8
25.4%
90
Neutral 12.2%
9
15.9%
10
5.6%
4
6.8%
6
12.1%
7
10.2%
36
Disagree 36.5%
27
46.0%
29
36.6%
26
47.7%
42
56.9%
33
44.4%
157
Strongly disagree 9.5%
7
7.9%
5
21.1%
15
18.2%
16
13.8%
8
14.4%
51
Don't know 6.8%
5
3.2%
2
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
2.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
63
100.0%
71
100.0%
88
100.0%
58

354


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
4
1.5%
1
4.4%
5
1.4%
1
2.8%
11
Agree 31.7%
44
16.2%
11
27.4%
31
23.6%
17
26.3%
103
Neutral 7.2%
10
8.8%
6
12.4%
14
12.5%
9
9.9%
39
Disagree 46.0%
64
52.9%
36
38.9%
44
43.1%
31
44.6%
175
Strongly disagree 8.6%
12
19.1%
13
13.3%
15
18.1%
13
13.5%
53
Don't know 3.6%
5
1.5%
1
3.5%
4
1.4%
1
2.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
68
100.0%
113
100.0%
72

392


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
1
3.0%
6
2.4%
2
3.3%
1
11.1%
1
2.8%
11
Agree 27.1%
19
26.4%
52
25.9%
22
26.7%
8
33.3%
3
26.6%
104
Neutral 8.6%
6
10.7%
21
5.9%
5
16.7%
5
11.1%
1
9.7%
38
Disagree 42.9%
30
46.7%
92
47.1%
40
40.0%
12
22.2%
2
45.0%
176
Strongly disagree 17.1%
12
11.2%
22
14.1%
12
13.3%
4
11.1%
1
13.0%
51
Don't know 2.9%
2
2.0%
4
4.7%
4
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
2.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
197
100.0%
85
100.0%
30
100.0%
9

391

Bookmark and Share