Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


GODCHOSE

Let me now ask you a few more questions about other religious matters. For the first four questions, please indicate how much you agree or disagree with each statement. -- Question 2; "America is God's chosen country."
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 28 7.1% 7.1% -1.66
Agree 136 34.3% 41.4% -.92
Neutral 26 6.6% 48% -.18
Disagree 150 37.9% 85.9% .57
Strongly disagree 32 8.1% 93.9% 1.31
Don't know 24 6.1% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
6
10.0%
21
6.8%
27
Agree 35.1%
65
33.8%
71
34.4%
136
Neutral 7.6%
14
5.7%
12
6.6%
26
Disagree 39.5%
73
36.7%
77
38.0%
150
Strongly disagree 9.2%
17
7.1%
15
8.1%
32
Don't know 5.4%
10
6.7%
14
6.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
210

395


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.8%
19
11.6%
5
2.6%
1
4.2%
3
7.1%
28
Agree 34.2%
83
46.5%
20
33.3%
13
28.2%
20
34.3%
136
Neutral 4.5%
11
4.7%
2
10.3%
4
12.7%
9
6.6%
26
Disagree 39.9%
97
23.3%
10
43.6%
17
36.6%
26
37.9%
150
Strongly disagree 8.6%
21
2.3%
1
5.1%
2
11.3%
8
8.1%
32
Don't know 4.9%
12
11.6%
5
5.1%
2
7.0%
5
6.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
43
100.0%
39
100.0%
71

396


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.8%
6
10.6%
17
4.9%
4
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
28
Agree 45.1%
23
39.8%
64
28.4%
23
29.2%
19
16.2%
6
34.2%
135
Neutral 2.0%
1
4.3%
7
8.6%
7
10.8%
7
10.8%
4
6.6%
26
Disagree 27.5%
14
36.6%
59
38.3%
31
40.0%
26
54.1%
20
38.0%
150
Strongly disagree 3.9%
2
3.1%
5
11.1%
9
15.4%
10
16.2%
6
8.1%
32
Don't know 9.8%
5
5.6%
9
8.6%
7
3.1%
2
2.7%
1
6.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
161
100.0%
81
100.0%
65
100.0%
37

395


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
11
5.6%
7
9.3%
10
7.1%
28
Agree 46.6%
76
23.0%
29
29.0%
31
34.3%
136
Neutral 3.7%
6
11.1%
14
5.6%
6
6.6%
26
Disagree 30.7%
50
42.9%
54
43.0%
46
37.9%
150
Strongly disagree 6.7%
11
10.3%
13
7.5%
8
8.1%
32
Don't know 5.5%
9
7.1%
9
5.6%
6
6.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
126
100.0%
107

396


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
24
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
7.1%
28
Agree 34.9%
129
25.0%
6
50.0%
1
34.3%
136
Neutral 6.8%
25
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
6.6%
26
Disagree 37.8%
140
37.5%
9
50.0%
1
37.9%
150
Strongly disagree 8.6%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
32
Don't know 5.4%
20
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
6.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
24
100.0%
2

396


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
3
5.8%
5
5.7%
4
10.2%
9
10.4%
7
7.1%
28
Agree 29.8%
25
31.4%
27
28.6%
20
38.6%
34
43.3%
29
34.2%
135
Neutral 8.3%
7
7.0%
6
7.1%
5
4.5%
4
6.0%
4
6.6%
26
Disagree 39.3%
33
39.5%
34
45.7%
32
37.5%
33
26.9%
18
38.0%
150
Strongly disagree 10.7%
9
11.6%
10
10.0%
7
2.3%
2
6.0%
4
8.1%
32
Don't know 8.3%
7
4.7%
4
2.9%
2
6.8%
6
7.5%
5
6.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
86
100.0%
70
100.0%
88
100.0%
67

395


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.2%
9
13.6%
9
1.4%
1
5.7%
5
3.4%
2
7.3%
26
Agree 35.1%
26
40.9%
27
39.1%
27
29.9%
26
22.4%
13
33.6%
119
Neutral 6.8%
5
4.5%
3
10.1%
7
4.6%
4
5.2%
3
6.2%
22
Disagree 28.4%
21
25.8%
17
37.7%
26
43.7%
38
56.9%
33
38.1%
135
Strongly disagree 8.1%
6
6.1%
4
8.7%
6
10.3%
9
10.3%
6
8.8%
31
Don't know 9.5%
7
9.1%
6
2.9%
2
5.7%
5
1.7%
1
5.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
66
100.0%
69
100.0%
87
100.0%
58

354


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.3%
6
10.4%
7
10.4%
12
4.2%
3
7.2%
28
Agree 35.5%
49
20.9%
14
40.9%
47
33.8%
24
34.3%
134
Neutral 9.4%
13
6.0%
4
2.6%
3
7.0%
5
6.4%
25
Disagree 41.3%
57
47.8%
32
33.0%
38
32.4%
23
38.4%
150
Strongly disagree 5.8%
8
11.9%
8
7.0%
8
9.9%
7
7.9%
31
Don't know 3.6%
5
3.0%
2
6.1%
7
12.7%
9
5.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
67
100.0%
115
100.0%
71

391


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
6
5.1%
10
9.4%
8
9.7%
3
11.1%
1
7.2%
28
Agree 42.0%
29
34.0%
67
37.6%
32
19.4%
6
11.1%
1
34.5%
135
Neutral 0.0%
0
7.1%
14
7.1%
6
12.9%
4
11.1%
1
6.4%
25
Disagree 36.2%
25
41.6%
82
31.8%
27
35.5%
11
44.4%
4
38.1%
149
Strongly disagree 8.7%
6
7.6%
15
4.7%
4
19.4%
6
0.0%
0
7.9%
31
Don't know 4.3%
3
4.6%
9
9.4%
8
3.2%
1
22.2%
2
5.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
197
100.0%
85
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

391

Bookmark and Share