Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


CHRPUBO

Let me now ask you a few more questions about other religious matters. For the first four questions, please indicate how much you agree or disagree with each statement. -- Question 3; "Public officials have an obligation to be directed by moral teachings of their church."
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 24 6.1% 6.1% -1.57
Agree 186 47.1% 53.2% -.75
Neutral 28 7.1% 60.3% .08
Disagree 129 32.7% 92.9% .9
Strongly disagree 16 4.1% 97% 1.73
Don't know 12 3% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
6
8.7%
18
6.1%
24
Agree 49.2%
92
44.9%
93
47.0%
185
Neutral 7.5%
14
6.8%
14
7.1%
28
Disagree 32.1%
60
33.3%
69
32.7%
129
Strongly disagree 5.9%
11
2.4%
5
4.1%
16
Don't know 2.1%
4
3.9%
8
3.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
207

394


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.0%
17
9.8%
4
2.5%
1
2.9%
2
6.1%
24
Agree 47.1%
115
53.7%
22
47.5%
19
42.9%
30
47.1%
186
Neutral 8.2%
20
7.3%
3
7.5%
3
2.9%
2
7.1%
28
Disagree 30.7%
75
26.8%
11
32.5%
13
42.9%
30
32.7%
129
Strongly disagree 4.1%
10
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
5.7%
4
4.1%
16
Don't know 2.9%
7
2.4%
1
5.0%
2
2.9%
2
3.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
41
100.0%
40
100.0%
70

395


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.8%
4
9.4%
15
4.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
6.1%
24
Agree 56.9%
29
45.9%
73
48.8%
40
44.6%
29
40.5%
15
47.2%
186
Neutral 5.9%
3
8.2%
13
2.4%
2
10.8%
7
5.4%
2
6.9%
27
Disagree 25.5%
13
29.6%
47
37.8%
31
40.0%
26
32.4%
12
32.7%
129
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
4.9%
4
4.6%
3
16.2%
6
4.1%
16
Don't know 3.9%
2
5.0%
8
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
3.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
159
100.0%
82
100.0%
65
100.0%
37

394


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
9
4.8%
6
8.3%
9
6.1%
24
Agree 47.5%
77
53.2%
66
39.4%
43
47.1%
186
Neutral 8.0%
13
2.4%
3
11.0%
12
7.1%
28
Disagree 34.0%
55
33.1%
41
30.3%
33
32.7%
129
Strongly disagree 2.5%
4
4.0%
5
6.4%
7
4.1%
16
Don't know 2.5%
4
2.4%
3
4.6%
5
3.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
124
100.0%
109

395


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.4%
20
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
6.1%
24
Agree 47.6%
175
37.5%
9
50.0%
1
47.0%
185
Neutral 6.8%
25
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
7.1%
28
Disagree 33.7%
124
20.8%
5
0.0%
0
32.7%
129
Strongly disagree 4.1%
15
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
4.1%
16
Don't know 2.4%
9
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
24
100.0%
2

394


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
4
5.8%
5
4.2%
3
5.6%
5
10.6%
7
6.1%
24
Agree 40.2%
33
53.5%
46
42.3%
30
47.2%
42
51.5%
34
47.0%
185
Neutral 7.3%
6
4.7%
4
9.9%
7
7.9%
7
6.1%
4
7.1%
28
Disagree 41.5%
34
30.2%
26
31.0%
22
34.8%
31
24.2%
16
32.7%
129
Strongly disagree 3.7%
3
3.5%
3
11.3%
8
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
4.1%
16
Don't know 2.4%
2
2.3%
2
1.4%
1
4.5%
4
4.5%
3
3.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
86
100.0%
71
100.0%
89
100.0%
66

394


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.1%
6
7.9%
5
4.3%
3
7.9%
7
1.7%
1
6.2%
22
Agree 43.2%
32
49.2%
31
47.8%
33
47.2%
42
44.1%
26
46.3%
164
Neutral 8.1%
6
11.1%
7
5.8%
4
2.2%
2
13.6%
8
7.6%
27
Disagree 32.4%
24
27.0%
17
34.8%
24
37.1%
33
32.2%
19
33.1%
117
Strongly disagree 4.1%
3
3.2%
2
2.9%
2
3.4%
3
6.8%
4
4.0%
14
Don't know 4.1%
3
1.6%
1
4.3%
3
2.2%
2
1.7%
1
2.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
63
100.0%
69
100.0%
89
100.0%
59

354


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.8%
8
4.4%
3
6.3%
7
8.3%
6
6.2%
24
Agree 56.5%
78
41.2%
28
38.4%
43
45.8%
33
46.7%
182
Neutral 2.2%
3
11.8%
8
9.8%
11
6.9%
5
6.9%
27
Disagree 30.4%
42
30.9%
21
39.3%
44
30.6%
22
33.1%
129
Strongly disagree 2.9%
4
7.4%
5
4.5%
5
2.8%
2
4.1%
16
Don't know 2.2%
3
4.4%
3
1.8%
2
5.6%
4
3.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
68
100.0%
112
100.0%
72

390


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
2
7.7%
15
4.8%
4
3.2%
1
22.2%
2
6.2%
24
Agree 54.3%
38
48.0%
94
47.0%
39
35.5%
11
33.3%
3
47.6%
185
Neutral 4.3%
3
8.7%
17
7.2%
6
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
7.2%
28
Disagree 32.9%
23
28.1%
55
34.9%
29
51.6%
16
22.2%
2
32.1%
125
Strongly disagree 4.3%
3
3.6%
7
3.6%
3
3.2%
1
22.2%
2
4.1%
16
Don't know 1.4%
1
4.1%
8
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
196
100.0%
83
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

389

Bookmark and Share