Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


GODGRACE

Let me now ask you a few more questions about other religious matters. For the first four questions, please indicate how much you agree or disagree with each statement. -- Question 4; "Human beings have been corrupted by sin, and without God's grace we would all be evil."
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 50 12.6% 12.6% -1.35
Agree 186 46.7% 59.3% -.59
Neutral 15 3.8% 63.1% .17
Disagree 111 27.9% 91% .94
Strongly disagree 24 6% 97% 1.7
Don't know 12 3% 100% 2.47

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.6%
18
14.8%
31
12.3%
49
Agree 47.1%
88
46.7%
98
46.9%
186
Neutral 3.2%
6
4.3%
9
3.8%
15
Disagree 32.6%
61
23.8%
50
28.0%
111
Strongly disagree 4.8%
9
7.1%
15
6.0%
24
Don't know 2.7%
5
3.3%
7
3.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
210

397


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.9%
34
16.3%
7
15.0%
6
4.3%
3
12.6%
50
Agree 48.2%
118
60.5%
26
42.5%
17
35.7%
25
46.7%
186
Neutral 4.9%
12
4.7%
2
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
15
Disagree 23.3%
57
9.3%
4
35.0%
14
51.4%
36
27.9%
111
Strongly disagree 6.9%
17
4.7%
2
5.0%
2
4.3%
3
6.0%
24
Don't know 2.9%
7
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
3.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
43
100.0%
40
100.0%
70

398


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.6%
9
14.2%
23
7.4%
6
10.6%
7
10.8%
4
12.3%
49
Agree 60.8%
31
54.3%
88
38.3%
31
40.9%
27
24.3%
9
46.9%
186
Neutral 2.0%
1
4.3%
7
0.0%
0
7.6%
5
5.4%
2
3.8%
15
Disagree 17.6%
9
19.1%
31
45.7%
37
30.3%
20
37.8%
14
28.0%
111
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
3.7%
6
6.2%
5
7.6%
5
21.6%
8
6.0%
24
Don't know 2.0%
1
4.3%
7
2.5%
2
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
162
100.0%
81
100.0%
66
100.0%
37

397


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.3%
20
11.9%
15
13.8%
15
12.6%
50
Agree 49.7%
81
42.1%
53
47.7%
52
46.7%
186
Neutral 4.3%
7
3.2%
4
3.7%
4
3.8%
15
Disagree 26.4%
43
35.7%
45
21.1%
23
27.9%
111
Strongly disagree 3.7%
6
6.3%
8
9.2%
10
6.0%
24
Don't know 3.7%
6
0.8%
1
4.6%
5
3.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
126
100.0%
109

398


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.4%
42
24.0%
6
50.0%
1
12.3%
49
Agree 46.5%
172
56.0%
14
0.0%
0
46.9%
186
Neutral 4.1%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
15
Disagree 29.2%
108
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
28.0%
111
Strongly disagree 5.9%
22
4.0%
1
50.0%
1
6.0%
24
Don't know 3.0%
11
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
25
100.0%
2

397


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.2%
6
14.0%
12
8.3%
6
12.5%
11
22.1%
15
12.6%
50
Agree 39.8%
33
43.0%
37
44.4%
32
56.8%
50
48.5%
33
46.6%
185
Neutral 1.2%
1
3.5%
3
5.6%
4
3.4%
3
5.9%
4
3.8%
15
Disagree 45.8%
38
29.1%
25
30.6%
22
19.3%
17
13.2%
9
28.0%
111
Strongly disagree 2.4%
2
9.3%
8
9.7%
7
4.5%
4
4.4%
3
6.0%
24
Don't know 3.6%
3
1.2%
1
1.4%
1
3.4%
3
5.9%
4
3.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
86
100.0%
72
100.0%
88
100.0%
68

397


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.9%
14
13.6%
9
13.0%
9
14.6%
13
5.1%
3
13.4%
48
Agree 41.9%
31
54.5%
36
53.6%
37
40.4%
36
39.0%
23
45.7%
163
Neutral 2.7%
2
1.5%
1
5.8%
4
4.5%
4
5.1%
3
3.9%
14
Disagree 28.4%
21
22.7%
15
20.3%
14
30.3%
27
39.0%
23
28.0%
100
Strongly disagree 2.7%
2
3.0%
2
5.8%
4
7.9%
7
10.2%
6
5.9%
21
Don't know 5.4%
4
4.5%
3
1.4%
1
2.2%
2
1.7%
1
3.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
66
100.0%
69
100.0%
89
100.0%
59

357


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.9%
15
17.4%
12
12.3%
14
11.1%
8
12.5%
49
Agree 46.4%
64
40.6%
28
49.1%
56
48.6%
35
46.6%
183
Neutral 3.6%
5
7.2%
5
1.8%
2
2.8%
2
3.6%
14
Disagree 33.3%
46
23.2%
16
28.1%
32
23.6%
17
28.2%
111
Strongly disagree 2.9%
4
10.1%
7
6.1%
7
8.3%
6
6.1%
24
Don't know 2.9%
4
1.4%
1
2.6%
3
5.6%
4
3.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
69
100.0%
114
100.0%
72

393


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
6
16.1%
32
7.1%
6
10.0%
3
22.2%
2
12.5%
49
Agree 53.6%
37
48.2%
96
50.6%
43
23.3%
7
22.2%
2
47.2%
185
Neutral 1.4%
1
4.5%
9
1.2%
1
6.7%
2
11.1%
1
3.6%
14
Disagree 31.9%
22
23.6%
47
29.4%
25
40.0%
12
22.2%
2
27.6%
108
Strongly disagree 2.9%
2
4.5%
9
7.1%
6
16.7%
5
22.2%
2
6.1%
24
Don't know 1.4%
1
3.0%
6
4.7%
4
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
199
100.0%
85
100.0%
30
100.0%
9

392

Bookmark and Share