Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


BIBLE

Do you believe every word of the Bible is true?
  1) Yes
  2) Not sure
  3) No
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 211 53.1% 53.1% -.87
Not sure 55 13.9% 67% .2
No 124 31.2% 98.2% 1.26
Don't know 7 1.8% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 47.3%
89
58.2%
121
53.0%
210
Not sure 14.4%
27
13.5%
28
13.9%
55
No 35.1%
66
27.9%
58
31.3%
124
Don't know 3.2%
6
0.5%
1
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
208

396


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Yes 52.3%
127
73.8%
31
56.1%
23
42.3%
30
53.1%
211
Not sure 15.6%
38
9.5%
4
9.8%
4
12.7%
9
13.9%
55
No 29.6%
72
14.3%
6
34.1%
14
45.1%
32
31.2%
124
Don't know 2.5%
6
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
71

397


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Yes 72.5%
37
59.0%
95
47.6%
39
44.6%
29
27.0%
10
53.0%
210
Not sure 9.8%
5
17.4%
28
12.2%
10
12.3%
8
10.8%
4
13.9%
55
No 15.7%
8
21.1%
34
40.2%
33
40.0%
26
62.2%
23
31.3%
124
Don't know 2.0%
1
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
161
100.0%
82
100.0%
65
100.0%
37

396


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Yes 54.9%
89
53.2%
67
50.5%
55
53.1%
211
Not sure 17.3%
28
9.5%
12
13.8%
15
13.9%
55
No 25.3%
41
36.5%
46
33.9%
37
31.2%
124
Don't know 2.5%
4
0.8%
1
1.8%
2
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
126
100.0%
109

397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 51.5%
190
80.0%
20
0.0%
0
53.0%
210
Not sure 14.4%
53
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
13.9%
55
No 32.2%
119
12.0%
3
100.0%
2
31.3%
124
Don't know 1.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
25
100.0%
2

396


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
42
52.3%
45
38.0%
27
62.9%
56
60.6%
40
53.0%
210
Not sure 13.1%
11
11.6%
10
15.5%
11
15.7%
14
13.6%
9
13.9%
55
No 35.7%
30
34.9%
30
43.7%
31
20.2%
18
22.7%
15
31.3%
124
Don't know 1.2%
1
1.2%
1
2.8%
2
1.1%
1
3.0%
2
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
86
100.0%
71
100.0%
89
100.0%
66

396


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Yes 64.4%
47
43.9%
29
60.0%
42
55.7%
49
32.2%
19
52.2%
186
Not sure 9.6%
7
25.8%
17
10.0%
7
11.4%
10
16.9%
10
14.3%
51
No 24.7%
18
27.3%
18
27.1%
19
31.8%
28
49.2%
29
31.5%
112
Don't know 1.4%
1
3.0%
2
2.9%
2
1.1%
1
1.7%
1
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
66
100.0%
70
100.0%
88
100.0%
59

356


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Yes 55.7%
78
46.3%
31
53.9%
62
51.4%
36
52.8%
207
Not sure 15.0%
21
17.9%
12
9.6%
11
14.3%
10
13.8%
54
No 28.6%
40
34.3%
23
33.0%
38
32.9%
23
31.6%
124
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.5%
1
3.5%
4
1.4%
1
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
67
100.0%
115
100.0%
70

392


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Yes 50.7%
35
56.6%
112
61.9%
52
25.8%
8
33.3%
3
53.7%
210
Not sure 14.5%
10
13.1%
26
11.9%
10
22.6%
7
22.2%
2
14.1%
55
No 31.9%
22
29.8%
59
23.8%
20
51.6%
16
33.3%
3
30.7%
120
Don't know 2.9%
2
0.5%
1
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
198
100.0%
84
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

391

Bookmark and Share