Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


PROBLEM

Whenever you have a serious problem, how frequently do you turn to the Bible for help? Do you do this:
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Sometimes
  4) Most of the time
  5) Always
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 78 19.5% 19.5% -1.37
Rarely 93 23.3% 42.9% -.63
Sometimes 109 27.3% 70.2% .11
Most of the time 55 13.8% 84% .85
Always 60 15% 99% 1.6
Don't know 4 1% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 24.5%
46
15.2%
32
19.6%
78
Rarely 29.8%
56
17.6%
37
23.4%
93
Sometimes 26.1%
49
28.6%
60
27.4%
109
Most of the time 9.6%
18
17.6%
37
13.8%
55
Always 8.5%
16
20.5%
43
14.8%
59
Don't know 1.6%
3
0.5%
1
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
210

398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Never 18.0%
44
11.6%
5
17.5%
7
31.0%
22
19.5%
78
Rarely 22.4%
55
11.6%
5
20.0%
8
35.2%
25
23.3%
93
Sometimes 29.0%
71
20.9%
9
32.5%
13
22.5%
16
27.3%
109
Most of the time 14.7%
36
18.6%
8
17.5%
7
5.6%
4
13.8%
55
Always 14.7%
36
37.2%
16
12.5%
5
4.2%
3
15.0%
60
Don't know 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
43
100.0%
40
100.0%
71

399


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Never 23.1%
12
14.1%
23
20.7%
17
21.5%
14
33.3%
12
19.6%
78
Rarely 5.8%
3
20.9%
34
31.7%
26
33.8%
22
22.2%
8
23.4%
93
Sometimes 28.8%
15
27.0%
44
34.1%
28
23.1%
15
19.4%
7
27.4%
109
Most of the time 11.5%
6
22.1%
36
4.9%
4
7.7%
5
11.1%
4
13.8%
55
Always 30.8%
16
15.3%
25
8.5%
7
10.8%
7
11.1%
4
14.8%
59
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
2.8%
1
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
163
100.0%
82
100.0%
65
100.0%
36

398


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Never 20.2%
33
15.0%
19
23.9%
26
19.5%
78
Rarely 19.6%
32
23.6%
30
28.4%
31
23.3%
93
Sometimes 27.0%
44
32.3%
41
22.0%
24
27.3%
109
Most of the time 17.2%
28
13.4%
17
9.2%
10
13.8%
55
Always 14.7%
24
15.0%
19
15.6%
17
15.0%
60
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.8%
1
0.9%
1
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
127
100.0%
109

399


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 20.5%
76
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
19.6%
78
Rarely 24.0%
89
12.0%
3
50.0%
1
23.4%
93
Sometimes 26.4%
98
40.0%
10
50.0%
1
27.4%
109
Most of the time 14.0%
52
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
13.8%
55
Always 14.3%
53
24.0%
6
0.0%
0
14.8%
59
Don't know 0.8%
3
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
25
100.0%
2

398


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Never 26.2%
22
25.6%
22
21.1%
15
12.4%
11
11.8%
8
19.6%
78
Rarely 31.0%
26
22.1%
19
28.2%
20
20.2%
18
14.7%
10
23.4%
93
Sometimes 25.0%
21
33.7%
29
22.5%
16
30.3%
27
23.5%
16
27.4%
109
Most of the time 9.5%
8
10.5%
9
15.5%
11
16.9%
15
16.2%
11
13.6%
54
Always 7.1%
6
8.1%
7
9.9%
7
19.1%
17
33.8%
23
15.1%
60
Don't know 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
86
100.0%
71
100.0%
89
100.0%
68

398


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Never 17.6%
13
16.7%
11
18.3%
13
25.0%
22
22.4%
13
20.2%
72
Rarely 17.6%
13
24.2%
16
19.7%
14
21.6%
19
29.3%
17
22.1%
79
Sometimes 28.4%
21
33.3%
22
15.5%
11
30.7%
27
34.5%
20
28.3%
101
Most of the time 13.5%
10
15.2%
10
21.1%
15
13.6%
12
5.2%
3
14.0%
50
Always 21.6%
16
9.1%
6
25.4%
18
8.0%
7
6.9%
4
14.3%
51
Don't know 1.4%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.7%
1
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
66
100.0%
71
100.0%
88
100.0%
58

357


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Never 13.6%
19
22.1%
15
25.2%
29
19.7%
14
19.5%
77
Rarely 32.1%
45
13.2%
9
21.7%
25
18.3%
13
23.4%
92
Sometimes 27.1%
38
23.5%
16
24.3%
28
38.0%
27
27.7%
109
Most of the time 12.9%
18
19.1%
13
13.9%
16
9.9%
7
13.7%
54
Always 14.3%
20
20.6%
14
13.9%
16
11.3%
8
14.7%
58
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.9%
1
2.8%
2
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
68
100.0%
115
100.0%
71

394


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Never 21.7%
15
13.1%
26
21.2%
18
54.8%
17
11.1%
1
19.6%
77
Rarely 24.6%
17
22.1%
44
21.2%
18
25.8%
8
33.3%
3
22.9%
90
Sometimes 30.4%
21
29.1%
58
28.2%
24
9.7%
3
33.3%
3
27.7%
109
Most of the time 8.7%
6
17.1%
34
15.3%
13
3.2%
1
11.1%
1
14.0%
55
Always 14.5%
10
18.1%
36
12.9%
11
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
15.0%
59
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
199
100.0%
85
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

393

Bookmark and Share