Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


EASTRELS

If you had the chance, to what extent would you enjoy learning more about Eastern religions such as Buddhism and Hinduism?
  1) Not at all
  2) Somewhat
  3) A great deal
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 228 57.1% 57.1% -.76
Somewhat 118 29.6% 86.7% .54
A great deal 45 11.3% 98% 1.85
Don't know 8 2% 100% 3.15

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 55.6%
105
58.4%
122
57.0%
227
Somewhat 32.8%
62
26.8%
56
29.6%
118
A great deal 9.5%
18
12.9%
27
11.3%
45
Don't know 2.1%
4
1.9%
4
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
209

398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Not at all 61.9%
151
65.1%
28
41.5%
17
45.1%
32
57.1%
228
Somewhat 27.5%
67
23.3%
10
43.9%
18
32.4%
23
29.6%
118
A great deal 9.4%
23
7.0%
3
14.6%
6
18.3%
13
11.3%
45
Don't know 1.2%
3
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
43
100.0%
41
100.0%
71

399


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Not at all 66.7%
34
69.8%
113
45.1%
37
43.9%
29
37.8%
14
57.0%
227
Somewhat 17.6%
9
21.6%
35
43.9%
36
37.9%
25
35.1%
13
29.6%
118
A great deal 9.8%
5
6.2%
10
11.0%
9
16.7%
11
27.0%
10
11.3%
45
Don't know 5.9%
3
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
162
100.0%
82
100.0%
66
100.0%
37

398


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Not at all 63.2%
103
54.7%
70
50.9%
55
57.1%
228
Somewhat 27.0%
44
28.9%
37
34.3%
37
29.6%
118
A great deal 7.4%
12
14.1%
18
13.9%
15
11.3%
45
Don't know 2.5%
4
2.3%
3
0.9%
1
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
128
100.0%
108

399


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 57.3%
213
60.0%
15
0.0%
0
57.1%
228
Somewhat 29.6%
110
28.0%
7
50.0%
1
29.6%
118
A great deal 11.3%
42
8.0%
2
50.0%
1
11.3%
45
Don't know 1.9%
7
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
25
100.0%
2

399


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Not at all 50.0%
42
59.3%
51
58.3%
42
57.8%
52
60.6%
40
57.0%
227
Somewhat 32.1%
27
30.2%
26
30.6%
22
28.9%
26
25.8%
17
29.6%
118
A great deal 15.5%
13
8.1%
7
9.7%
7
12.2%
11
10.6%
7
11.3%
45
Don't know 2.4%
2
2.3%
2
1.4%
1
1.1%
1
3.0%
2
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
86
100.0%
72
100.0%
90
100.0%
66

398


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Not at all 56.8%
42
63.6%
42
56.5%
39
59.6%
53
45.8%
27
56.9%
203
Somewhat 24.3%
18
22.7%
15
36.2%
25
29.2%
26
39.0%
23
30.0%
107
A great deal 13.5%
10
12.1%
8
5.8%
4
10.1%
9
15.3%
9
11.2%
40
Don't know 5.4%
4
1.5%
1
1.4%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
66
100.0%
69
100.0%
89
100.0%
59

357


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Not at all 55.0%
77
47.8%
32
65.2%
75
56.9%
41
57.1%
225
Somewhat 37.9%
53
28.4%
19
20.0%
23
30.6%
22
29.7%
117
A great deal 7.1%
10
22.4%
15
11.3%
13
8.3%
6
11.2%
44
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
3.5%
4
4.2%
3
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
67
100.0%
115
100.0%
72

394


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Not at all 56.5%
39
56.0%
112
64.7%
55
51.6%
16
33.3%
3
57.1%
225
Somewhat 27.5%
19
31.0%
62
30.6%
26
25.8%
8
22.2%
2
29.7%
117
A great deal 15.9%
11
11.5%
23
2.4%
2
19.4%
6
22.2%
2
11.2%
44
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
2.4%
2
3.2%
1
22.2%
2
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
200
100.0%
85
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

394

Bookmark and Share