Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


MARITAL

Are you currently married, widowed, separated, divorced, or have you never been married?
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Separated
  4) Divorced
  5) Never been married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 246 61.3% 61.3% -.69
Widowed 43 10.7% 72.1% -.07
Separated 7 1.7% 73.8% .56
Divorced 34 8.5% 82.3% 1.18
Never been married 71 17.7% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 60.3%
114
62.6%
132
61.5%
246
Widowed 4.8%
9
15.6%
33
10.5%
42
Separated 1.6%
3
1.9%
4
1.8%
7
Divorced 7.9%
15
9.0%
19
8.5%
34
Never been married 25.4%
48
10.9%
23
17.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
211

400


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Married 100.0%
246
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
61.3%
246
Widowed 0.0%
0
100.0%
43
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.7%
43
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.1%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
82.9%
34
0.0%
0
8.5%
34
Never been married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
71
17.7%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
43
100.0%
41
100.0%
71

401


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Married 51.9%
27
62.6%
102
50.0%
41
74.2%
49
70.3%
26
61.3%
245
Widowed 25.0%
13
14.7%
24
3.7%
3
3.0%
2
2.7%
1
10.8%
43
Separated 1.9%
1
1.8%
3
3.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
Divorced 7.7%
4
9.8%
16
2.4%
2
10.6%
7
13.5%
5
8.5%
34
Never been married 13.5%
7
11.0%
18
40.2%
33
12.1%
8
13.5%
5
17.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
163
100.0%
82
100.0%
66
100.0%
37

400


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Married 62.2%
102
57.0%
73
65.1%
71
61.3%
246
Widowed 7.3%
12
12.5%
16
13.8%
15
10.7%
43
Separated 1.2%
2
1.6%
2
2.8%
3
1.7%
7
Divorced 13.4%
22
3.9%
5
6.4%
7
8.5%
34
Never been married 15.9%
26
25.0%
32
11.9%
13
17.7%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
128
100.0%
109

401


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 63.3%
236
28.0%
7
100.0%
2
61.3%
245
Widowed 10.7%
40
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
10.8%
43
Separated 1.1%
4
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
Divorced 8.0%
30
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
8.5%
34
Never been married 16.9%
63
32.0%
8
0.0%
0
17.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
25
100.0%
2

400


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Married 27.4%
23
77.9%
67
79.2%
57
75.6%
68
44.1%
30
61.3%
245
Widowed 0.0%
0
2.3%
2
1.4%
1
7.8%
7
48.5%
33
10.8%
43
Separated 2.4%
2
3.5%
3
1.4%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
Divorced 2.4%
2
10.5%
9
12.5%
9
11.1%
10
5.9%
4
8.5%
34
Never been married 67.9%
57
5.8%
5
5.6%
4
4.4%
4
1.5%
1
17.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
86
100.0%
72
100.0%
90
100.0%
68

400


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Married 24.3%
18
56.1%
37
69.0%
49
86.5%
77
86.4%
51
64.6%
232
Widowed 21.6%
16
15.2%
10
8.5%
6
1.1%
1
1.7%
1
9.5%
34
Separated 2.7%
2
3.0%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.7%
6
Divorced 12.2%
9
9.1%
6
7.0%
5
10.1%
9
6.8%
4
9.2%
33
Never been married 39.2%
29
16.7%
11
14.1%
10
2.2%
2
3.4%
2
15.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
66
100.0%
71
100.0%
89
100.0%
59

359


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Married 58.6%
82
72.5%
50
57.4%
66
61.1%
44
61.1%
242
Widowed 12.1%
17
5.8%
4
13.9%
16
6.9%
5
10.6%
42
Separated 2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
2.8%
2
1.8%
7
Divorced 6.4%
9
11.6%
8
8.7%
10
9.7%
7
8.6%
34
Never been married 20.7%
29
10.1%
7
18.3%
21
19.4%
14
17.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
69
100.0%
115
100.0%
72

396


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Married 61.4%
43
67.5%
135
52.9%
45
51.6%
16
55.6%
5
61.8%
244
Widowed 10.0%
7
10.5%
21
12.9%
11
6.5%
2
11.1%
1
10.6%
42
Separated 2.9%
2
0.5%
1
4.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
Divorced 4.3%
3
9.5%
19
7.1%
6
16.1%
5
11.1%
1
8.6%
34
Never been married 21.4%
15
12.0%
24
22.4%
19
25.8%
8
22.2%
2
17.2%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
200
100.0%
85
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

395

Bookmark and Share