Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


MILSPEND

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO THINK THAT MILITARY SPENDING IS THE MOST IMPORTANT ISSUE IN THIS YEAR'S PRESIDENTIAL CAMPAIGN: Do you think military spending should be increased or decreased?
  1) Decreased
  2) Kept the same
  3) Increased

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Decreased 7 43.8% 43.8% -.99
Kept the same 4 25% 68.8% .14
Increased 5 31.3% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Decreased 20.0%
2
83.3%
5
43.8%
7
Kept the same 40.0%
4
0.0%
0
25.0%
4
Increased 40.0%
4
16.7%
1
31.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
6

16


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Decreased 44.4%
4
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
43.8%
7
Kept the same 22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
25.0%
4
Increased 33.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
31.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
6

16


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Decreased 100.0%
1
50.0%
3
20.0%
1
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
43.8%
7
Kept the same 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
4
Increased 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
20.0%
1
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
31.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

16


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Decreased 40.0%
2
33.3%
2
60.0%
3
43.8%
7
Kept the same 20.0%
1
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
4
Increased 40.0%
2
16.7%
1
40.0%
2
31.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

16


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Decreased 40.0%
6
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
43.8%
7
Kept the same 26.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
4
Increased 33.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
31.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

16


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Decreased 16.7%
1
40.0%
2
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
43.8%
7
Kept the same 50.0%
3
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
4
Increased 33.3%
2
40.0%
2
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
31.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

16


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Decreased 50.0%
1
66.7%
2
50.0%
1
40.0%
2
100.0%
1
53.8%
7
Kept the same 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
Increased 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
30.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

13


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Decreased 22.2%
2
100.0%
1
66.7%
4
0.00%
0
43.8%
7
Kept the same 33.3%
3
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
4
Increased 44.4%
4
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
31.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
0

16


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Decreased 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
50.0%
2
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
40.0%
6
Kept the same 66.7%
2
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.7%
4
Increased 33.3%
1
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
33.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

15

Bookmark and Share