Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


TAXES

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO THINK THAT TAXES IS THE MOST IMPORTANT ISSUE IN THIS YEAR'S PRESIDENTIAL CAMPAIGN: Do you think taxes should not be increased, or do you think taxes should be increased to help reduce the federal budget deficit?
  1) Not increased
  2) Increased

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not increased 15 83.3% 83.3% -.44
Increased 3 16.7% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not increased 75.0%
9
100.0%
6
83.3%
15
Increased 25.0%
3
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
6

18


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Not increased 72.7%
8
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
83.3%
15
Increased 27.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

18


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Not increased 100.0%
2
88.9%
8
80.0%
4
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
83.3%
15
Increased 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
16.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

18


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Not increased 88.9%
8
100.0%
4
60.0%
3
83.3%
15
Increased 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
16.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

18


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not increased 83.3%
15
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
83.3%
15
Increased 16.7%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

18


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Not increased 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
80.0%
4
33.3%
1
83.3%
15
Increased 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
66.7%
2
16.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

18


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Not increased 100.0%
3
75.0%
3
85.7%
6
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
83.3%
15
Increased 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
14.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
7
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

18


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Not increased 77.8%
7
100.0%
2
75.0%
3
100.0%
3
83.3%
15
Increased 22.2%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
3

18


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Not increased 100.0%
4
66.7%
4
83.3%
5
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
83.3%
15
Increased 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

18

Bookmark and Share