Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


WHOSUPTS

You picked an issue as the most important concern for you in this year's presidential campaign. Of the two major presidential candidates, which one has made proposals that will best deal with this issue? Has Michael Dukakis made the best proposals, or has George Bush made the best proposals?
  1) Dukakis
  2) Bush
  3) Both equally good
  4) Neither has made good proposals
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Dukakis 82 20.8% 20.8% -1.19
Bush 175 44.3% 65.1% -.43
Both equally good 10 2.5% 67.6% .32
Neither has made good proposals 86 21.8% 89.4% 1.08
Don't know 42 10.6% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Dukakis 21.8%
41
19.9%
41
20.8%
82
Bush 48.4%
91
40.8%
84
44.4%
175
Both equally good 1.6%
3
3.4%
7
2.5%
10
Neither has made good proposals 20.7%
39
22.8%
47
21.8%
86
Don't know 7.4%
14
13.1%
27
10.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
206

394


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Dukakis 19.3%
47
18.6%
8
22.5%
9
26.1%
18
20.8%
82
Bush 45.3%
110
41.9%
18
30.0%
12
50.7%
35
44.3%
175
Both equally good 2.1%
5
7.0%
3
2.5%
1
1.4%
1
2.5%
10
Neither has made good proposals 23.0%
56
18.6%
8
32.5%
13
13.0%
9
21.8%
86
Don't know 10.3%
25
14.0%
6
12.5%
5
8.7%
6
10.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
43
100.0%
40
100.0%
69

395


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Dukakis 30.0%
15
17.9%
29
20.0%
16
19.7%
13
22.2%
8
20.6%
81
Bush 34.0%
17
39.5%
64
55.0%
44
53.0%
35
41.7%
15
44.4%
175
Both equally good 6.0%
3
3.1%
5
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
2.5%
10
Neither has made good proposals 18.0%
9
23.5%
38
18.8%
15
22.7%
15
25.0%
9
21.8%
86
Don't know 12.0%
6
16.0%
26
5.0%
4
4.5%
3
8.3%
3
10.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
162
100.0%
80
100.0%
66
100.0%
36

394


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Dukakis 16.1%
26
20.3%
26
28.3%
30
20.8%
82
Bush 44.1%
71
49.2%
63
38.7%
41
44.3%
175
Both equally good 3.7%
6
2.3%
3
0.9%
1
2.5%
10
Neither has made good proposals 24.2%
39
19.5%
25
20.8%
22
21.8%
86
Don't know 11.8%
19
8.6%
11
11.3%
12
10.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
128
100.0%
106

395


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Dukakis 20.1%
74
33.3%
8
0.0%
0
20.8%
82
Bush 46.1%
170
16.7%
4
50.0%
1
44.3%
175
Both equally good 2.4%
9
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
10
Neither has made good proposals 21.4%
79
25.0%
6
50.0%
1
21.8%
86
Don't know 10.0%
37
20.8%
5
0.0%
0
10.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
24
100.0%
2

395


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Dukakis 20.5%
17
16.3%
14
15.3%
11
26.4%
23
25.8%
17
20.8%
82
Bush 57.8%
48
52.3%
45
44.4%
32
33.3%
29
30.3%
20
44.2%
174
Both equally good 2.4%
2
4.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
4.5%
3
2.5%
10
Neither has made good proposals 10.8%
9
17.4%
15
30.6%
22
28.7%
25
22.7%
15
21.8%
86
Don't know 8.4%
7
9.3%
8
9.7%
7
10.3%
9
16.7%
11
10.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
86
100.0%
72
100.0%
87
100.0%
66

394


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Dukakis 30.6%
22
23.1%
15
15.7%
11
21.6%
19
13.8%
8
21.2%
75
Bush 29.2%
21
40.0%
26
48.6%
34
52.3%
46
44.8%
26
43.3%
153
Both equally good 1.4%
1
6.2%
4
1.4%
1
1.1%
1
3.4%
2
2.5%
9
Neither has made good proposals 25.0%
18
23.1%
15
27.1%
19
12.5%
11
31.0%
18
22.9%
81
Don't know 13.9%
10
7.7%
5
7.1%
5
12.5%
11
6.9%
4
9.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
65
100.0%
70
100.0%
88
100.0%
58

353


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Dukakis 4.3%
6
17.9%
12
43.0%
49
21.4%
15
21.0%
82
Bush 73.4%
102
31.3%
21
19.3%
22
40.0%
28
44.4%
173
Both equally good 0.7%
1
1.5%
1
3.5%
4
2.9%
2
2.1%
8
Neither has made good proposals 15.8%
22
34.3%
23
19.3%
22
27.1%
19
22.1%
86
Don't know 5.8%
8
14.9%
10
14.9%
17
8.6%
6
10.5%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
67
100.0%
114
100.0%
70

390


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Dukakis 14.5%
10
22.2%
44
20.2%
17
22.6%
7
44.4%
4
21.0%
82
Bush 44.9%
31
46.0%
91
42.9%
36
38.7%
12
33.3%
3
44.2%
173
Both equally good 4.3%
3
2.0%
4
2.4%
2
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
10
Neither has made good proposals 26.1%
18
19.2%
38
23.8%
20
19.4%
6
22.2%
2
21.5%
84
Don't know 10.1%
7
10.6%
21
10.7%
9
16.1%
5
0.0%
0
10.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
198
100.0%
84
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

391

Bookmark and Share