Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SEXEDUC

Are you for or against the teaching of sex education classes in schools?
  1) For
  2) Against
  3) Not sure
  4) Depends on age/grade

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
For 320 80.8% 80.8% -.43
Against 32 8.1% 88.9% .75
Not sure 19 4.8% 93.7% 1.94
Depends on age/grade 25 6.3% 100% 3.13

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
For 80.2%
150
81.3%
169
80.8%
319
Against 9.1%
17
7.2%
15
8.1%
32
Not sure 4.8%
9
4.8%
10
4.8%
19
Depends on age/grade 5.9%
11
6.7%
14
6.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
208

395


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
For 78.7%
192
70.7%
29
87.5%
35
90.1%
64
80.8%
320
Against 9.0%
22
14.6%
6
2.5%
1
4.2%
3
8.1%
32
Not sure 6.1%
15
2.4%
1
2.5%
1
2.8%
2
4.8%
19
Depends on age/grade 6.1%
15
12.2%
5
7.5%
3
2.8%
2
6.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
41
100.0%
40
100.0%
71

396


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
For 64.0%
32
76.4%
123
91.5%
75
87.7%
57
89.2%
33
81.0%
320
Against 24.0%
12
9.3%
15
1.2%
1
6.2%
4
0.0%
0
8.1%
32
Not sure 6.0%
3
3.7%
6
4.9%
4
4.6%
3
5.4%
2
4.6%
18
Depends on age/grade 6.0%
3
10.6%
17
2.4%
2
1.5%
1
5.4%
2
6.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
161
100.0%
82
100.0%
65
100.0%
37

395


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
For 76.1%
124
82.5%
104
86.0%
92
80.8%
320
Against 9.8%
16
7.1%
9
6.5%
7
8.1%
32
Not sure 5.5%
9
4.8%
6
3.7%
4
4.8%
19
Depends on age/grade 8.6%
14
5.6%
7
3.7%
4
6.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
126
100.0%
107

396


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
For 81.0%
299
79.2%
19
100.0%
2
81.0%
320
Against 7.9%
29
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
8.1%
32
Not sure 5.1%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
19
Depends on age/grade 6.0%
22
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
24
100.0%
2

395


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
For 85.5%
71
88.4%
76
86.1%
62
75.9%
66
67.2%
45
81.0%
320
Against 4.8%
4
4.7%
4
5.6%
4
11.5%
10
14.9%
10
8.1%
32
Not sure 6.0%
5
2.3%
2
2.8%
2
4.6%
4
7.5%
5
4.6%
18
Depends on age/grade 3.6%
3
4.7%
4
5.6%
4
8.0%
7
10.4%
7
6.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
86
100.0%
72
100.0%
87
100.0%
67

395


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
For 77.8%
56
84.6%
55
75.7%
53
82.0%
73
84.7%
50
80.8%
287
Against 15.3%
11
4.6%
3
10.0%
7
9.0%
8
3.4%
2
8.7%
31
Not sure 1.4%
1
1.5%
1
7.1%
5
3.4%
3
6.8%
4
3.9%
14
Depends on age/grade 5.6%
4
9.2%
6
7.1%
5
5.6%
5
5.1%
3
6.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
65
100.0%
70
100.0%
89
100.0%
59

355


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
For 86.2%
119
76.8%
53
76.1%
86
83.1%
59
81.1%
317
Against 7.2%
10
7.2%
5
11.5%
13
5.6%
4
8.2%
32
Not sure 2.9%
4
7.2%
5
5.3%
6
4.2%
3
4.6%
18
Depends on age/grade 3.6%
5
8.7%
6
7.1%
8
7.0%
5
6.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
69
100.0%
113
100.0%
71

391


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
For 84.1%
58
79.2%
156
79.8%
67
83.9%
26
88.9%
8
80.8%
315
Against 7.2%
5
9.1%
18
8.3%
7
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
8.2%
32
Not sure 7.2%
5
4.1%
8
6.0%
5
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
19
Depends on age/grade 1.4%
1
7.6%
15
6.0%
5
6.5%
2
11.1%
1
6.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
197
100.0%
84
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

390

Bookmark and Share