Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


HOMOSEX

Should there be a law protecting homosexuals from being dismissed from their jobs as teachers in public schools?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 174 43.7% 43.7% -1
No 144 36.2% 79.9% .31
Not sure 80 20.1% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 42.2%
79
44.8%
94
43.6%
173
No 40.6%
76
32.4%
68
36.3%
144
Not sure 17.1%
32
22.9%
48
20.2%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
210

397


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Yes 39.8%
97
44.2%
19
50.0%
20
53.5%
38
43.7%
174
No 42.6%
104
27.9%
12
27.5%
11
23.9%
17
36.2%
144
Not sure 17.6%
43
27.9%
12
22.5%
9
22.5%
16
20.1%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
43
100.0%
40
100.0%
71

398


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Yes 42.3%
22
34.6%
56
50.0%
41
53.8%
35
55.6%
20
43.8%
174
No 36.5%
19
44.4%
72
32.9%
27
29.2%
19
19.4%
7
36.3%
144
Not sure 21.2%
11
21.0%
34
17.1%
14
16.9%
11
25.0%
9
19.9%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
162
100.0%
82
100.0%
65
100.0%
36

397


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Yes 37.8%
62
46.8%
59
49.1%
53
43.7%
174
No 39.6%
65
38.9%
49
27.8%
30
36.2%
144
Not sure 22.6%
37
14.3%
18
23.1%
25
20.1%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
126
100.0%
108

398


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 43.9%
163
41.7%
10
50.0%
1
43.8%
174
No 36.7%
136
29.2%
7
50.0%
1
36.3%
144
Not sure 19.4%
72
29.2%
7
0.0%
0
19.9%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
24
100.0%
2

397


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Yes 47.6%
40
47.7%
41
41.4%
29
41.6%
37
38.2%
26
43.6%
173
No 31.0%
26
38.4%
33
41.4%
29
34.8%
31
36.8%
25
36.3%
144
Not sure 21.4%
18
14.0%
12
17.1%
12
23.6%
21
25.0%
17
20.2%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
86
100.0%
70
100.0%
89
100.0%
68

397


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
37
47.0%
31
45.1%
32
40.7%
35
42.4%
25
44.9%
160
No 35.1%
26
27.3%
18
38.0%
27
36.0%
31
40.7%
24
35.4%
126
Not sure 14.9%
11
25.8%
17
16.9%
12
23.3%
20
16.9%
10
19.7%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
66
100.0%
71
100.0%
86
100.0%
59

356


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Yes 37.7%
52
51.5%
35
47.0%
54
43.1%
31
43.8%
172
No 42.0%
58
33.8%
23
33.0%
38
31.9%
23
36.1%
142
Not sure 20.3%
28
14.7%
10
20.0%
23
25.0%
18
20.1%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
68
100.0%
115
100.0%
72

393


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Yes 45.7%
32
37.6%
74
48.2%
41
54.8%
17
55.6%
5
43.1%
169
No 35.7%
25
42.6%
84
29.4%
25
22.6%
7
33.3%
3
36.7%
144
Not sure 18.6%
13
19.8%
39
22.4%
19
22.6%
7
11.1%
1
20.2%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
197
100.0%
85
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

392

Bookmark and Share