Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


WOMENAT

Let me now ask you some other questions in which you indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement that is made. -- "It is much better for everyone involved if the man is the achiever outside the home and the woman takes care of the home and family."
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 30 7.5% 7.5% -1.82
Agree 125 31.3% 38.8% -1
Neutral 21 5.3% 44% -.18
Disagree 175 43.8% 87.8% .64
Strongly disagree 49 12.3% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
9
9.5%
20
7.3%
29
Agree 32.3%
61
30.5%
64
31.3%
125
Neutral 5.3%
10
5.2%
11
5.3%
21
Disagree 46.6%
88
41.4%
87
43.9%
175
Strongly disagree 11.1%
21
13.3%
28
12.3%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
210

399


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.8%
19
20.9%
9
4.9%
2
0.0%
0
7.5%
30
Agree 33.9%
83
39.5%
17
29.3%
12
18.3%
13
31.3%
125
Neutral 4.5%
11
4.7%
2
7.3%
3
7.0%
5
5.3%
21
Disagree 43.3%
106
34.9%
15
34.1%
14
56.3%
40
43.8%
175
Strongly disagree 10.6%
26
0.0%
0
24.4%
10
18.3%
13
12.3%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
43
100.0%
41
100.0%
71

400


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.5%
7
10.5%
17
4.9%
4
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.5%
30
Agree 48.1%
25
39.5%
64
14.6%
12
22.7%
15
21.6%
8
31.1%
124
Neutral 1.9%
1
6.2%
10
4.9%
4
9.1%
6
0.0%
0
5.3%
21
Disagree 34.6%
18
38.9%
63
54.9%
45
42.4%
28
56.8%
21
43.9%
175
Strongly disagree 1.9%
1
4.9%
8
20.7%
17
22.7%
15
21.6%
8
12.3%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
162
100.0%
82
100.0%
66
100.0%
37

399


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
15
5.5%
7
7.3%
8
7.5%
30
Agree 37.2%
61
24.4%
31
30.3%
33
31.3%
125
Neutral 6.7%
11
4.7%
6
3.7%
4
5.3%
21
Disagree 37.2%
61
50.4%
64
45.9%
50
43.8%
175
Strongly disagree 9.8%
16
15.0%
19
12.8%
14
12.3%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
127
100.0%
109

400


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.5%
28
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.5%
30
Agree 32.0%
119
24.0%
6
0.0%
0
31.3%
125
Neutral 4.6%
17
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
5.3%
21
Disagree 43.8%
163
36.0%
9
100.0%
2
43.6%
174
Strongly disagree 12.1%
45
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
12.3%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
25
100.0%
2

399


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.4%
2
4.7%
4
5.6%
4
8.9%
8
17.9%
12
7.5%
30
Agree 19.0%
16
27.9%
24
23.6%
17
45.6%
41
38.8%
26
31.1%
124
Neutral 6.0%
5
4.7%
4
2.8%
2
5.6%
5
7.5%
5
5.3%
21
Disagree 53.6%
45
47.7%
41
51.4%
37
31.1%
28
35.8%
24
43.9%
175
Strongly disagree 19.0%
16
15.1%
13
16.7%
12
8.9%
8
0.0%
0
12.3%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
86
100.0%
72
100.0%
90
100.0%
67

399


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.2%
12
3.0%
2
8.5%
6
4.5%
4
5.1%
3
7.5%
27
Agree 23.0%
17
34.8%
23
42.3%
30
32.6%
29
18.6%
11
30.6%
110
Neutral 5.4%
4
3.0%
2
11.3%
8
3.4%
3
3.4%
2
5.3%
19
Disagree 40.5%
30
53.0%
35
26.8%
19
41.6%
37
57.6%
34
43.2%
155
Strongly disagree 14.9%
11
6.1%
4
11.3%
8
18.0%
16
15.3%
9
13.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
66
100.0%
71
100.0%
89
100.0%
59

359


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.6%
12
5.8%
4
7.8%
9
7.0%
5
7.6%
30
Agree 30.7%
43
27.5%
19
38.3%
44
22.5%
16
30.9%
122
Neutral 2.9%
4
11.6%
8
6.1%
7
2.8%
2
5.3%
21
Disagree 46.4%
65
43.5%
30
38.3%
44
47.9%
34
43.8%
173
Strongly disagree 11.4%
16
11.6%
8
9.6%
11
19.7%
14
12.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
69
100.0%
115
100.0%
71

395


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
2
8.0%
16
14.3%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.6%
30
Agree 34.3%
24
35.0%
70
22.6%
19
32.3%
10
11.1%
1
31.5%
124
Neutral 7.1%
5
4.5%
9
7.1%
6
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
5.3%
21
Disagree 42.9%
30
42.0%
84
44.0%
37
45.2%
14
66.7%
6
43.4%
171
Strongly disagree 12.9%
9
10.5%
21
11.9%
10
22.6%
7
11.1%
1
12.2%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
200
100.0%
84
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

394

Bookmark and Share