Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


FOLLOWHU

"A woman should follow her husband in his career moves to other cities, even though it may hurt her career chances."
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 26 6.5% 6.5% -1.67
Agree 160 40.3% 46.9% -.81
Neutral 59 14.9% 61.7% .05
Disagree 124 31.2% 92.9% .92
Strongly disagree 21 5.3% 98.2% 1.78
Don't know 7 1.8% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.3%
8
8.6%
18
6.6%
26
Agree 34.9%
65
44.8%
94
40.2%
159
Neutral 17.2%
32
12.9%
27
14.9%
59
Disagree 37.6%
70
25.7%
54
31.3%
124
Strongly disagree 3.8%
7
6.7%
14
5.3%
21
Don't know 2.2%
4
1.4%
3
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
210

396


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.3%
18
16.7%
7
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
26
Agree 41.6%
102
59.5%
25
38.5%
15
25.4%
18
40.3%
160
Neutral 15.5%
38
7.1%
3
25.6%
10
11.3%
8
14.9%
59
Disagree 30.2%
74
14.3%
6
25.6%
10
47.9%
34
31.2%
124
Strongly disagree 3.7%
9
0.0%
0
7.7%
3
12.7%
9
5.3%
21
Don't know 1.6%
4
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
42
100.0%
39
100.0%
71

397


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.5%
7
6.9%
11
2.4%
2
6.2%
4
2.7%
1
6.3%
25
Agree 42.3%
22
50.0%
80
31.7%
26
30.8%
20
32.4%
12
40.4%
160
Neutral 21.2%
11
13.1%
21
14.6%
12
16.9%
11
10.8%
4
14.9%
59
Disagree 21.2%
11
26.3%
42
37.8%
31
36.9%
24
43.2%
16
31.3%
124
Strongly disagree 1.9%
1
0.6%
1
12.2%
10
9.2%
6
8.1%
3
5.3%
21
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.1%
5
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
160
100.0%
82
100.0%
65
100.0%
37

396


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.5%
9
4.8%
6
10.3%
11
6.5%
26
Agree 47.0%
77
34.1%
43
37.4%
40
40.3%
160
Neutral 16.5%
27
13.5%
17
14.0%
15
14.9%
59
Disagree 26.2%
43
35.7%
45
33.6%
36
31.2%
124
Strongly disagree 3.0%
5
9.5%
12
3.7%
4
5.3%
21
Don't know 1.8%
3
2.4%
3
0.9%
1
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
126
100.0%
107

397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.2%
23
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
6.6%
26
Agree 40.3%
149
41.7%
10
50.0%
1
40.4%
160
Neutral 15.4%
57
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
14.6%
58
Disagree 31.1%
115
37.5%
9
0.0%
0
31.3%
124
Strongly disagree 5.4%
20
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
21
Don't know 1.6%
6
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
24
100.0%
2

396


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
6
11.4%
10
14.9%
10
6.6%
26
Agree 22.6%
19
43.0%
37
32.4%
23
53.4%
47
50.7%
34
40.4%
160
Neutral 14.3%
12
12.8%
11
9.9%
7
17.0%
15
19.4%
13
14.6%
58
Disagree 52.4%
44
37.2%
32
42.3%
30
11.4%
10
11.9%
8
31.3%
124
Strongly disagree 9.5%
8
4.7%
4
7.0%
5
3.4%
3
1.5%
1
5.3%
21
Don't know 1.2%
1
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
1.5%
1
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
86
100.0%
71
100.0%
88
100.0%
67

396


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.0%
8
6.1%
4
7.0%
5
3.4%
3
3.4%
2
6.2%
22
Agree 35.6%
26
40.9%
27
49.3%
35
39.8%
35
37.9%
22
40.7%
145
Neutral 15.1%
11
15.2%
10
15.5%
11
13.6%
12
10.3%
6
14.0%
50
Disagree 27.4%
20
31.8%
21
23.9%
17
36.4%
32
37.9%
22
31.5%
112
Strongly disagree 11.0%
8
3.0%
2
2.8%
2
5.7%
5
6.9%
4
5.9%
21
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.0%
2
1.4%
1
1.1%
1
3.4%
2
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
66
100.0%
71
100.0%
88
100.0%
58

356


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
5
5.9%
4
8.7%
10
9.7%
7
6.6%
26
Agree 43.1%
59
36.8%
25
38.3%
44
40.3%
29
40.1%
157
Neutral 14.6%
20
17.6%
12
13.0%
15
15.3%
11
14.8%
58
Disagree 32.1%
44
35.3%
24
32.2%
37
25.0%
18
31.4%
123
Strongly disagree 6.6%
9
2.9%
2
3.5%
4
8.3%
6
5.4%
21
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
4.3%
5
1.4%
1
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
68
100.0%
115
100.0%
72

392


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.3%
3
9.2%
18
4.7%
4
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
6.6%
26
Agree 41.4%
29
40.3%
79
40.0%
34
35.5%
11
44.4%
4
40.2%
157
Neutral 8.6%
6
16.8%
33
15.3%
13
9.7%
3
33.3%
3
14.8%
58
Disagree 40.0%
28
26.5%
52
32.9%
28
38.7%
12
22.2%
2
31.2%
122
Strongly disagree 4.3%
3
5.1%
10
5.9%
5
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
5.4%
21
Don't know 1.4%
1
2.0%
4
1.2%
1
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
196
100.0%
85
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

391

Bookmark and Share