Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


ABORTION

"A pregnant woman should be able to obtain a legal abortion for any reason if she chooses."
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 60 15.1% 15.1% -1.44
Agree 131 32.9% 48% -.72
Neutral 26 6.5% 54.5% -.01
Disagree 111 27.9% 82.4% .71
Strongly disagree 67 16.8% 99.2% 1.42
Don't know 3 .8% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.9%
24
17.1%
36
15.1%
60
Agree 38.2%
71
28.4%
60
33.0%
131
Neutral 5.9%
11
7.1%
15
6.5%
26
Disagree 29.6%
55
26.1%
55
27.7%
110
Strongly disagree 12.4%
23
20.9%
44
16.9%
67
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
211

397


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.1%
27
11.6%
5
20.0%
8
28.2%
20
15.1%
60
Agree 33.2%
81
20.9%
9
37.5%
15
36.6%
26
32.9%
131
Neutral 6.1%
15
9.3%
4
12.5%
5
2.8%
2
6.5%
26
Disagree 28.3%
69
32.6%
14
20.0%
8
28.2%
20
27.9%
111
Strongly disagree 20.1%
49
25.6%
11
10.0%
4
4.2%
3
16.8%
67
Don't know 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
43
100.0%
40
100.0%
71

398


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.5%
6
12.3%
20
22.5%
18
12.1%
8
21.6%
8
15.1%
60
Agree 34.6%
18
29.0%
47
32.5%
26
36.4%
24
43.2%
16
33.0%
131
Neutral 5.8%
3
5.6%
9
5.0%
4
13.6%
9
0.0%
0
6.3%
25
Disagree 32.7%
17
30.2%
49
28.8%
23
21.2%
14
21.6%
8
28.0%
111
Strongly disagree 15.4%
8
21.6%
35
11.3%
9
15.2%
10
13.5%
5
16.9%
67
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
162
100.0%
80
100.0%
66
100.0%
37

397


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.8%
21
18.3%
23
14.8%
16
15.1%
60
Agree 29.3%
48
31.7%
40
39.8%
43
32.9%
131
Neutral 7.3%
12
4.8%
6
7.4%
8
6.5%
26
Disagree 27.4%
45
31.0%
39
25.0%
27
27.9%
111
Strongly disagree 22.0%
36
14.3%
18
12.0%
13
16.8%
67
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
126
100.0%
108

398


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.6%
54
20.0%
5
50.0%
1
15.1%
60
Agree 32.7%
121
36.0%
9
50.0%
1
33.0%
131
Neutral 6.8%
25
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
26
Disagree 28.1%
104
24.0%
6
0.0%
0
27.7%
110
Strongly disagree 17.0%
63
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
16.9%
67
Don't know 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
25
100.0%
2

397


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.3%
16
14.0%
12
18.1%
13
13.6%
12
10.3%
7
15.1%
60
Agree 33.7%
28
45.3%
39
27.8%
20
31.8%
28
23.5%
16
33.0%
131
Neutral 3.6%
3
2.3%
2
9.7%
7
9.1%
8
8.8%
6
6.5%
26
Disagree 30.1%
25
20.9%
18
29.2%
21
26.1%
23
33.8%
23
27.7%
110
Strongly disagree 12.0%
10
16.3%
14
15.3%
11
19.3%
17
22.1%
15
16.9%
67
Don't know 1.2%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
86
100.0%
72
100.0%
88
100.0%
68

397


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.9%
16
20.0%
13
17.1%
12
10.1%
9
11.9%
7
16.0%
57
Agree 24.7%
18
27.7%
18
31.4%
22
40.4%
36
37.3%
22
32.6%
116
Neutral 9.6%
7
10.8%
7
4.3%
3
5.6%
5
3.4%
2
6.7%
24
Disagree 30.1%
22
26.2%
17
28.6%
20
19.1%
17
33.9%
20
27.0%
96
Strongly disagree 13.7%
10
13.8%
9
18.6%
13
23.6%
21
13.6%
8
17.1%
61
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
65
100.0%
70
100.0%
89
100.0%
59

356


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.0%
18
20.3%
14
17.4%
20
11.3%
8
15.3%
60
Agree 29.0%
40
27.5%
19
38.3%
44
39.4%
28
33.3%
131
Neutral 5.1%
7
5.8%
4
6.1%
7
9.9%
7
6.4%
25
Disagree 29.0%
40
29.0%
20
25.2%
29
26.8%
19
27.5%
108
Strongly disagree 21.7%
30
17.4%
12
13.0%
15
12.7%
9
16.8%
66
Don't know 2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
69
100.0%
115
100.0%
71

393


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.2%
5
12.1%
24
17.6%
15
36.7%
11
44.4%
4
15.1%
59
Agree 23.2%
16
33.7%
67
42.4%
36
26.7%
8
22.2%
2
32.9%
129
Neutral 2.9%
2
10.1%
20
2.4%
2
3.3%
1
11.1%
1
6.6%
26
Disagree 39.1%
27
27.6%
55
21.2%
18
23.3%
7
22.2%
2
27.8%
109
Strongly disagree 26.1%
18
16.6%
33
14.1%
12
10.0%
3
0.0%
0
16.8%
66
Don't know 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
199
100.0%
85
100.0%
30
100.0%
9

392

Bookmark and Share