Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


LESSJOBS

"In general, our schools today are pushing too many women to pursue traditional women's jobs such as nursing and clerical work."
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 11 2.8% 2.8% -2.21
Agree 84 21.1% 23.9% -1.39
Neutral 18 4.5% 28.4% -.57
Disagree 228 57.3% 85.7% .25
Strongly disagree 18 4.5% 90.2% 1.07
Don't know 39 9.8% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
6
2.4%
5
2.8%
11
Agree 22.6%
42
19.4%
41
20.9%
83
Neutral 4.3%
8
4.7%
10
4.5%
18
Disagree 56.5%
105
58.3%
123
57.4%
228
Strongly disagree 4.8%
9
4.3%
9
4.5%
18
Don't know 8.6%
16
10.9%
23
9.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
211

397


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
4.2%
3
2.8%
11
Agree 20.8%
51
26.2%
11
22.5%
9
18.3%
13
21.1%
84
Neutral 3.7%
9
7.1%
3
7.5%
3
4.2%
3
4.5%
18
Disagree 57.6%
141
47.6%
20
57.5%
23
62.0%
44
57.3%
228
Strongly disagree 4.5%
11
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
8.5%
6
4.5%
18
Don't know 10.6%
26
16.7%
7
10.0%
4
2.8%
2
9.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
42
100.0%
40
100.0%
71

398


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
2
2.5%
4
3.7%
3
1.5%
1
2.7%
1
2.8%
11
Agree 29.4%
15
23.6%
38
14.6%
12
21.2%
14
13.5%
5
21.2%
84
Neutral 3.9%
2
6.2%
10
2.4%
2
3.0%
2
5.4%
2
4.5%
18
Disagree 49.0%
25
51.6%
83
67.1%
55
62.1%
41
64.9%
24
57.4%
228
Strongly disagree 2.0%
1
3.1%
5
7.3%
6
4.5%
3
8.1%
3
4.5%
18
Don't know 11.8%
6
13.0%
21
4.9%
4
7.6%
5
5.4%
2
9.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
161
100.0%
82
100.0%
66
100.0%
37

397


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.7%
6
2.3%
3
1.9%
2
2.8%
11
Agree 25.0%
41
16.4%
21
20.8%
22
21.1%
84
Neutral 4.9%
8
4.7%
6
3.8%
4
4.5%
18
Disagree 51.8%
85
62.5%
80
59.4%
63
57.3%
228
Strongly disagree 3.7%
6
5.5%
7
4.7%
5
4.5%
18
Don't know 11.0%
18
8.6%
11
9.4%
10
9.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
128
100.0%
106

398


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.7%
10
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
2.8%
11
Agree 19.1%
71
54.2%
13
0.0%
0
21.2%
84
Neutral 4.6%
17
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
18
Disagree 58.8%
218
33.3%
8
50.0%
1
57.2%
227
Strongly disagree 4.9%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
18
Don't know 10.0%
37
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
9.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
24
100.0%
2

397


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.2%
1
5.8%
5
2.8%
2
1.1%
1
2.9%
2
2.8%
11
Agree 16.7%
14
16.3%
14
19.4%
14
28.7%
25
23.5%
16
20.9%
83
Neutral 6.0%
5
4.7%
4
1.4%
1
2.3%
2
8.8%
6
4.5%
18
Disagree 66.7%
56
55.8%
48
63.9%
46
54.0%
47
45.6%
31
57.4%
228
Strongly disagree 7.1%
6
5.8%
5
5.6%
4
1.1%
1
2.9%
2
4.5%
18
Don't know 2.4%
2
11.6%
10
6.9%
5
12.6%
11
16.2%
11
9.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
86
100.0%
72
100.0%
87
100.0%
68

397


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.1%
3
1.5%
1
4.2%
3
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
10
Agree 24.7%
18
26.2%
17
22.5%
16
20.5%
18
15.3%
9
21.9%
78
Neutral 2.7%
2
4.6%
3
5.6%
4
4.5%
4
1.7%
1
3.9%
14
Disagree 52.1%
38
56.9%
37
49.3%
35
59.1%
52
72.9%
43
57.6%
205
Strongly disagree 6.8%
5
1.5%
1
2.8%
2
3.4%
3
6.8%
4
4.2%
15
Don't know 9.6%
7
9.2%
6
15.5%
11
9.1%
8
3.4%
2
9.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
65
100.0%
71
100.0%
88
100.0%
59

356


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
2
2.9%
2
4.4%
5
2.8%
2
2.8%
11
Agree 18.7%
26
20.6%
14
32.5%
37
8.3%
6
21.1%
83
Neutral 5.8%
8
4.4%
3
3.5%
4
2.8%
2
4.3%
17
Disagree 59.7%
83
64.7%
44
45.6%
52
63.9%
46
57.3%
225
Strongly disagree 5.0%
7
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
13.9%
10
4.6%
18
Don't know 9.4%
13
5.9%
4
14.0%
16
8.3%
6
9.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
68
100.0%
114
100.0%
72

393


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.3%
3
2.0%
4
3.5%
3
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
11
Agree 20.0%
14
21.3%
42
20.0%
17
25.8%
8
22.2%
2
21.2%
83
Neutral 0.0%
0
6.1%
12
4.7%
4
3.2%
1
11.1%
1
4.6%
18
Disagree 64.3%
45
55.8%
110
55.3%
47
54.8%
17
44.4%
4
56.9%
223
Strongly disagree 2.9%
2
4.6%
9
5.9%
5
3.2%
1
11.1%
1
4.6%
18
Don't know 8.6%
6
10.2%
20
10.6%
9
9.7%
3
11.1%
1
9.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
197
100.0%
85
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

392

Bookmark and Share