Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


ORGANIZE

"Only if women organize to change laws can anything really be done about sex discrimination."
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 23 5.7% 5.7% -1.59
Agree 177 44.1% 49.9% -.8
Neutral 25 6.2% 56.1% 0
Disagree 149 37.2% 93.3% .79
Strongly disagree 6 1.5% 94.8% 1.59
Don't know 21 5.2% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.7%
7
7.6%
16
5.8%
23
Agree 41.8%
79
46.0%
97
44.0%
176
Neutral 6.9%
13
5.7%
12
6.3%
25
Disagree 40.2%
76
34.6%
73
37.3%
149
Strongly disagree 2.1%
4
0.9%
2
1.5%
6
Don't know 5.3%
10
5.2%
11
5.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
211

400


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.3%
13
7.0%
3
4.9%
2
7.0%
5
5.7%
23
Agree 43.1%
106
46.5%
20
41.5%
17
47.9%
34
44.1%
177
Neutral 4.9%
12
14.0%
6
9.8%
4
4.2%
3
6.2%
25
Disagree 40.7%
100
23.3%
10
31.7%
13
36.6%
26
37.2%
149
Strongly disagree 2.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
Don't know 4.1%
10
9.3%
4
9.8%
4
4.2%
3
5.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
43
100.0%
41
100.0%
71

401


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.8%
3
4.9%
8
6.1%
5
3.0%
2
13.5%
5
5.8%
23
Agree 46.2%
24
44.8%
73
50.0%
41
36.4%
24
40.5%
15
44.3%
177
Neutral 5.8%
3
8.0%
13
2.4%
2
4.5%
3
10.8%
4
6.3%
25
Disagree 30.8%
16
33.1%
54
39.0%
32
51.5%
34
35.1%
13
37.3%
149
Strongly disagree 1.9%
1
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
Don't know 9.6%
5
6.7%
11
2.4%
2
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
163
100.0%
82
100.0%
66
100.0%
37

400


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
8
6.3%
8
6.4%
7
5.7%
23
Agree 44.5%
73
46.1%
59
41.3%
45
44.1%
177
Neutral 6.7%
11
4.7%
6
7.3%
8
6.2%
25
Disagree 37.2%
61
37.5%
48
36.7%
40
37.2%
149
Strongly disagree 3.0%
5
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
Don't know 3.7%
6
4.7%
6
8.3%
9
5.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
128
100.0%
109

401


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
21
4.0%
1
50.0%
1
5.8%
23
Agree 42.6%
159
68.0%
17
50.0%
1
44.3%
177
Neutral 6.7%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
25
Disagree 38.3%
143
20.0%
5
0.0%
0
37.0%
148
Strongly disagree 1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
Don't know 5.1%
19
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
25
100.0%
2

400


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
4
4.7%
4
6.9%
5
7.8%
7
4.4%
3
5.8%
23
Agree 41.7%
35
47.7%
41
36.1%
26
50.0%
45
42.6%
29
44.0%
176
Neutral 8.3%
7
5.8%
5
4.2%
3
3.3%
3
10.3%
7
6.3%
25
Disagree 45.2%
38
37.2%
32
41.7%
30
30.0%
27
32.4%
22
37.3%
149
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
4.2%
3
1.1%
1
1.5%
1
1.5%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.5%
3
6.9%
5
7.8%
7
8.8%
6
5.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
86
100.0%
72
100.0%
90
100.0%
68

400


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.1%
6
7.6%
5
5.6%
4
5.6%
5
3.4%
2
6.1%
22
Agree 50.0%
37
47.0%
31
40.8%
29
42.7%
38
42.4%
25
44.6%
160
Neutral 2.7%
2
1.5%
1
7.0%
5
7.9%
7
5.1%
3
5.0%
18
Disagree 27.0%
20
42.4%
28
40.8%
29
39.3%
35
40.7%
24
37.9%
136
Strongly disagree 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.1%
1
1.7%
1
1.1%
4
Don't know 10.8%
8
1.5%
1
4.2%
3
3.4%
3
6.8%
4
5.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
66
100.0%
71
100.0%
89
100.0%
59

359


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
5
10.1%
7
7.8%
9
2.8%
2
5.8%
23
Agree 42.1%
59
43.5%
30
41.7%
48
54.2%
39
44.4%
176
Neutral 10.7%
15
1.4%
1
6.1%
7
0.0%
0
5.8%
23
Disagree 40.7%
57
39.1%
27
35.7%
41
30.6%
22
37.1%
147
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.9%
1
4.2%
3
1.5%
6
Don't know 2.9%
4
2.9%
2
7.8%
9
8.3%
6
5.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
69
100.0%
115
100.0%
72

396


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
1
5.5%
11
5.9%
5
16.1%
5
11.1%
1
5.8%
23
Agree 45.7%
32
43.5%
87
48.2%
41
35.5%
11
22.2%
2
43.8%
173
Neutral 2.9%
2
5.5%
11
9.4%
8
12.9%
4
0.0%
0
6.3%
25
Disagree 41.4%
29
38.0%
76
29.4%
25
35.5%
11
66.7%
6
37.2%
147
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.0%
4
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
Don't know 8.6%
6
5.5%
11
4.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
200
100.0%
85
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

395

Bookmark and Share