Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


GOODJOBS

"Many qualified women can't get good jobs; men with the same skills have much less trouble."
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 38 9.5% 9.5% -1.35
Agree 227 56.6% 66.1% -.53
Neutral 11 2.7% 68.8% .28
Disagree 101 25.2% 94% 1.1
Strongly disagree 9 2.2% 96.3% 1.91
Don't know 15 3.7% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.7%
7
14.7%
31
9.5%
38
Agree 56.6%
107
56.4%
119
56.5%
226
Neutral 1.6%
3
3.8%
8
2.8%
11
Disagree 33.3%
63
18.0%
38
25.3%
101
Strongly disagree 2.6%
5
1.9%
4
2.3%
9
Don't know 2.1%
4
5.2%
11
3.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
211

400


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.3%
23
11.6%
5
12.2%
5
7.0%
5
9.5%
38
Agree 53.3%
131
51.2%
22
63.4%
26
67.6%
48
56.6%
227
Neutral 3.7%
9
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
11
Disagree 29.7%
73
16.3%
7
14.6%
6
21.1%
15
25.2%
101
Strongly disagree 2.0%
5
2.3%
1
2.4%
1
2.8%
2
2.2%
9
Don't know 2.0%
5
14.0%
6
7.3%
3
1.4%
1
3.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
43
100.0%
41
100.0%
71

401


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
4
11.0%
18
8.5%
7
4.5%
3
16.2%
6
9.5%
38
Agree 61.5%
32
52.8%
86
62.2%
51
56.1%
37
54.1%
20
56.5%
226
Neutral 3.8%
2
3.1%
5
1.2%
1
3.0%
2
2.7%
1
2.8%
11
Disagree 15.4%
8
27.6%
45
20.7%
17
33.3%
22
24.3%
9
25.3%
101
Strongly disagree 1.9%
1
1.2%
2
3.7%
3
3.0%
2
2.7%
1
2.3%
9
Don't know 9.6%
5
4.3%
7
3.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
163
100.0%
82
100.0%
66
100.0%
37

400


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.8%
16
7.8%
10
11.0%
12
9.5%
38
Agree 56.7%
93
63.3%
81
48.6%
53
56.6%
227
Neutral 2.4%
4
0.8%
1
5.5%
6
2.7%
11
Disagree 26.2%
43
21.9%
28
27.5%
30
25.2%
101
Strongly disagree 2.4%
4
2.3%
3
1.8%
2
2.2%
9
Don't know 2.4%
4
3.9%
5
5.5%
6
3.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
128
100.0%
109

401


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.3%
31
20.0%
5
50.0%
1
9.3%
37
Agree 56.8%
212
56.0%
14
50.0%
1
56.8%
227
Neutral 2.7%
10
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
11
Disagree 26.0%
97
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
25.3%
101
Strongly disagree 2.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
9
Don't know 3.8%
14
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
25
100.0%
2

400


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
6
11.6%
10
8.3%
6
8.9%
8
11.8%
8
9.5%
38
Agree 61.9%
52
53.5%
46
59.7%
43
56.7%
51
51.5%
35
56.8%
227
Neutral 0.0%
0
2.3%
2
1.4%
1
6.7%
6
2.9%
2
2.8%
11
Disagree 28.6%
24
26.7%
23
26.4%
19
23.3%
21
20.6%
14
25.3%
101
Strongly disagree 2.4%
2
2.3%
2
2.8%
2
1.1%
1
2.9%
2
2.3%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.5%
3
1.4%
1
3.3%
3
10.3%
7
3.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
86
100.0%
72
100.0%
90
100.0%
68

400


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.5%
10
13.6%
9
11.3%
8
5.6%
5
8.5%
5
10.3%
37
Agree 60.8%
45
50.0%
33
59.2%
42
56.2%
50
50.8%
30
55.7%
200
Neutral 2.7%
2
1.5%
1
4.2%
3
3.4%
3
1.7%
1
2.8%
10
Disagree 13.5%
10
28.8%
19
25.4%
18
30.3%
27
33.9%
20
26.2%
94
Strongly disagree 1.4%
1
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
3.4%
2
1.9%
7
Don't know 8.1%
6
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.7%
1
3.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
66
100.0%
71
100.0%
89
100.0%
59

359


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
10
4.3%
3
15.7%
18
9.7%
7
9.6%
38
Agree 56.4%
79
60.9%
42
50.4%
58
62.5%
45
56.6%
224
Neutral 4.3%
6
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
1.4%
1
2.5%
10
Disagree 29.3%
41
29.0%
20
22.6%
26
19.4%
14
25.5%
101
Strongly disagree 1.4%
2
2.9%
2
2.6%
3
2.8%
2
2.3%
9
Don't know 1.4%
2
2.9%
2
6.1%
7
4.2%
3
3.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
69
100.0%
115
100.0%
72

396


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
5
8.0%
16
10.6%
9
16.1%
5
22.2%
2
9.4%
37
Agree 55.7%
39
56.5%
113
56.5%
48
54.8%
17
66.7%
6
56.5%
223
Neutral 2.9%
2
2.5%
5
3.5%
3
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
11
Disagree 31.4%
22
26.0%
52
23.5%
20
19.4%
6
11.1%
1
25.6%
101
Strongly disagree 1.4%
1
1.5%
3
3.5%
3
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
Don't know 1.4%
1
5.5%
11
2.4%
2
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
200
100.0%
85
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

395

Bookmark and Share