Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


CHILDCAR

"The government should provide adequate child care for working parents unable to afford it, even if this means raising taxes."
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 24 6% 6% -1.72
Agree 154 38.5% 44.5% -.9
Neutral 27 6.8% 51.3% -.07
Disagree 162 40.5% 91.8% .75
Strongly disagree 24 6% 97.8% 1.58
Don't know 9 2.3% 100% 2.4

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
8
7.6%
16
6.0%
24
Agree 34.9%
66
41.4%
87
38.3%
153
Neutral 5.8%
11
7.6%
16
6.8%
27
Disagree 46.0%
87
35.7%
75
40.6%
162
Strongly disagree 7.4%
14
4.8%
10
6.0%
24
Don't know 1.6%
3
2.9%
6
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
210

399


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.7%
14
4.7%
2
7.3%
3
7.0%
5
6.0%
24
Agree 33.9%
83
48.8%
21
36.6%
15
49.3%
35
38.5%
154
Neutral 6.5%
16
11.6%
5
2.4%
1
7.0%
5
6.8%
27
Disagree 45.7%
112
23.3%
10
41.5%
17
32.4%
23
40.5%
162
Strongly disagree 6.9%
17
4.7%
2
7.3%
3
2.8%
2
6.0%
24
Don't know 1.2%
3
7.0%
3
4.9%
2
1.4%
1
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
43
100.0%
41
100.0%
71

400


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.8%
3
6.7%
11
4.9%
4
1.5%
1
13.5%
5
6.0%
24
Agree 40.4%
21
38.0%
62
32.9%
27
41.5%
27
43.2%
16
38.3%
153
Neutral 7.7%
4
4.9%
8
7.3%
6
10.8%
7
5.4%
2
6.8%
27
Disagree 34.6%
18
40.5%
66
46.3%
38
41.5%
27
35.1%
13
40.6%
162
Strongly disagree 9.6%
5
6.1%
10
6.1%
5
4.6%
3
2.7%
1
6.0%
24
Don't know 1.9%
1
3.7%
6
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
163
100.0%
82
100.0%
65
100.0%
37

399


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.5%
9
5.5%
7
7.3%
8
6.0%
24
Agree 39.9%
65
40.6%
52
33.9%
37
38.5%
154
Neutral 5.5%
9
6.3%
8
9.2%
10
6.8%
27
Disagree 41.7%
68
39.1%
50
40.4%
44
40.5%
162
Strongly disagree 3.1%
5
7.8%
10
8.3%
9
6.0%
24
Don't know 4.3%
7
0.8%
1
0.9%
1
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
128
100.0%
109

400


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.9%
22
4.0%
1
50.0%
1
6.0%
24
Agree 37.9%
141
52.0%
13
0.0%
0
38.6%
154
Neutral 6.7%
25
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.8%
27
Disagree 41.4%
154
28.0%
7
50.0%
1
40.6%
162
Strongly disagree 5.9%
22
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.8%
23
Don't know 2.2%
8
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
25
100.0%
2

399


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
3
5.8%
5
8.3%
6
5.6%
5
7.4%
5
6.0%
24
Agree 51.2%
43
40.7%
35
26.4%
19
27.0%
24
48.5%
33
38.6%
154
Neutral 6.0%
5
7.0%
6
5.6%
4
7.9%
7
7.4%
5
6.8%
27
Disagree 34.5%
29
39.5%
34
48.6%
35
49.4%
44
27.9%
19
40.4%
161
Strongly disagree 3.6%
3
5.8%
5
8.3%
6
7.9%
7
4.4%
3
6.0%
24
Don't know 1.2%
1
1.2%
1
2.8%
2
2.2%
2
4.4%
3
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
86
100.0%
72
100.0%
89
100.0%
68

399


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.8%
8
3.0%
2
5.6%
4
4.5%
4
6.8%
4
6.1%
22
Agree 44.6%
33
43.9%
29
45.1%
32
34.1%
30
23.7%
14
38.5%
138
Neutral 6.8%
5
6.1%
4
2.8%
2
5.7%
5
10.2%
6
6.1%
22
Disagree 29.7%
22
37.9%
25
38.0%
27
44.3%
39
54.2%
32
40.5%
145
Strongly disagree 4.1%
3
6.1%
4
8.5%
6
9.1%
8
5.1%
3
6.7%
24
Don't know 4.1%
3
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
66
100.0%
71
100.0%
88
100.0%
59

358


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
5
2.9%
2
9.6%
11
7.0%
5
5.8%
23
Agree 37.1%
52
33.3%
23
47.8%
55
32.4%
23
38.7%
153
Neutral 6.4%
9
8.7%
6
6.1%
7
7.0%
5
6.8%
27
Disagree 42.9%
60
46.4%
32
29.6%
34
46.5%
33
40.3%
159
Strongly disagree 8.6%
12
7.2%
5
4.3%
5
2.8%
2
6.1%
24
Don't know 1.4%
2
1.4%
1
2.6%
3
4.2%
3
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
69
100.0%
115
100.0%
71

395


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.3%
3
5.5%
11
5.9%
5
9.7%
3
22.2%
2
6.1%
24
Agree 47.1%
33
35.7%
71
37.6%
32
38.7%
12
33.3%
3
38.3%
151
Neutral 4.3%
3
8.0%
16
8.2%
7
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
6.9%
27
Disagree 40.0%
28
40.7%
81
43.5%
37
35.5%
11
33.3%
3
40.6%
160
Strongly disagree 4.3%
3
6.5%
13
3.5%
3
9.7%
3
11.1%
1
5.8%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.5%
7
1.2%
1
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
199
100.0%
85
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

394

Bookmark and Share