Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


ENVIRON

"Government regulations protecting the environment should be stricter and better enforced, even if it results in higher energy costs for people."
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 59 14.8% 14.8% -1.23
Agree 253 63.3% 78% -.29
Neutral 15 3.8% 81.8% .65
Disagree 61 15.3% 97% 1.59
Strongly disagree 3 .8% 97.8% 2.53
Don't know 9 2.3% 100% 3.47

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.3%
27
15.2%
32
14.8%
59
Agree 63.0%
119
63.3%
133
63.2%
252
Neutral 2.6%
5
4.8%
10
3.8%
15
Disagree 17.5%
33
13.3%
28
15.3%
61
Strongly disagree 1.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
3
Don't know 1.6%
3
2.9%
6
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
210

399


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.3%
40
4.7%
2
12.2%
5
17.1%
12
14.8%
59
Agree 62.2%
153
67.4%
29
70.7%
29
60.0%
42
63.3%
253
Neutral 3.7%
9
4.7%
2
7.3%
3
1.4%
1
3.8%
15
Disagree 15.9%
39
14.0%
6
7.3%
3
18.6%
13
15.3%
61
Strongly disagree 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.8%
3
Don't know 1.2%
3
9.3%
4
2.4%
1
1.4%
1
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
43
100.0%
41
100.0%
70

400


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.6%
5
13.6%
22
18.3%
15
15.2%
10
18.9%
7
14.8%
59
Agree 50.0%
26
64.2%
104
64.6%
53
66.7%
44
67.6%
25
63.2%
252
Neutral 3.8%
2
2.5%
4
4.9%
4
4.5%
3
5.4%
2
3.8%
15
Disagree 28.8%
15
15.4%
25
11.0%
9
13.6%
9
8.1%
3
15.3%
61
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Don't know 7.7%
4
2.5%
4
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
162
100.0%
82
100.0%
66
100.0%
37

399


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.4%
22
14.2%
18
17.4%
19
14.8%
59
Agree 62.2%
102
66.1%
84
61.5%
67
63.3%
253
Neutral 3.7%
6
3.9%
5
3.7%
4
3.8%
15
Disagree 17.1%
28
11.8%
15
16.5%
18
15.3%
61
Strongly disagree 0.6%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Don't know 3.0%
5
2.4%
3
0.9%
1
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
127
100.0%
109

400


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.0%
56
4.2%
1
100.0%
2
14.8%
59
Agree 63.3%
236
70.8%
17
0.0%
0
63.4%
253
Neutral 3.8%
14
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
15
Disagree 14.7%
55
20.8%
5
0.0%
0
15.0%
60
Strongly disagree 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Don't know 2.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
24
100.0%
2

399


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.5%
12
16.3%
14
18.1%
13
10.0%
9
16.2%
11
14.8%
59
Agree 62.7%
52
65.1%
56
59.7%
43
64.4%
58
64.7%
44
63.4%
253
Neutral 3.6%
3
3.5%
3
4.2%
3
3.3%
3
4.4%
3
3.8%
15
Disagree 16.9%
14
14.0%
12
12.5%
9
20.0%
18
11.8%
8
15.3%
61
Strongly disagree 1.2%
1
1.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Don't know 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
2.2%
2
2.9%
2
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
86
100.0%
72
100.0%
90
100.0%
68

399


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.7%
10
19.7%
13
14.1%
10
14.6%
13
15.3%
9
15.4%
55
Agree 60.3%
44
59.1%
39
69.0%
49
61.8%
55
66.1%
39
63.1%
226
Neutral 5.5%
4
1.5%
1
4.2%
3
5.6%
5
3.4%
2
4.2%
15
Disagree 17.8%
13
12.1%
8
11.3%
8
16.9%
15
15.3%
9
14.8%
53
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Don't know 2.7%
2
4.5%
3
1.4%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
66
100.0%
71
100.0%
89
100.0%
59

358


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.3%
13
15.9%
11
16.7%
19
22.2%
16
14.9%
59
Agree 63.6%
89
66.7%
46
63.2%
72
59.7%
43
63.3%
250
Neutral 5.0%
7
2.9%
2
1.8%
2
5.6%
4
3.8%
15
Disagree 19.3%
27
13.0%
9
14.0%
16
11.1%
8
15.2%
60
Strongly disagree 1.4%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Don't know 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
5
1.4%
1
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
69
100.0%
114
100.0%
72

395


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.9%
9
13.5%
27
16.5%
14
19.4%
6
25.0%
2
14.7%
58
Agree 64.3%
45
66.5%
133
57.6%
49
58.1%
18
50.0%
4
63.2%
249
Neutral 5.7%
4
3.5%
7
2.4%
2
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
15
Disagree 15.7%
11
12.5%
25
21.2%
18
16.1%
5
12.5%
1
15.2%
60
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.8%
3
Don't know 1.4%
1
3.0%
6
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
200
100.0%
85
100.0%
31
100.0%
8

394

Bookmark and Share