Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


DISARM

"We should pursue disarmament negotiations with the Soviet Union, even though some people think it will increase the risk of war."
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 47 11.7% 11.7% -1.3
Agree 230 57.4% 69.1% -.45
Neutral 24 6% 75.1% .41
Disagree 75 18.7% 93.8% 1.26
Strongly disagree 16 4% 97.8% 2.11
Don't know 9 2.2% 100% 2.97

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.7%
24
10.4%
22
11.5%
46
Agree 59.8%
113
55.5%
117
57.5%
230
Neutral 3.7%
7
8.1%
17
6.0%
24
Disagree 19.6%
37
18.0%
38
18.8%
75
Strongly disagree 3.2%
6
4.7%
10
4.0%
16
Don't know 1.1%
2
3.3%
7
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
211

400


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.0%
32
9.3%
4
7.3%
3
11.3%
8
11.7%
47
Agree 57.7%
142
41.9%
18
63.4%
26
62.0%
44
57.4%
230
Neutral 4.9%
12
18.6%
8
4.9%
2
2.8%
2
6.0%
24
Disagree 18.3%
45
18.6%
8
19.5%
8
19.7%
14
18.7%
75
Strongly disagree 4.1%
10
2.3%
1
4.9%
2
4.2%
3
4.0%
16
Don't know 2.0%
5
9.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
43
100.0%
41
100.0%
71

401


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.5%
6
8.0%
13
8.5%
7
19.7%
13
21.6%
8
11.8%
47
Agree 50.0%
26
55.2%
90
61.0%
50
62.1%
41
62.2%
23
57.5%
230
Neutral 13.5%
7
7.4%
12
3.7%
3
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.0%
24
Disagree 17.3%
9
22.1%
36
18.3%
15
12.1%
8
16.2%
6
18.5%
74
Strongly disagree 5.8%
3
4.9%
8
4.9%
4
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
16
Don't know 1.9%
1
2.5%
4
3.7%
3
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
163
100.0%
82
100.0%
66
100.0%
37

400


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
15
10.9%
14
16.5%
18
11.7%
47
Agree 56.7%
93
56.3%
72
59.6%
65
57.4%
230
Neutral 4.9%
8
7.0%
9
6.4%
7
6.0%
24
Disagree 23.2%
38
20.3%
26
10.1%
11
18.7%
75
Strongly disagree 4.9%
8
2.3%
3
4.6%
5
4.0%
16
Don't know 1.2%
2
3.1%
4
2.8%
3
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
128
100.0%
109

401


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.8%
44
8.0%
2
50.0%
1
11.8%
47
Agree 56.8%
212
68.0%
17
50.0%
1
57.5%
230
Neutral 5.6%
21
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.8%
23
Disagree 19.0%
71
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
18.8%
75
Strongly disagree 4.3%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
16
Don't know 2.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
25
100.0%
2

400


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.7%
9
16.3%
14
11.1%
8
8.9%
8
11.8%
8
11.8%
47
Agree 58.3%
49
59.3%
51
63.9%
46
64.4%
58
38.2%
26
57.5%
230
Neutral 6.0%
5
3.5%
3
1.4%
1
6.7%
6
13.2%
9
6.0%
24
Disagree 22.6%
19
16.3%
14
16.7%
12
16.7%
15
22.1%
15
18.8%
75
Strongly disagree 2.4%
2
4.7%
4
5.6%
4
2.2%
2
5.9%
4
4.0%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.1%
1
8.8%
6
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
86
100.0%
72
100.0%
90
100.0%
68

400


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.9%
11
9.1%
6
15.5%
11
13.5%
12
11.9%
7
13.1%
47
Agree 41.9%
31
57.6%
38
60.6%
43
58.4%
52
69.5%
41
57.1%
205
Neutral 9.5%
7
4.5%
3
5.6%
4
3.4%
3
3.4%
2
5.3%
19
Disagree 21.6%
16
19.7%
13
14.1%
10
19.1%
17
13.6%
8
17.8%
64
Strongly disagree 6.8%
5
7.6%
5
1.4%
1
4.5%
4
0.0%
0
4.2%
15
Don't know 5.4%
4
1.5%
1
2.8%
2
1.1%
1
1.7%
1
2.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
66
100.0%
71
100.0%
89
100.0%
59

359


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.7%
15
14.5%
10
10.4%
12
13.9%
10
11.9%
47
Agree 60.0%
84
55.1%
38
57.4%
66
54.2%
39
57.3%
227
Neutral 7.1%
10
5.8%
4
6.1%
7
4.2%
3
6.1%
24
Disagree 17.9%
25
18.8%
13
20.0%
23
18.1%
13
18.7%
74
Strongly disagree 2.1%
3
5.8%
4
3.5%
4
6.9%
5
4.0%
16
Don't know 2.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
2.8%
2
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
69
100.0%
115
100.0%
72

396


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.1%
12
10.5%
21
11.8%
10
12.9%
4
0.0%
0
11.9%
47
Agree 55.7%
39
59.5%
119
56.5%
48
51.6%
16
44.4%
4
57.2%
226
Neutral 7.1%
5
5.0%
10
5.9%
5
6.5%
2
11.1%
1
5.8%
23
Disagree 15.7%
11
19.0%
38
17.6%
15
22.6%
7
33.3%
3
18.7%
74
Strongly disagree 1.4%
1
2.5%
5
8.2%
7
6.5%
2
11.1%
1
4.1%
16
Don't know 2.9%
2
3.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
200
100.0%
85
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

395

Bookmark and Share