Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


OVERCOME

Which of the following two ways can women best overcome discrimination?
  1) By pursuing their individual career goals in as professional way as possible
  2) By working together to change laws and customs that are unfair to all women
  3) Both
  4) Neither
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
By pursuing their individual career goals in as professional way as possible 150 37.6% 37.6% -.98
By working together to change laws and customs that are unfair to all women 144 36.1% 73.7% 0
Both 74 18.5% 92.2% .99
Neither 19 4.8% 97% 1.98
Don't know 12 3% 100% 2.97

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
By pursuing their individual career goals in as professional way as possible 39.4%
74
36.2%
76
37.7%
150
By working together to change laws and customs that are unfair to all women 33.5%
63
38.1%
80
35.9%
143
Both 17.6%
33
19.5%
41
18.6%
74
Neither 5.9%
11
3.8%
8
4.8%
19
Don't know 3.7%
7
2.4%
5
3.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
210

398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
By pursuing their individual career goals in as professional way as possible 41.2%
101
20.9%
9
30.0%
12
39.4%
28
37.6%
150
By working together to change laws and customs that are unfair to all women 33.5%
82
41.9%
18
42.5%
17
38.0%
27
36.1%
144
Both 18.4%
45
20.9%
9
17.5%
7
18.3%
13
18.5%
74
Neither 4.5%
11
9.3%
4
5.0%
2
2.8%
2
4.8%
19
Don't know 2.4%
6
7.0%
3
5.0%
2
1.4%
1
3.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
43
100.0%
40
100.0%
71

399


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
By pursuing their individual career goals in as professional way as possible 23.1%
12
30.1%
49
52.5%
42
47.0%
31
43.2%
16
37.7%
150
By working together to change laws and customs that are unfair to all women 50.0%
26
41.7%
68
31.3%
25
27.3%
18
18.9%
7
36.2%
144
Both 15.4%
8
17.2%
28
13.8%
11
21.2%
14
35.1%
13
18.6%
74
Neither 9.6%
5
6.1%
10
2.5%
2
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
19
Don't know 1.9%
1
4.9%
8
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
2.7%
1
2.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
163
100.0%
80
100.0%
66
100.0%
37

398


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
By pursuing their individual career goals in as professional way as possible 30.7%
50
42.5%
54
42.2%
46
37.6%
150
By working together to change laws and customs that are unfair to all women 36.8%
60
37.8%
48
33.0%
36
36.1%
144
Both 25.2%
41
12.6%
16
15.6%
17
18.5%
74
Neither 4.3%
7
3.9%
5
6.4%
7
4.8%
19
Don't know 3.1%
5
3.1%
4
2.8%
3
3.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
127
100.0%
109

399


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
By pursuing their individual career goals in as professional way as possible 39.1%
145
16.0%
4
50.0%
1
37.7%
150
By working together to change laws and customs that are unfair to all women 34.2%
127
64.0%
16
0.0%
0
35.9%
143
Both 18.9%
70
12.0%
3
50.0%
1
18.6%
74
Neither 5.1%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
19
Don't know 2.7%
10
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
25
100.0%
2

398


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
By pursuing their individual career goals in as professional way as possible 47.6%
40
38.8%
33
48.6%
35
32.6%
29
17.6%
12
37.4%
149
By working together to change laws and customs that are unfair to all women 33.3%
28
42.4%
36
26.4%
19
33.7%
30
45.6%
31
36.2%
144
Both 14.3%
12
16.5%
14
22.2%
16
21.3%
19
19.1%
13
18.6%
74
Neither 3.6%
3
2.4%
2
1.4%
1
6.7%
6
10.3%
7
4.8%
19
Don't know 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
5.6%
5
7.4%
5
3.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
85
100.0%
72
100.0%
89
100.0%
68

398


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
By pursuing their individual career goals in as professional way as possible 29.7%
22
40.9%
27
35.7%
25
42.0%
37
47.5%
28
38.9%
139
By working together to change laws and customs that are unfair to all women 54.1%
40
33.3%
22
28.6%
20
40.9%
36
27.1%
16
37.5%
134
Both 6.8%
5
18.2%
12
27.1%
19
13.6%
12
22.0%
13
17.1%
61
Neither 4.1%
3
6.1%
4
5.7%
4
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
12
Don't know 5.4%
4
1.5%
1
2.9%
2
2.3%
2
3.4%
2
3.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
66
100.0%
70
100.0%
88
100.0%
59

357


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
By pursuing their individual career goals in as professional way as possible 43.5%
60
40.6%
28
28.7%
33
37.5%
27
37.6%
148
By working together to change laws and customs that are unfair to all women 23.2%
32
34.8%
24
43.5%
50
48.6%
35
35.8%
141
Both 23.2%
32
17.4%
12
19.1%
22
11.1%
8
18.8%
74
Neither 8.0%
11
4.3%
3
4.3%
5
0.0%
0
4.8%
19
Don't know 2.2%
3
2.9%
2
4.3%
5
2.8%
2
3.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
69
100.0%
115
100.0%
72

394


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
By pursuing their individual career goals in as professional way as possible 55.1%
38
34.2%
68
32.9%
28
35.5%
11
22.2%
2
37.4%
147
By working together to change laws and customs that are unfair to all women 23.2%
16
37.7%
75
41.2%
35
41.9%
13
33.3%
3
36.1%
142
Both 11.6%
8
18.6%
37
21.2%
18
19.4%
6
44.4%
4
18.6%
73
Neither 8.7%
6
4.5%
9
3.5%
3
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
19
Don't know 1.4%
1
5.0%
10
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
199
100.0%
85
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

393

Bookmark and Share