Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


PREF1984

For whom did you vote in the 1984 presidential election?
  1) Ronald Reagan
  2) Walter Mondale
  3) Another candidate
  4) Did you not vote
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Ronald Reagan 223 57% 57% -.71
Walter Mondale 80 20.5% 77.5% .09
Another candidate 7 1.8% 79.3% .89
Did you not vote 69 17.6% 96.9% 1.69
Don't know 12 3.1% 100% 2.49

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Ronald Reagan 54.1%
98
59.3%
124
56.9%
222
Walter Mondale 19.9%
36
21.1%
44
20.5%
80
Another candidate 2.2%
4
1.4%
3
1.8%
7
Did you not vote 22.1%
40
13.9%
29
17.7%
69
Don't know 1.7%
3
4.3%
9
3.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
209

390


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Ronald Reagan 66.4%
160
53.5%
23
51.3%
20
29.4%
20
57.0%
223
Walter Mondale 18.7%
45
27.9%
12
35.9%
14
13.2%
9
20.5%
80
Another candidate 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
4.4%
3
1.8%
7
Did you not vote 10.4%
25
9.3%
4
10.3%
4
52.9%
36
17.6%
69
Don't know 3.3%
8
9.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
43
100.0%
39
100.0%
68

391


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Ronald Reagan 34.6%
18
61.1%
96
52.5%
42
69.2%
45
61.1%
22
57.2%
223
Walter Mondale 34.6%
18
19.1%
30
10.0%
8
21.5%
14
25.0%
9
20.3%
79
Another candidate 1.9%
1
2.5%
4
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
1.8%
7
Did you not vote 25.0%
13
14.6%
23
32.5%
26
6.2%
4
8.3%
3
17.7%
69
Don't know 3.8%
2
2.5%
4
3.8%
3
3.1%
2
2.8%
1
3.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
157
100.0%
80
100.0%
65
100.0%
36

390


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Ronald Reagan 54.4%
86
62.4%
78
54.6%
59
57.0%
223
Walter Mondale 17.7%
28
16.8%
21
28.7%
31
20.5%
80
Another candidate 1.9%
3
0.8%
1
2.8%
3
1.8%
7
Did you not vote 20.9%
33
18.4%
23
12.0%
13
17.6%
69
Don't know 5.1%
8
1.6%
2
1.9%
2
3.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
125
100.0%
108

391


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Ronald Reagan 60.3%
219
8.0%
2
100.0%
2
57.2%
223
Walter Mondale 18.7%
68
48.0%
12
0.0%
0
20.5%
80
Another candidate 1.1%
4
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
Did you not vote 16.8%
61
28.0%
7
0.0%
0
17.4%
68
Don't know 3.0%
11
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
25
100.0%
2

390


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Ronald Reagan 42.0%
34
64.0%
55
72.5%
50
57.3%
51
49.2%
32
56.9%
222
Walter Mondale 8.6%
7
18.6%
16
20.3%
14
28.1%
25
27.7%
18
20.5%
80
Another candidate 1.2%
1
2.3%
2
1.4%
1
1.1%
1
3.1%
2
1.8%
7
Did you not vote 48.1%
39
14.0%
12
4.3%
3
7.9%
7
12.3%
8
17.7%
69
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.4%
1
5.6%
5
7.7%
5
3.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
86
100.0%
69
100.0%
89
100.0%
65

390


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Ronald Reagan 31.0%
22
52.3%
34
68.1%
47
65.2%
58
71.9%
41
57.5%
202
Walter Mondale 29.6%
21
24.6%
16
15.9%
11
21.3%
19
15.8%
9
21.7%
76
Another candidate 2.8%
2
4.6%
3
1.4%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
Did you not vote 32.4%
23
15.4%
10
11.6%
8
9.0%
8
10.5%
6
15.7%
55
Don't know 4.2%
3
3.1%
2
2.9%
2
3.4%
3
1.8%
1
3.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
65
100.0%
69
100.0%
89
100.0%
57

351


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Ronald Reagan 87.7%
121
57.8%
37
19.3%
22
57.7%
41
57.1%
221
Walter Mondale 0.0%
0
17.2%
11
55.3%
63
8.5%
6
20.7%
80
Another candidate 0.0%
0
3.1%
2
1.8%
2
4.2%
3
1.8%
7
Did you not vote 12.3%
17
18.8%
12
18.4%
21
23.9%
17
17.3%
67
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.1%
2
5.3%
6
5.6%
4
3.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
64
100.0%
114
100.0%
71

387


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Ronald Reagan 69.1%
47
58.5%
114
54.2%
45
32.3%
10
66.7%
6
57.5%
222
Walter Mondale 19.1%
13
18.5%
36
21.7%
18
35.5%
11
11.1%
1
20.5%
79
Another candidate 0.0%
0
2.6%
5
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
Did you not vote 8.8%
6
17.4%
34
18.1%
15
32.3%
10
22.2%
2
17.4%
67
Don't know 2.9%
2
3.1%
6
4.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
195
100.0%
83
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

386

Bookmark and Share