Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


PARTY84

In 1984, did you consider yourself to be a:
  1) Democrat
  2) Republican
  3) Independent
  4) Member of some other political party
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democrat 129 32.7% 32.7% -1.08
Republican 172 43.5% 76.2% .03
Independent 80 20.3% 96.5% 1.14
Member of some other political party 3 .8% 97.2% 2.25
Don't know 11 2.8% 100% 3.36

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Democrat 29.4%
55
35.7%
74
32.7%
129
Republican 45.5%
85
42.0%
87
43.7%
172
Independent 20.9%
39
19.3%
40
20.1%
79
Member of some other political party 1.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
3
Don't know 3.2%
6
2.4%
5
2.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
207

394


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Democrat 31.1%
75
41.9%
18
36.6%
15
30.0%
21
32.7%
129
Republican 43.6%
105
39.5%
17
36.6%
15
50.0%
35
43.5%
172
Independent 23.7%
57
14.0%
6
22.0%
9
11.4%
8
20.3%
80
Member of some other political party 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.8%
3
Don't know 0.8%
2
4.7%
2
4.9%
2
7.1%
5
2.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
43
100.0%
41
100.0%
70

395


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Democrat 53.8%
28
39.0%
62
16.3%
13
22.7%
15
27.0%
10
32.5%
128
Republican 23.1%
12
36.5%
58
61.3%
49
57.6%
38
40.5%
15
43.7%
172
Independent 17.3%
9
22.0%
35
16.3%
13
16.7%
11
32.4%
12
20.3%
80
Member of some other political party 1.9%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Don't know 3.8%
2
1.3%
2
6.3%
5
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
159
100.0%
80
100.0%
66
100.0%
37

394


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Democrat 39.5%
64
19.4%
24
37.6%
41
32.7%
129
Republican 35.8%
58
56.5%
70
40.4%
44
43.5%
172
Independent 20.4%
33
21.0%
26
19.3%
21
20.3%
80
Member of some other political party 1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Don't know 2.5%
4
3.2%
4
2.8%
3
2.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
124
100.0%
109

395


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Democrat 29.7%
109
80.0%
20
0.0%
0
32.7%
129
Republican 46.0%
169
8.0%
2
50.0%
1
43.7%
172
Independent 20.4%
75
12.0%
3
50.0%
1
20.1%
79
Member of some other political party 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Don't know 3.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
25
100.0%
2

394


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Democrat 19.3%
16
34.9%
30
29.2%
21
40.9%
36
39.4%
26
32.7%
129
Republican 56.6%
47
41.9%
36
44.4%
32
35.2%
31
39.4%
26
43.5%
172
Independent 15.7%
13
22.1%
19
25.0%
18
19.3%
17
19.7%
13
20.3%
80
Member of some other political party 2.4%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Don't know 6.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
4.5%
4
1.5%
1
2.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
86
100.0%
72
100.0%
88
100.0%
66

395


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Democrat 45.2%
33
37.5%
24
27.1%
19
36.0%
32
22.0%
13
34.1%
121
Republican 32.9%
24
34.4%
22
48.6%
34
42.7%
38
49.2%
29
41.4%
147
Independent 13.7%
10
25.0%
16
20.0%
14
20.2%
18
27.1%
16
20.8%
74
Member of some other political party 1.4%
1
1.6%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Don't know 6.8%
5
1.6%
1
2.9%
2
1.1%
1
1.7%
1
2.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
64
100.0%
70
100.0%
89
100.0%
59

355


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Democrat 0.7%
1
13.2%
9
90.4%
104
21.4%
15
32.9%
129
Republican 92.8%
129
8.8%
6
4.3%
5
44.3%
31
43.6%
171
Independent 4.3%
6
73.5%
50
4.3%
5
24.3%
17
19.9%
78
Member of some other political party 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Don't know 2.2%
3
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
7
2.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
68
100.0%
115
100.0%
70

392


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Democrat 31.9%
22
31.0%
61
36.1%
30
35.5%
11
44.4%
4
32.9%
128
Republican 43.5%
30
44.7%
88
45.8%
38
29.0%
9
44.4%
4
43.4%
169
Independent 24.6%
17
20.3%
40
13.3%
11
29.0%
9
11.1%
1
20.1%
78
Member of some other political party 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.2%
1
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.6%
7
3.6%
3
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
197
100.0%
83
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

389

Bookmark and Share