Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


ROBERTSN

In this year's primaries, were you in favor of Pat Robertson's candidacy for the Republican nomination for president of the United States?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Didn't care one way or the other
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 43 10.9% 10.9% -1.82
No 303 76.5% 87.4% -.09
Didn't care one way or the other 37 9.3% 96.7% 1.65
Don't know 13 3.3% 100% 3.38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 10.8%
20
11.0%
23
10.9%
43
No 78.5%
146
75.1%
157
76.7%
303
Didn't care one way or the other 8.6%
16
10.0%
21
9.4%
37
Don't know 2.2%
4
3.8%
8
3.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
209

395


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Yes 11.9%
29
9.5%
4
12.2%
5
7.2%
5
10.9%
43
No 77.0%
188
71.4%
30
78.0%
32
76.8%
53
76.5%
303
Didn't care one way or the other 9.0%
22
11.9%
5
2.4%
1
13.0%
9
9.3%
37
Don't know 2.0%
5
7.1%
3
7.3%
3
2.9%
2
3.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
69

396


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Yes 8.0%
4
12.9%
21
6.2%
5
13.8%
9
11.1%
4
10.9%
43
No 68.0%
34
71.2%
116
87.7%
71
76.9%
50
86.1%
31
76.5%
302
Didn't care one way or the other 18.0%
9
10.4%
17
6.2%
5
7.7%
5
2.8%
1
9.4%
37
Don't know 6.0%
3
5.5%
9
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
163
100.0%
81
100.0%
65
100.0%
36

395


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Yes 9.3%
15
14.1%
18
9.4%
10
10.9%
43
No 75.3%
122
78.1%
100
76.4%
81
76.5%
303
Didn't care one way or the other 10.5%
17
7.0%
9
10.4%
11
9.3%
37
Don't know 4.9%
8
0.8%
1
3.8%
4
3.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
128
100.0%
106

396


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
41
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
10.9%
43
No 77.0%
285
66.7%
16
100.0%
2
76.5%
303
Didn't care one way or the other 9.2%
34
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
9.3%
37
Don't know 2.7%
10
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
24
100.0%
2

396


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Yes 11.0%
9
10.5%
9
5.6%
4
12.4%
11
13.6%
9
10.6%
42
No 75.6%
62
81.4%
70
83.3%
60
76.4%
68
65.2%
43
76.7%
303
Didn't care one way or the other 9.8%
8
5.8%
5
8.3%
6
9.0%
8
15.2%
10
9.4%
37
Don't know 3.7%
3
2.3%
2
2.8%
2
2.2%
2
6.1%
4
3.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
86
100.0%
72
100.0%
89
100.0%
66

395


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Yes 9.6%
7
14.1%
9
14.3%
10
5.6%
5
6.8%
4
9.9%
35
No 75.3%
55
73.4%
47
70.0%
49
84.3%
75
86.4%
51
78.0%
277
Didn't care one way or the other 6.8%
5
6.3%
4
15.7%
11
6.7%
6
6.8%
4
8.5%
30
Don't know 8.2%
6
6.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
64
100.0%
70
100.0%
89
100.0%
59

355


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
20
13.4%
9
5.3%
6
7.0%
5
10.2%
40
No 76.4%
107
68.7%
46
79.6%
90
84.5%
60
77.5%
303
Didn't care one way or the other 9.3%
13
11.9%
8
10.6%
12
2.8%
2
9.0%
35
Don't know 0.0%
0
6.0%
4
4.4%
5
5.6%
4
3.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
67
100.0%
113
100.0%
71

391


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
5
13.2%
26
8.2%
7
12.9%
4
11.1%
1
11.0%
43
No 78.6%
55
75.6%
149
74.1%
63
80.6%
25
77.8%
7
76.3%
299
Didn't care one way or the other 11.4%
8
9.1%
18
12.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
37
Don't know 2.9%
2
2.0%
4
4.7%
4
6.5%
2
11.1%
1
3.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
197
100.0%
85
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

392

Bookmark and Share