Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


JACKSON

In this year's primaries, were you in favor of Jesse Jackson's candidacy for the Democratic nomination for president of the United States?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Didn't care one way or the other
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 122 30.9% 30.9% -1.27
No 228 57.7% 88.6% .29
Didn't care one way or the other 42 10.6% 99.2% 1.85
Don't know 3 .8% 100% 3.41

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 31.7%
59
29.8%
62
30.7%
121
No 59.1%
110
56.7%
118
57.9%
228
Didn't care one way or the other 8.6%
16
12.5%
26
10.7%
42
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.0%
2
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
208

394


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Yes 28.1%
68
31.0%
13
36.6%
15
37.1%
26
30.9%
122
No 58.7%
142
57.1%
24
58.5%
24
54.3%
38
57.7%
228
Didn't care one way or the other 13.2%
32
9.5%
4
0.0%
0
8.6%
6
10.6%
42
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
4.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
70

395


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Yes 34.0%
17
30.2%
49
29.6%
24
31.8%
21
30.6%
11
30.9%
122
No 52.0%
26
57.4%
93
61.7%
50
60.6%
40
52.8%
19
57.7%
228
Didn't care one way or the other 12.0%
6
11.1%
18
8.6%
7
7.6%
5
16.7%
6
10.6%
42
Don't know 2.0%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
162
100.0%
81
100.0%
66
100.0%
36

395


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Yes 26.5%
43
34.9%
44
32.7%
35
30.9%
122
No 61.1%
99
55.6%
70
55.1%
59
57.7%
228
Didn't care one way or the other 11.7%
19
8.7%
11
11.2%
12
10.6%
42
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.9%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
126
100.0%
107

395


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 27.6%
102
83.3%
20
0.0%
0
30.9%
122
No 60.4%
223
12.5%
3
100.0%
2
57.7%
228
Didn't care one way or the other 11.1%
41
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
10.6%
42
Don't know 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
24
100.0%
2

395


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Yes 34.9%
29
23.3%
20
30.6%
22
33.0%
29
33.8%
22
31.0%
122
No 55.4%
46
67.4%
58
55.6%
40
58.0%
51
49.2%
32
57.6%
227
Didn't care one way or the other 9.6%
8
9.3%
8
12.5%
9
8.0%
7
15.4%
10
10.7%
42
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.1%
1
1.5%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
86
100.0%
72
100.0%
88
100.0%
65

394


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Yes 38.9%
28
38.5%
25
26.1%
18
32.6%
29
16.9%
10
31.1%
110
No 48.6%
35
55.4%
36
59.4%
41
57.3%
51
67.8%
40
57.3%
203
Didn't care one way or the other 11.1%
8
6.2%
4
13.0%
9
10.1%
9
15.3%
9
11.0%
39
Don't know 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
65
100.0%
69
100.0%
89
100.0%
59

354


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Yes 21.6%
30
34.3%
23
39.8%
45
29.6%
21
30.5%
119
No 68.3%
95
47.8%
32
50.4%
57
59.2%
42
57.9%
226
Didn't care one way or the other 10.1%
14
16.4%
11
8.8%
10
9.9%
7
10.8%
42
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.9%
1
1.4%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
67
100.0%
113
100.0%
71

390


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
21
28.1%
55
34.1%
29
35.5%
11
55.6%
5
30.9%
121
No 57.1%
40
59.7%
117
55.3%
47
54.8%
17
44.4%
4
57.5%
225
Didn't care one way or the other 11.4%
8
11.2%
22
10.6%
9
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
10.7%
42
Don't know 1.4%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
196
100.0%
85
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

391

Bookmark and Share