Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SPEAKER

In evaluating a candidate for president of the United States, how important do you consider each of the following? -- How good a speaker the candidate is.
  1) Not important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Pretty important
  4) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not important 31 7.8% 7.8% -1.83
Somewhat important 167 41.9% 49.6% -.7
Pretty important 124 31.1% 80.7% .43
Very important 77 19.3% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important 8.0%
15
7.6%
16
7.8%
31
Somewhat important 44.7%
84
39.5%
83
42.0%
167
Pretty important 26.6%
50
35.2%
74
31.2%
124
Very important 20.7%
39
17.6%
37
19.1%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
210

398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Not important 10.2%
25
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
4
7.8%
31
Somewhat important 40.4%
99
40.5%
17
56.1%
23
39.4%
28
41.9%
167
Pretty important 33.5%
82
31.0%
13
29.3%
12
23.9%
17
31.1%
124
Very important 15.9%
39
23.8%
10
14.6%
6
31.0%
22
19.3%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
71

399


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Not important 13.7%
7
4.9%
8
11.0%
9
6.1%
4
8.1%
3
7.8%
31
Somewhat important 35.3%
18
46.3%
75
35.4%
29
42.4%
28
43.2%
16
41.7%
166
Pretty important 27.5%
14
30.9%
50
32.9%
27
30.3%
20
35.1%
13
31.2%
124
Very important 23.5%
12
17.9%
29
20.7%
17
21.2%
14
13.5%
5
19.3%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
162
100.0%
82
100.0%
66
100.0%
37

398


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Not important 6.2%
10
9.4%
12
8.3%
9
7.8%
31
Somewhat important 48.1%
78
38.3%
49
36.7%
40
41.9%
167
Pretty important 28.4%
46
31.3%
40
34.9%
38
31.1%
124
Very important 17.3%
28
21.1%
27
20.2%
22
19.3%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
128
100.0%
109

399


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not important 7.8%
29
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.8%
31
Somewhat important 42.6%
158
32.0%
8
50.0%
1
42.0%
167
Pretty important 30.5%
113
36.0%
9
50.0%
1
30.9%
123
Very important 19.1%
71
24.0%
6
0.0%
0
19.3%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
25
100.0%
2

398


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Not important 9.5%
8
7.0%
6
8.3%
6
6.7%
6
7.5%
5
7.8%
31
Somewhat important 41.7%
35
36.0%
31
38.9%
28
49.4%
44
41.8%
28
41.7%
166
Pretty important 25.0%
21
37.2%
32
36.1%
26
29.2%
26
28.4%
19
31.2%
124
Very important 23.8%
20
19.8%
17
16.7%
12
14.6%
13
22.4%
15
19.3%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
86
100.0%
72
100.0%
89
100.0%
67

398


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Not important 5.5%
4
10.8%
7
9.9%
7
5.6%
5
8.5%
5
7.8%
28
Somewhat important 35.6%
26
40.0%
26
43.7%
31
40.4%
36
49.2%
29
41.5%
148
Pretty important 24.7%
18
29.2%
19
28.2%
20
39.3%
35
28.8%
17
30.5%
109
Very important 34.2%
25
20.0%
13
18.3%
13
14.6%
13
13.6%
8
20.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
65
100.0%
71
100.0%
89
100.0%
59

357


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Not important 10.1%
14
8.7%
6
4.4%
5
8.3%
6
7.9%
31
Somewhat important 45.3%
63
44.9%
31
39.5%
45
34.7%
25
41.6%
164
Pretty important 28.8%
40
24.6%
17
37.7%
43
30.6%
22
31.0%
122
Very important 15.8%
22
21.7%
15
18.4%
21
26.4%
19
19.5%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
69
100.0%
114
100.0%
72

394


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Not important 10.0%
7
8.1%
16
7.1%
6
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
7.6%
30
Somewhat important 42.9%
30
44.4%
88
34.1%
29
51.6%
16
33.3%
3
42.2%
166
Pretty important 34.3%
24
28.3%
56
32.9%
28
29.0%
9
44.4%
4
30.8%
121
Very important 12.9%
9
19.2%
38
25.9%
22
16.1%
5
22.2%
2
19.3%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
198
100.0%
85
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

393

Bookmark and Share