Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


TOUGH

In evaluating a candidate for president of the United States, how important do you consider each of the following? -- How tough the candidate is.
  1) Not important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Pretty important
  4) Very important
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not important 53 13.4% 13.4% -1.63
Somewhat important 148 37.3% 50.6% -.58
Pretty important 117 29.5% 80.1% .46
Very important 78 19.6% 99.7% 1.5
Don't know 1 .3% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important 12.3%
23
13.9%
29
13.1%
52
Somewhat important 39.0%
73
35.9%
75
37.4%
148
Pretty important 25.1%
47
33.5%
70
29.5%
117
Very important 23.0%
43
16.7%
35
19.7%
78
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
209

396


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Not important 12.3%
30
16.7%
7
12.5%
5
15.5%
11
13.4%
53
Somewhat important 38.1%
93
33.3%
14
37.5%
15
36.6%
26
37.3%
148
Pretty important 31.6%
77
33.3%
14
20.0%
8
25.4%
18
29.5%
117
Very important 18.0%
44
16.7%
7
27.5%
11
22.5%
16
19.6%
78
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
42
100.0%
40
100.0%
71

397


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Not important 7.8%
4
12.4%
20
21.0%
17
13.6%
9
8.1%
3
13.4%
53
Somewhat important 35.3%
18
41.6%
67
27.2%
22
39.4%
26
37.8%
14
37.1%
147
Pretty important 39.2%
20
28.0%
45
33.3%
27
22.7%
15
27.0%
10
29.5%
117
Very important 17.6%
9
18.0%
29
17.3%
14
24.2%
16
27.0%
10
19.7%
78
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
161
100.0%
81
100.0%
66
100.0%
37

396


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Not important 13.7%
22
11.7%
15
14.8%
16
13.4%
53
Somewhat important 42.2%
68
32.8%
42
35.2%
38
37.3%
148
Pretty important 27.3%
44
35.2%
45
25.9%
28
29.5%
117
Very important 16.8%
27
19.5%
25
24.1%
26
19.6%
78
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
128
100.0%
108

397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not important 13.0%
48
20.0%
5
0.0%
0
13.4%
53
Somewhat important 37.7%
139
32.0%
8
0.0%
0
37.1%
147
Pretty important 30.1%
111
24.0%
6
0.0%
0
29.5%
117
Very important 19.0%
70
24.0%
6
100.0%
2
19.7%
78
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
25
100.0%
2

396


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Not important 13.1%
11
12.8%
11
6.9%
5
14.9%
13
19.4%
13
13.4%
53
Somewhat important 38.1%
32
30.2%
26
37.5%
27
49.4%
43
29.9%
20
37.4%
148
Pretty important 26.2%
22
34.9%
30
36.1%
26
20.7%
18
29.9%
20
29.3%
116
Very important 22.6%
19
22.1%
19
19.4%
14
13.8%
12
20.9%
14
19.7%
78
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
86
100.0%
72
100.0%
87
100.0%
67

396


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Not important 17.8%
13
13.8%
9
14.1%
10
12.4%
11
10.5%
6
13.8%
49
Somewhat important 27.4%
20
40.0%
26
40.8%
29
37.1%
33
36.8%
21
36.3%
129
Pretty important 28.8%
21
26.2%
17
26.8%
19
36.0%
32
24.6%
14
29.0%
103
Very important 26.0%
19
20.0%
13
16.9%
12
14.6%
13
28.1%
16
20.6%
73
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
65
100.0%
71
100.0%
89
100.0%
57

355


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Not important 13.0%
18
18.8%
13
13.2%
15
9.9%
7
13.5%
53
Somewhat important 42.8%
59
42.0%
29
35.1%
40
23.9%
17
37.0%
145
Pretty important 25.4%
35
20.3%
14
31.6%
36
42.3%
30
29.3%
115
Very important 18.1%
25
18.8%
13
20.2%
23
23.9%
17
19.9%
78
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
69
100.0%
114
100.0%
71

392


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Not important 15.7%
11
12.2%
24
10.6%
9
16.1%
5
11.1%
1
12.8%
50
Somewhat important 42.9%
30
39.3%
77
31.8%
27
35.5%
11
22.2%
2
37.6%
147
Pretty important 25.7%
18
30.6%
60
35.3%
30
22.6%
7
11.1%
1
29.7%
116
Very important 14.3%
10
17.9%
35
22.4%
19
25.8%
8
55.6%
5
19.7%
77
Don't know 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
196
100.0%
85
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

391

Bookmark and Share