Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


GOODLOOK

In evaluating a candidate for president of the United States, how important do you consider each of the following? -- How good-looking the candidate is.
  1) Not important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Pretty important
  4) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not important 342 85.7% 85.7% -.37
Somewhat important 44 11% 96.7% 1.65
Pretty important 10 2.5% 99.2% 3.67
Very important 3 .8% 100% 5.69

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important 86.7%
163
84.8%
178
85.7%
341
Somewhat important 9.0%
17
12.9%
27
11.1%
44
Pretty important 3.2%
6
1.9%
4
2.5%
10
Very important 1.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
210

398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Not important 85.7%
210
83.3%
35
92.7%
38
83.1%
59
85.7%
342
Somewhat important 11.8%
29
9.5%
4
4.9%
2
12.7%
9
11.0%
44
Pretty important 1.2%
3
7.1%
3
2.4%
1
4.2%
3
2.5%
10
Very important 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
71

399


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Not important 86.3%
44
86.4%
140
87.8%
72
83.3%
55
81.1%
30
85.7%
341
Somewhat important 5.9%
3
9.9%
16
8.5%
7
16.7%
11
18.9%
7
11.1%
44
Pretty important 5.9%
3
3.1%
5
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
10
Very important 2.0%
1
0.6%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
162
100.0%
82
100.0%
66
100.0%
37

398


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Not important 88.3%
143
81.3%
104
87.2%
95
85.7%
342
Somewhat important 8.0%
13
15.6%
20
10.1%
11
11.0%
44
Pretty important 3.1%
5
2.3%
3
1.8%
2
2.5%
10
Very important 0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.9%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
128
100.0%
109

399


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not important 85.7%
318
88.0%
22
100.0%
2
85.9%
342
Somewhat important 11.1%
41
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
44
Pretty important 2.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
10
Very important 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
25
100.0%
2

398


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Not important 84.5%
71
86.0%
74
84.7%
61
88.8%
79
83.6%
56
85.7%
341
Somewhat important 13.1%
11
11.6%
10
13.9%
10
7.9%
7
9.0%
6
11.1%
44
Pretty important 2.4%
2
2.3%
2
1.4%
1
2.2%
2
4.5%
3
2.5%
10
Very important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
3.0%
2
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
86
100.0%
72
100.0%
89
100.0%
67

398


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Not important 83.6%
61
92.3%
60
87.3%
62
89.9%
80
81.4%
48
87.1%
311
Somewhat important 9.6%
7
6.2%
4
8.5%
6
10.1%
9
16.9%
10
10.1%
36
Pretty important 5.5%
4
1.5%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
2.0%
7
Very important 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
65
100.0%
71
100.0%
89
100.0%
59

357


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Not important 84.2%
117
89.9%
62
84.2%
96
87.5%
63
85.8%
338
Somewhat important 12.9%
18
7.2%
5
11.4%
13
11.1%
8
11.2%
44
Pretty important 2.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.5%
4
1.4%
1
2.3%
9
Very important 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
69
100.0%
114
100.0%
72

394


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Not important 88.6%
62
84.3%
167
87.1%
74
87.1%
27
88.9%
8
86.0%
338
Somewhat important 10.0%
7
11.6%
23
9.4%
8
12.9%
4
11.1%
1
10.9%
43
Pretty important 1.4%
1
3.5%
7
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
10
Very important 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
198
100.0%
85
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

393

Bookmark and Share