Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


PLEASANT

In evaluating a candidate for president of the United States, how important do you consider each of the following? -- How pleasant a person the candidate is.
  1) Not important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Pretty important
  4) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not important 63 15.9% 15.9% -1.57
Somewhat important 157 39.5% 55.4% -.46
Pretty important 129 32.5% 87.9% .66
Very important 48 12.1% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important 16.6%
31
15.3%
32
15.9%
63
Somewhat important 42.2%
79
37.3%
78
39.6%
157
Pretty important 28.9%
54
35.4%
74
32.3%
128
Very important 12.3%
23
12.0%
25
12.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
209

396


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Not important 15.6%
38
9.5%
4
22.0%
9
16.9%
12
15.9%
63
Somewhat important 39.9%
97
33.3%
14
43.9%
18
39.4%
28
39.5%
157
Pretty important 33.3%
81
42.9%
18
19.5%
8
31.0%
22
32.5%
129
Very important 11.1%
27
14.3%
6
14.6%
6
12.7%
9
12.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
71

397


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Not important 10.0%
5
13.7%
22
14.6%
12
22.7%
15
21.6%
8
15.7%
62
Somewhat important 34.0%
17
41.0%
66
37.8%
31
40.9%
27
43.2%
16
39.6%
157
Pretty important 42.0%
21
32.9%
53
35.4%
29
27.3%
18
21.6%
8
32.6%
129
Very important 14.0%
7
12.4%
20
12.2%
10
9.1%
6
13.5%
5
12.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
161
100.0%
82
100.0%
66
100.0%
37

396


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Not important 13.0%
21
17.2%
22
18.7%
20
15.9%
63
Somewhat important 41.4%
67
40.6%
52
35.5%
38
39.5%
157
Pretty important 32.1%
52
29.7%
38
36.4%
39
32.5%
129
Very important 13.6%
22
12.5%
16
9.3%
10
12.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
128
100.0%
107

397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not important 14.9%
55
28.0%
7
50.0%
1
15.9%
63
Somewhat important 39.7%
147
36.0%
9
50.0%
1
39.5%
157
Pretty important 33.2%
123
24.0%
6
0.0%
0
32.5%
129
Very important 12.2%
45
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
12.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
25
100.0%
2

397


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Not important 14.3%
12
17.4%
15
20.8%
15
17.0%
15
9.1%
6
15.9%
63
Somewhat important 39.3%
33
43.0%
37
41.7%
30
34.1%
30
40.9%
27
39.6%
157
Pretty important 29.8%
25
29.1%
25
30.6%
22
38.6%
34
33.3%
22
32.3%
128
Very important 16.7%
14
10.5%
9
6.9%
5
10.2%
9
16.7%
11
12.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
86
100.0%
72
100.0%
88
100.0%
66

396


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Not important 9.6%
7
20.0%
13
14.5%
10
19.1%
17
22.0%
13
16.9%
60
Somewhat important 35.6%
26
36.9%
24
40.6%
28
42.7%
38
37.3%
22
38.9%
138
Pretty important 39.7%
29
30.8%
20
34.8%
24
24.7%
22
28.8%
17
31.5%
112
Very important 15.1%
11
12.3%
8
10.1%
7
13.5%
12
11.9%
7
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
65
100.0%
69
100.0%
89
100.0%
59

355


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Not important 12.3%
17
20.6%
14
19.3%
22
13.9%
10
16.1%
63
Somewhat important 43.5%
60
30.9%
21
38.6%
44
40.3%
29
39.3%
154
Pretty important 34.8%
48
33.8%
23
32.5%
37
26.4%
19
32.4%
127
Very important 9.4%
13
14.7%
10
9.6%
11
19.4%
14
12.2%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
68
100.0%
114
100.0%
72

392


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Not important 24.3%
17
11.7%
23
11.8%
10
32.3%
10
0.0%
0
15.3%
60
Somewhat important 37.1%
26
40.1%
79
42.4%
36
38.7%
12
33.3%
3
39.8%
156
Pretty important 30.0%
21
36.0%
71
32.9%
28
12.9%
4
44.4%
4
32.7%
128
Very important 8.6%
6
12.2%
24
12.9%
11
16.1%
5
22.2%
2
12.2%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
197
100.0%
85
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

392

Bookmark and Share