Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


COMPASS

In evaluating a candidate for president of the United States, how important do you consider each of the following? -- How compassionate the candidate is.
  1) Not important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Pretty important
  4) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not important 20 5% 5% -2.14
Somewhat important 118 29.6% 34.7% -1.01
Pretty important 143 35.9% 70.6% .12
Very important 117 29.4% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important 8.0%
15
2.4%
5
5.0%
20
Somewhat important 31.9%
60
27.8%
58
29.7%
118
Pretty important 32.4%
61
39.2%
82
36.0%
143
Very important 27.7%
52
30.6%
64
29.2%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
209

397


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Not important 4.9%
12
7.1%
3
2.4%
1
5.6%
4
5.0%
20
Somewhat important 29.9%
73
16.7%
7
34.1%
14
33.8%
24
29.6%
118
Pretty important 34.8%
85
38.1%
16
29.3%
12
42.3%
30
35.9%
143
Very important 30.3%
74
38.1%
16
34.1%
14
18.3%
13
29.4%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
71

398


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Not important 4.0%
2
4.3%
7
4.9%
4
6.1%
4
5.4%
2
4.8%
19
Somewhat important 26.0%
13
32.1%
52
26.8%
22
27.3%
18
35.1%
13
29.7%
118
Pretty important 46.0%
23
32.7%
53
40.2%
33
34.8%
23
29.7%
11
36.0%
143
Very important 24.0%
12
30.9%
50
28.0%
23
31.8%
21
29.7%
11
29.5%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
162
100.0%
82
100.0%
66
100.0%
37

397


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Not important 3.1%
5
7.0%
9
5.6%
6
5.0%
20
Somewhat important 30.2%
49
26.6%
34
32.4%
35
29.6%
118
Pretty important 34.6%
56
39.1%
50
34.3%
37
35.9%
143
Very important 32.1%
52
27.3%
35
27.8%
30
29.4%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
128
100.0%
108

398


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not important 4.9%
18
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
20
Somewhat important 29.9%
111
24.0%
6
50.0%
1
29.6%
118
Pretty important 36.1%
134
32.0%
8
50.0%
1
35.9%
143
Very important 29.1%
108
36.0%
9
0.0%
0
29.4%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
25
100.0%
2

398


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Not important 8.3%
7
3.5%
3
5.6%
4
2.2%
2
6.1%
4
5.0%
20
Somewhat important 27.4%
23
37.2%
32
40.3%
29
20.2%
18
24.2%
16
29.7%
118
Pretty important 36.9%
31
30.2%
26
29.2%
21
44.9%
40
37.9%
25
36.0%
143
Very important 27.4%
23
29.1%
25
25.0%
18
32.6%
29
31.8%
21
29.2%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
86
100.0%
72
100.0%
89
100.0%
66

397


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Not important 4.1%
3
9.2%
6
1.4%
1
4.5%
4
8.5%
5
5.3%
19
Somewhat important 24.7%
18
23.1%
15
25.7%
18
34.8%
31
28.8%
17
27.8%
99
Pretty important 37.0%
27
33.8%
22
44.3%
31
32.6%
29
30.5%
18
35.7%
127
Very important 34.2%
25
33.8%
22
28.6%
20
28.1%
25
32.2%
19
31.2%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
65
100.0%
70
100.0%
89
100.0%
59

356


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Not important 5.0%
7
7.4%
5
5.3%
6
2.8%
2
5.1%
20
Somewhat important 31.7%
44
27.9%
19
24.6%
28
34.7%
25
29.5%
116
Pretty important 41.0%
57
30.9%
21
35.1%
40
33.3%
24
36.1%
142
Very important 22.3%
31
33.8%
23
35.1%
40
29.2%
21
29.3%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
68
100.0%
114
100.0%
72

393


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Not important 4.3%
3
6.6%
13
3.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
19
Somewhat important 31.4%
22
26.8%
53
34.1%
29
29.0%
9
44.4%
4
29.8%
117
Pretty important 35.7%
25
37.4%
74
36.5%
31
25.8%
8
44.4%
4
36.1%
142
Very important 28.6%
20
29.3%
58
25.9%
22
45.2%
14
11.1%
1
29.3%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
198
100.0%
85
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

393

Bookmark and Share