Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


POSITIVE

In evaluating a candidate for president of the United States, how important do you consider each of the following? -- How positive about things the candidate is.
  1) Not important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Pretty important
  4) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not important 12 3% 3% -3.25
Somewhat important 32 8% 11% -1.95
Pretty important 99 24.8% 35.8% -.65
Very important 256 64.2% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important 2.1%
4
3.8%
8
3.0%
12
Somewhat important 5.9%
11
10.0%
21
8.0%
32
Pretty important 25.5%
48
24.3%
51
24.9%
99
Very important 66.5%
125
61.9%
130
64.1%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
210

398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Not important 2.4%
6
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
4
3.0%
12
Somewhat important 7.3%
18
7.1%
3
9.8%
4
9.9%
7
8.0%
32
Pretty important 26.1%
64
26.2%
11
26.8%
11
18.3%
13
24.8%
99
Very important 64.1%
157
61.9%
26
63.4%
26
66.2%
47
64.2%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
71

399


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Not important 3.9%
2
3.1%
5
1.2%
1
3.0%
2
5.4%
2
3.0%
12
Somewhat important 5.9%
3
6.2%
10
6.1%
5
9.1%
6
21.6%
8
8.0%
32
Pretty important 27.5%
14
28.4%
46
23.2%
19
18.2%
12
21.6%
8
24.9%
99
Very important 62.7%
32
62.3%
101
69.5%
57
69.7%
46
51.4%
19
64.1%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
162
100.0%
82
100.0%
66
100.0%
37

398


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Not important 2.5%
4
2.3%
3
4.6%
5
3.0%
12
Somewhat important 7.4%
12
9.4%
12
7.3%
8
8.0%
32
Pretty important 24.1%
39
24.2%
31
26.6%
29
24.8%
99
Very important 66.0%
107
64.1%
82
61.5%
67
64.2%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
128
100.0%
109

399


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not important 2.4%
9
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
12
Somewhat important 7.8%
29
8.0%
2
50.0%
1
8.0%
32
Pretty important 24.5%
91
28.0%
7
0.0%
0
24.6%
98
Very important 65.2%
242
52.0%
13
50.0%
1
64.3%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
25
100.0%
2

398


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Not important 6.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
2.2%
2
4.5%
3
3.0%
12
Somewhat important 7.1%
6
9.3%
8
13.9%
10
4.5%
4
6.0%
4
8.0%
32
Pretty important 21.4%
18
24.4%
21
18.1%
13
27.0%
24
34.3%
23
24.9%
99
Very important 65.5%
55
66.3%
57
65.3%
47
66.3%
59
55.2%
37
64.1%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
86
100.0%
72
100.0%
89
100.0%
67

398


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Not important 5.5%
4
4.6%
3
2.8%
2
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
12
Somewhat important 9.6%
7
4.6%
3
2.8%
2
7.9%
7
13.6%
8
7.6%
27
Pretty important 27.4%
20
27.7%
18
29.6%
21
22.5%
20
20.3%
12
25.5%
91
Very important 57.5%
42
63.1%
41
64.8%
46
66.3%
59
66.1%
39
63.6%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
65
100.0%
71
100.0%
89
100.0%
59

357


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Not important 0.7%
1
8.7%
6
2.6%
3
2.8%
2
3.0%
12
Somewhat important 7.9%
11
13.0%
9
8.8%
10
2.8%
2
8.1%
32
Pretty important 25.2%
35
21.7%
15
28.9%
33
20.8%
15
24.9%
98
Very important 66.2%
92
56.5%
39
59.6%
68
73.6%
53
64.0%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
69
100.0%
114
100.0%
72

394


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Not important 1.4%
1
2.5%
5
2.4%
2
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
11
Somewhat important 12.9%
9
6.1%
12
3.5%
3
9.7%
3
44.4%
4
7.9%
31
Pretty important 24.3%
17
26.3%
52
23.5%
20
19.4%
6
11.1%
1
24.4%
96
Very important 61.4%
43
65.2%
129
70.6%
60
61.3%
19
44.4%
4
64.9%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
198
100.0%
85
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

393

Bookmark and Share