Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


GUARJOB

The American government guarantees everyone such things as freedom of religion. In the same way, the government should guarantee a job to everyone willing to work. Do you:
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 61 15.3% 15.3% -1.37
Agree 163 41% 56.3% -.61
Neutral 6 1.5% 57.8% .14
Disagree 131 32.9% 90.7% .9
Strongly disagree 32 8% 98.7% 1.65
Don't know 5 1.3% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.2%
23
18.3%
38
15.4%
61
Agree 38.6%
73
43.3%
90
41.1%
163
Neutral 1.6%
3
1.4%
3
1.5%
6
Disagree 39.2%
74
26.9%
56
32.7%
130
Strongly disagree 7.9%
15
8.2%
17
8.1%
32
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.9%
4
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
208

397


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.4%
40
11.9%
5
17.1%
7
12.7%
9
15.3%
61
Agree 34.4%
84
54.8%
23
39.0%
16
56.3%
40
41.0%
163
Neutral 0.8%
2
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
1.5%
6
Disagree 35.7%
87
26.2%
11
36.6%
15
25.4%
18
32.9%
131
Strongly disagree 10.7%
26
2.4%
1
7.3%
3
2.8%
2
8.0%
32
Don't know 2.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
71

398


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.5%
14
19.1%
31
9.8%
8
7.7%
5
5.4%
2
15.1%
60
Agree 60.8%
31
39.5%
64
43.9%
36
35.4%
23
24.3%
9
41.1%
163
Neutral 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.4%
2
1.5%
1
2.7%
1
1.5%
6
Disagree 9.8%
5
33.3%
54
32.9%
27
40.0%
26
51.4%
19
33.0%
131
Strongly disagree 2.0%
1
4.9%
8
8.5%
7
15.4%
10
16.2%
6
8.1%
32
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
162
100.0%
82
100.0%
65
100.0%
37

397


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.0%
26
16.5%
21
12.8%
14
15.3%
61
Agree 48.8%
79
34.6%
44
36.7%
40
41.0%
163
Neutral 1.2%
2
2.4%
3
0.9%
1
1.5%
6
Disagree 27.2%
44
37.8%
48
35.8%
39
32.9%
131
Strongly disagree 4.3%
7
7.9%
10
13.8%
15
8.0%
32
Don't know 2.5%
4
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
127
100.0%
109

398


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.3%
53
32.0%
8
0.0%
0
15.4%
61
Agree 40.0%
148
56.0%
14
0.0%
0
40.8%
162
Neutral 1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
Disagree 34.9%
129
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
33.0%
131
Strongly disagree 8.1%
30
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
8.1%
32
Don't know 1.1%
4
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
25
100.0%
2

397


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.5%
13
22.1%
19
12.5%
9
11.2%
10
15.2%
10
15.4%
61
Agree 51.2%
43
33.7%
29
30.6%
22
43.8%
39
45.5%
30
41.1%
163
Neutral 3.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
3.0%
2
1.5%
6
Disagree 28.6%
24
32.6%
28
40.3%
29
37.1%
33
25.8%
17
33.0%
131
Strongly disagree 1.2%
1
10.5%
9
15.3%
11
5.6%
5
9.1%
6
8.1%
32
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.4%
1
1.1%
1
1.5%
1
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
86
100.0%
72
100.0%
89
100.0%
66

397


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.4%
20
19.7%
13
12.7%
9
10.2%
9
10.2%
6
16.0%
57
Agree 46.6%
34
40.9%
27
46.5%
33
36.4%
32
20.3%
12
38.7%
138
Neutral 1.4%
1
3.0%
2
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Disagree 20.5%
15
30.3%
20
26.8%
19
43.2%
38
50.8%
30
34.2%
122
Strongly disagree 4.1%
3
4.5%
3
8.5%
6
9.1%
8
16.9%
10
8.4%
30
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
2.8%
2
1.1%
1
1.7%
1
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
66
100.0%
71
100.0%
88
100.0%
59

357


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.4%
9
17.4%
12
23.7%
27
18.6%
13
15.5%
61
Agree 34.3%
48
33.3%
23
50.0%
57
45.7%
32
40.7%
160
Neutral 3.6%
5
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
Disagree 42.9%
60
34.8%
24
23.7%
27
27.1%
19
33.1%
130
Strongly disagree 11.4%
16
11.6%
8
2.6%
3
7.1%
5
8.1%
32
Don't know 1.4%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
69
100.0%
114
100.0%
70

393


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.4%
8
14.1%
28
19.0%
16
22.6%
7
11.1%
1
15.3%
60
Agree 37.1%
26
41.9%
83
35.7%
30
54.8%
17
44.4%
4
40.8%
160
Neutral 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
Disagree 38.6%
27
33.3%
66
34.5%
29
16.1%
5
33.3%
3
33.2%
130
Strongly disagree 12.9%
9
7.6%
15
6.0%
5
6.5%
2
11.1%
1
8.2%
32
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
198
100.0%
84
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

392

Bookmark and Share