Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


EQUALDIS

To solve the problems of poverty and unemployment, we must create a society in which goods and services are distributed more or less equally among all people. Do you:
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 33 8.3% 8.3% -1.64
Agree 153 38.4% 46.7% -.85
Neutral 11 2.8% 49.5% -.05
Disagree 161 40.5% 89.9% .74
Strongly disagree 35 8.8% 98.7% 1.53
Don't know 5 1.3% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.9%
11
10.5%
22
8.3%
33
Agree 34.0%
64
42.1%
88
38.3%
152
Neutral 2.7%
5
2.9%
6
2.8%
11
Disagree 44.1%
83
37.3%
78
40.6%
161
Strongly disagree 11.7%
22
6.2%
13
8.8%
35
Don't know 1.6%
3
1.0%
2
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
209

397


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.2%
20
9.5%
4
10.0%
4
7.0%
5
8.3%
33
Agree 35.1%
86
45.2%
19
30.0%
12
50.7%
36
38.4%
153
Neutral 3.3%
8
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
1.4%
1
2.8%
11
Disagree 42.9%
105
33.3%
14
42.5%
17
35.2%
25
40.5%
161
Strongly disagree 10.2%
25
4.8%
2
10.0%
4
5.6%
4
8.8%
35
Don't know 0.4%
1
7.1%
3
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
42
100.0%
40
100.0%
71

398


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.7%
8
9.3%
15
4.9%
4
4.5%
3
8.1%
3
8.3%
33
Agree 49.0%
25
39.5%
64
39.5%
32
28.8%
19
35.1%
13
38.5%
153
Neutral 2.0%
1
1.9%
3
3.7%
3
6.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
11
Disagree 25.5%
13
42.6%
69
42.0%
34
43.9%
29
43.2%
16
40.6%
161
Strongly disagree 3.9%
2
5.6%
9
9.9%
8
16.7%
11
13.5%
5
8.8%
35
Don't know 3.9%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
162
100.0%
81
100.0%
66
100.0%
37

397


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.2%
10
8.7%
11
11.0%
12
8.3%
33
Agree 42.6%
69
40.2%
51
30.3%
33
38.4%
153
Neutral 3.7%
6
2.4%
3
1.8%
2
2.8%
11
Disagree 43.2%
70
36.2%
46
41.3%
45
40.5%
161
Strongly disagree 3.7%
6
11.0%
14
13.8%
15
8.8%
35
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.6%
2
1.8%
2
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
127
100.0%
109

398


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.8%
25
32.0%
8
0.0%
0
8.3%
33
Agree 38.4%
142
40.0%
10
0.0%
0
38.3%
152
Neutral 3.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
11
Disagree 41.4%
153
24.0%
6
100.0%
2
40.6%
161
Strongly disagree 9.2%
34
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.8%
35
Don't know 1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
25
100.0%
2

397


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.0%
5
10.5%
9
6.9%
5
7.8%
7
10.6%
7
8.3%
33
Agree 51.8%
43
33.7%
29
33.3%
24
34.4%
31
39.4%
26
38.5%
153
Neutral 1.2%
1
2.3%
2
5.6%
4
4.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
11
Disagree 36.1%
30
46.5%
40
34.7%
25
46.7%
42
34.8%
23
40.3%
160
Strongly disagree 4.8%
4
7.0%
6
19.4%
14
4.4%
4
10.6%
7
8.8%
35
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
4.5%
3
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
86
100.0%
72
100.0%
90
100.0%
66

397


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.3%
11
13.6%
9
8.5%
6
5.7%
5
1.7%
1
9.0%
32
Agree 50.0%
36
42.4%
28
33.8%
24
36.4%
32
23.7%
14
37.6%
134
Neutral 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.4%
1
5.7%
5
3.4%
2
2.5%
9
Disagree 25.0%
18
37.9%
25
47.9%
34
40.9%
36
55.9%
33
41.0%
146
Strongly disagree 6.9%
5
1.5%
1
8.5%
6
11.4%
10
15.3%
9
8.7%
31
Don't know 2.8%
2
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
66
100.0%
71
100.0%
88
100.0%
59

356


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
4
7.5%
5
16.7%
19
6.9%
5
8.4%
33
Agree 30.7%
43
38.8%
26
43.0%
49
45.8%
33
38.4%
151
Neutral 2.1%
3
4.5%
3
2.6%
3
2.8%
2
2.8%
11
Disagree 51.4%
72
34.3%
23
33.3%
38
34.7%
25
40.2%
158
Strongly disagree 12.1%
17
13.4%
9
1.8%
2
9.7%
7
8.9%
35
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.5%
1
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
67
100.0%
114
100.0%
72

393


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.3%
3
9.6%
19
9.4%
8
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
8.4%
33
Agree 40.6%
28
33.8%
67
38.8%
33
48.4%
15
55.6%
5
37.8%
148
Neutral 4.3%
3
3.0%
6
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
11
Disagree 37.7%
26
43.4%
86
41.2%
35
32.3%
10
33.3%
3
40.8%
160
Strongly disagree 13.0%
9
8.6%
17
7.1%
6
6.5%
2
11.1%
1
8.9%
35
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.2%
1
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
198
100.0%
85
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

392

Bookmark and Share