Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


EFFECT

To what extent do you believe that the economic decisions of the president of the United States have an effect on how good or bad the U.S. economy is? Do you believe his decisions:
  1) Have very little effect at all
  2) Have some effect
  3) Have a great effect
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Have very little effect at all 40 10% 10% -1.97
Have some effect 189 47.1% 57.1% -.51
Have a great effect 164 40.9% 98% .95
Don't know 8 2% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Have very little effect at all 12.2%
23
8.1%
17
10.0%
40
Have some effect 44.4%
84
49.3%
104
47.0%
188
Have a great effect 41.8%
79
40.3%
85
41.0%
164
Don't know 1.6%
3
2.4%
5
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
211

400


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Have very little effect at all 10.2%
25
11.6%
5
9.8%
4
8.5%
6
10.0%
40
Have some effect 48.4%
119
51.2%
22
36.6%
15
46.5%
33
47.1%
189
Have a great effect 38.6%
95
34.9%
15
53.7%
22
45.1%
32
40.9%
164
Don't know 2.8%
7
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
43
100.0%
41
100.0%
71

401


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Have very little effect at all 11.5%
6
10.4%
17
4.9%
4
9.1%
6
18.9%
7
10.0%
40
Have some effect 44.2%
23
46.6%
76
58.5%
48
37.9%
25
43.2%
16
47.0%
188
Have a great effect 36.5%
19
41.7%
68
35.4%
29
51.5%
34
37.8%
14
41.0%
164
Don't know 7.7%
4
1.2%
2
1.2%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
163
100.0%
82
100.0%
66
100.0%
37

400


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Have very little effect at all 11.0%
18
10.2%
13
8.3%
9
10.0%
40
Have some effect 44.5%
73
50.0%
64
47.7%
52
47.1%
189
Have a great effect 42.7%
70
38.3%
49
41.3%
45
40.9%
164
Don't know 1.8%
3
1.6%
2
2.8%
3
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
128
100.0%
109

401


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Have very little effect at all 10.2%
38
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
40
Have some effect 48.0%
179
32.0%
8
50.0%
1
47.0%
188
Have a great effect 39.9%
149
56.0%
14
50.0%
1
41.0%
164
Don't know 1.9%
7
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
25
100.0%
2

400


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Have very little effect at all 9.5%
8
5.8%
5
13.9%
10
7.8%
7
14.7%
10
10.0%
40
Have some effect 47.6%
40
50.0%
43
44.4%
32
50.0%
45
42.6%
29
47.3%
189
Have a great effect 42.9%
36
43.0%
37
41.7%
30
37.8%
34
38.2%
26
40.8%
163
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
4
4.4%
3
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
86
100.0%
72
100.0%
90
100.0%
68

400


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Have very little effect at all 12.2%
9
9.1%
6
7.0%
5
7.9%
7
18.6%
11
10.6%
38
Have some effect 41.9%
31
51.5%
34
49.3%
35
49.4%
44
37.3%
22
46.2%
166
Have a great effect 40.5%
30
37.9%
25
43.7%
31
40.4%
36
44.1%
26
41.2%
148
Don't know 5.4%
4
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
66
100.0%
71
100.0%
89
100.0%
59

359


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Have very little effect at all 14.3%
20
10.1%
7
7.0%
8
6.9%
5
10.1%
40
Have some effect 55.7%
78
42.0%
29
39.1%
45
50.0%
36
47.5%
188
Have a great effect 30.0%
42
44.9%
31
49.6%
57
41.7%
30
40.4%
160
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
4.3%
5
1.4%
1
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
69
100.0%
115
100.0%
72

396


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Have very little effect at all 15.7%
11
8.0%
16
10.6%
9
6.5%
2
22.2%
2
10.1%
40
Have some effect 54.3%
38
45.5%
91
45.9%
39
41.9%
13
66.7%
6
47.3%
187
Have a great effect 27.1%
19
44.5%
89
42.4%
36
48.4%
15
11.1%
1
40.5%
160
Don't know 2.9%
2
2.0%
4
1.2%
1
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
200
100.0%
85
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

395

Bookmark and Share