Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


TRADEDEF

The United States today is buying more goods and services from other countries than we are selling to other countries. To what extent are you concerned about this trade deficit? Are you:
  1) Very concerned
  2) Somewhat concerned
  3) Not concerned at all
  4) Don't know what is meant by trade deficit

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very concerned 236 59.1% 59.1% -.77
Somewhat concerned 143 35.8% 95% .9
Not concerned at all 19 4.8% 99.7% 2.57
Don't know what is meant by trade deficit 1 .3% 100% 4.23

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very concerned 60.1%
113
58.6%
123
59.3%
236
Somewhat concerned 34.0%
64
37.1%
78
35.7%
142
Not concerned at all 5.9%
11
3.8%
8
4.8%
19
Don't know what is meant by trade deficit 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
210

398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Very concerned 61.4%
151
69.0%
29
65.9%
27
41.4%
29
59.1%
236
Somewhat concerned 35.0%
86
28.6%
12
31.7%
13
45.7%
32
35.8%
143
Not concerned at all 3.7%
9
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
12.9%
9
4.8%
19
Don't know what is meant by trade deficit 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
70

399


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Very concerned 58.8%
30
62.3%
101
57.3%
47
56.1%
37
54.1%
20
59.0%
235
Somewhat concerned 35.3%
18
32.7%
53
34.1%
28
40.9%
27
45.9%
17
35.9%
143
Not concerned at all 5.9%
3
4.3%
7
8.5%
7
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
19
Don't know what is meant by trade deficit 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
162
100.0%
82
100.0%
66
100.0%
37

398


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Very concerned 62.6%
102
56.7%
72
56.9%
62
59.1%
236
Somewhat concerned 32.5%
53
37.8%
48
38.5%
42
35.8%
143
Not concerned at all 4.9%
8
5.5%
7
3.7%
4
4.8%
19
Don't know what is meant by trade deficit 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
127
100.0%
109

399


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very concerned 57.7%
214
76.0%
19
100.0%
2
59.0%
235
Somewhat concerned 37.7%
140
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
35.9%
143
Not concerned at all 4.6%
17
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
19
Don't know what is meant by trade deficit 0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
25
100.0%
2

398


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Very concerned 45.2%
38
62.4%
53
54.2%
39
60.0%
54
76.1%
51
59.0%
235
Somewhat concerned 42.9%
36
34.1%
29
43.1%
31
36.7%
33
20.9%
14
35.9%
143
Not concerned at all 11.9%
10
3.5%
3
2.8%
2
3.3%
3
1.5%
1
4.8%
19
Don't know what is meant by trade deficit 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
85
100.0%
72
100.0%
90
100.0%
67

398


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Very concerned 60.3%
44
60.6%
40
60.6%
43
62.9%
56
62.7%
37
61.5%
220
Somewhat concerned 30.1%
22
34.8%
23
35.2%
25
36.0%
32
37.3%
22
34.6%
124
Not concerned at all 8.2%
6
4.5%
3
4.2%
3
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
13
Don't know what is meant by trade deficit 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
66
100.0%
71
100.0%
89
100.0%
59

358


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Very concerned 44.6%
62
60.9%
42
64.9%
74
75.0%
54
58.9%
232
Somewhat concerned 50.4%
70
36.2%
25
25.4%
29
25.0%
18
36.0%
142
Not concerned at all 5.0%
7
2.9%
2
8.8%
10
0.0%
0
4.8%
19
Don't know what is meant by trade deficit 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
69
100.0%
114
100.0%
72

394


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Very concerned 48.6%
34
60.1%
119
62.4%
53
67.7%
21
44.4%
4
58.8%
231
Somewhat concerned 44.3%
31
35.4%
70
34.1%
29
29.0%
9
33.3%
3
36.1%
142
Not concerned at all 7.1%
5
4.5%
9
2.4%
2
3.2%
1
22.2%
2
4.8%
19
Don't know what is meant by trade deficit 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
198
100.0%
85
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

393

Bookmark and Share