Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


FEDERDEF

The federal government today has a large budget deficit. To what extent are you concerned about this federal budget deficit? Are you:
  1) Very concerned
  2) Somewhat concerned
  3) Not concerned at all
  4) Don't know what is meant by federal budget deficit

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very concerned 254 63.3% 63.3% -.7
Somewhat concerned 126 31.4% 94.8% .95
Not concerned at all 19 4.7% 99.5% 2.59
Don't know what is meant by federal budget deficit 2 .5% 100% 4.24

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very concerned 59.3%
112
66.8%
141
63.3%
253
Somewhat concerned 36.0%
68
27.5%
58
31.5%
126
Not concerned at all 4.8%
9
4.7%
10
4.8%
19
Don't know what is meant by federal budget deficit 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
211

400


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Very concerned 65.4%
161
76.7%
33
63.4%
26
47.9%
34
63.3%
254
Somewhat concerned 30.9%
76
18.6%
8
31.7%
13
40.8%
29
31.4%
126
Not concerned at all 3.7%
9
2.3%
1
2.4%
1
11.3%
8
4.7%
19
Don't know what is meant by federal budget deficit 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
43
100.0%
41
100.0%
71

401


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Very concerned 61.5%
32
58.9%
96
57.3%
47
69.7%
46
86.5%
32
63.3%
253
Somewhat concerned 34.6%
18
36.2%
59
34.1%
28
24.2%
16
13.5%
5
31.5%
126
Not concerned at all 3.8%
2
3.7%
6
8.5%
7
6.1%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
19
Don't know what is meant by federal budget deficit 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
163
100.0%
82
100.0%
66
100.0%
37

400


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Very concerned 57.3%
94
66.4%
85
68.8%
75
63.3%
254
Somewhat concerned 36.6%
60
28.9%
37
26.6%
29
31.4%
126
Not concerned at all 5.5%
9
4.7%
6
3.7%
4
4.7%
19
Don't know what is meant by federal budget deficit 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
128
100.0%
109

401


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very concerned 63.5%
237
60.0%
15
50.0%
1
63.3%
253
Somewhat concerned 31.1%
116
36.0%
9
50.0%
1
31.5%
126
Not concerned at all 5.1%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
19
Don't know what is meant by federal budget deficit 0.3%
1
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
25
100.0%
2

400


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Very concerned 46.4%
39
65.1%
56
61.1%
44
67.8%
61
77.9%
53
63.3%
253
Somewhat concerned 44.0%
37
31.4%
27
31.9%
23
28.9%
26
19.1%
13
31.5%
126
Not concerned at all 9.5%
8
3.5%
3
5.6%
4
3.3%
3
1.5%
1
4.8%
19
Don't know what is meant by federal budget deficit 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
86
100.0%
72
100.0%
90
100.0%
68

400


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Very concerned 59.5%
44
63.6%
42
59.2%
42
67.4%
60
71.2%
42
64.1%
230
Somewhat concerned 36.5%
27
27.3%
18
32.4%
23
28.1%
25
27.1%
16
30.4%
109
Not concerned at all 2.7%
2
7.6%
5
8.5%
6
4.5%
4
1.7%
1
5.0%
18
Don't know what is meant by federal budget deficit 1.4%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
66
100.0%
71
100.0%
89
100.0%
59

359


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Very concerned 60.7%
85
71.0%
49
57.4%
66
69.4%
50
63.1%
250
Somewhat concerned 31.4%
44
29.0%
20
36.5%
42
26.4%
19
31.6%
125
Not concerned at all 7.9%
11
0.0%
0
5.2%
6
2.8%
2
4.8%
19
Don't know what is meant by federal budget deficit 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.4%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
69
100.0%
115
100.0%
72

396


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Very concerned 61.4%
43
64.0%
128
63.5%
54
67.7%
21
55.6%
5
63.5%
251
Somewhat concerned 30.0%
21
32.0%
64
30.6%
26
29.0%
9
33.3%
3
31.1%
123
Not concerned at all 8.6%
6
3.5%
7
4.7%
4
3.2%
1
11.1%
1
4.8%
19
Don't know what is meant by federal budget deficit 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
200
100.0%
85
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

395

Bookmark and Share