Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


FINSAT

How satisfied would you say you are these days with your financial situation? Are you:
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Neutral
  4) Somewhat dissatisfied
  5) Very dissatisfied
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 91 22.8% 22.8% -1.08
Somewhat satisfied 213 53.3% 76% -.28
Neutral 2 .5% 76.5% .53
Somewhat dissatisfied 56 14% 90.5% 1.33
Very dissatisfied 37 9.3% 99.8% 2.13
Don't know 1 .3% 100% 2.94

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 22.2%
42
23.3%
49
22.8%
91
Somewhat satisfied 54.0%
102
52.9%
111
53.4%
213
Neutral 0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
Somewhat dissatisfied 14.3%
27
13.3%
28
13.8%
55
Very dissatisfied 8.5%
16
10.0%
21
9.3%
37
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
210

399


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Very satisfied 23.6%
58
26.2%
11
24.4%
10
16.9%
12
22.8%
91
Somewhat satisfied 58.5%
144
52.4%
22
41.5%
17
42.3%
30
53.3%
213
Neutral 0.4%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Somewhat dissatisfied 10.6%
26
16.7%
7
19.5%
8
21.1%
15
14.0%
56
Very dissatisfied 6.5%
16
2.4%
1
14.6%
6
19.7%
14
9.3%
37
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
71

400


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Very satisfied 19.6%
10
20.2%
33
22.0%
18
27.3%
18
32.4%
12
22.8%
91
Somewhat satisfied 41.2%
21
55.8%
91
52.4%
43
59.1%
39
51.4%
19
53.4%
213
Neutral 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Somewhat dissatisfied 19.6%
10
15.3%
25
17.1%
14
6.1%
4
8.1%
3
14.0%
56
Very dissatisfied 19.6%
10
8.0%
13
8.5%
7
4.5%
3
8.1%
3
9.0%
36
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
163
100.0%
82
100.0%
66
100.0%
37

399


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Very satisfied 19.5%
32
23.6%
30
26.6%
29
22.8%
91
Somewhat satisfied 56.7%
93
52.0%
66
49.5%
54
53.3%
213
Neutral 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.9%
1
0.5%
2
Somewhat dissatisfied 14.6%
24
14.2%
18
12.8%
14
14.0%
56
Very dissatisfied 8.5%
14
9.4%
12
10.1%
11
9.3%
37
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
127
100.0%
109

400


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very satisfied 23.7%
88
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
22.8%
91
Somewhat satisfied 53.8%
200
44.0%
11
100.0%
2
53.4%
213
Neutral 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Somewhat dissatisfied 14.0%
52
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
14.0%
56
Very dissatisfied 7.8%
29
28.0%
7
0.0%
0
9.0%
36
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
25
100.0%
2

399


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Very satisfied 20.2%
17
22.1%
19
23.6%
17
20.0%
18
29.9%
20
22.8%
91
Somewhat satisfied 39.3%
33
57.0%
49
56.9%
41
63.3%
57
49.3%
33
53.4%
213
Neutral 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.5%
2
Somewhat dissatisfied 25.0%
21
10.5%
9
8.3%
6
12.2%
11
11.9%
8
13.8%
55
Very dissatisfied 15.5%
13
9.3%
8
9.7%
7
4.4%
4
7.5%
5
9.3%
37
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
86
100.0%
72
100.0%
90
100.0%
67

399


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Very satisfied 10.8%
8
12.3%
8
25.4%
18
28.1%
25
33.9%
20
22.1%
79
Somewhat satisfied 33.8%
25
53.8%
35
54.9%
39
59.6%
53
61.0%
36
52.5%
188
Neutral 1.4%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Somewhat dissatisfied 28.4%
21
16.9%
11
14.1%
10
11.2%
10
3.4%
2
15.1%
54
Very dissatisfied 25.7%
19
15.4%
10
5.6%
4
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.5%
34
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
65
100.0%
71
100.0%
89
100.0%
59

358


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Very satisfied 30.0%
42
20.3%
14
17.5%
20
18.1%
13
22.5%
89
Somewhat satisfied 52.9%
74
50.7%
35
53.5%
61
56.9%
41
53.4%
211
Neutral 0.7%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Somewhat dissatisfied 11.4%
16
14.5%
10
16.7%
19
13.9%
10
13.9%
55
Very dissatisfied 5.0%
7
11.6%
8
12.3%
14
11.1%
8
9.4%
37
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
69
100.0%
114
100.0%
72

395


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Very satisfied 21.4%
15
26.6%
53
15.3%
13
25.8%
8
22.2%
2
23.1%
91
Somewhat satisfied 65.7%
46
48.2%
96
55.3%
47
45.2%
14
77.8%
7
53.3%
210
Neutral 1.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Somewhat dissatisfied 7.1%
5
14.1%
28
20.0%
17
16.1%
5
0.0%
0
14.0%
55
Very dissatisfied 4.3%
3
10.1%
20
9.4%
8
12.9%
4
0.0%
0
8.9%
35
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
199
100.0%
85
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

394

Bookmark and Share