Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


FUTUREF

We would now like you to think about your own financial situation in the future. Do you think your financial situation will be better, the same, or worse off in the future?
  1) Better
  2) The same
  3) Worse
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Better 215 53.8% 53.8% -.77
The same 127 31.8% 85.5% .39
Worse 36 9% 94.5% 1.56
Don't know 22 5.5% 100% 2.72

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Better 58.7%
111
49.5%
104
53.9%
215
The same 29.6%
56
33.3%
70
31.6%
126
Worse 7.4%
14
10.5%
22
9.0%
36
Don't know 4.2%
8
6.7%
14
5.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
210

399


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Better 51.8%
127
16.3%
7
58.5%
24
80.3%
57
53.8%
215
The same 34.7%
85
51.2%
22
29.3%
12
11.3%
8
31.8%
127
Worse 9.8%
24
18.6%
8
4.9%
2
2.8%
2
9.0%
36
Don't know 3.7%
9
14.0%
6
7.3%
3
5.6%
4
5.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
43
100.0%
41
100.0%
71

400


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Better 31.4%
16
46.6%
76
70.7%
58
66.7%
44
56.8%
21
53.9%
215
The same 41.2%
21
39.9%
65
20.7%
17
21.2%
14
27.0%
10
31.8%
127
Worse 21.6%
11
8.0%
13
2.4%
2
6.1%
4
16.2%
6
9.0%
36
Don't know 5.9%
3
5.5%
9
6.1%
5
6.1%
4
0.0%
0
5.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
163
100.0%
82
100.0%
66
100.0%
37

399


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Better 52.4%
86
58.6%
75
50.0%
54
53.8%
215
The same 36.0%
59
25.0%
32
33.3%
36
31.8%
127
Worse 4.9%
8
11.7%
15
12.0%
13
9.0%
36
Don't know 6.7%
11
4.7%
6
4.6%
5
5.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
128
100.0%
108

400


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Better 53.6%
200
56.0%
14
50.0%
1
53.8%
215
The same 31.6%
118
32.0%
8
50.0%
1
31.8%
127
Worse 9.1%
34
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
9.0%
36
Don't know 5.6%
21
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
25
100.0%
2

400


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Better 85.7%
72
70.9%
61
66.7%
48
28.9%
26
11.9%
8
53.9%
215
The same 8.3%
7
19.8%
17
27.8%
20
53.3%
48
52.2%
35
31.8%
127
Worse 3.6%
3
5.8%
5
2.8%
2
12.2%
11
22.4%
15
9.0%
36
Don't know 2.4%
2
3.5%
3
2.8%
2
5.6%
5
13.4%
9
5.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
86
100.0%
72
100.0%
90
100.0%
67

399


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Better 48.6%
36
43.9%
29
60.0%
42
60.7%
54
54.2%
32
53.9%
193
The same 33.8%
25
36.4%
24
31.4%
22
24.7%
22
35.6%
21
31.8%
114
Worse 8.1%
6
13.6%
9
7.1%
5
12.4%
11
8.5%
5
10.1%
36
Don't know 9.5%
7
6.1%
4
1.4%
1
2.2%
2
1.7%
1
4.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
66
100.0%
70
100.0%
89
100.0%
59

358


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Better 61.4%
86
54.4%
37
45.2%
52
54.2%
39
54.2%
214
The same 29.3%
41
33.8%
23
33.0%
38
31.9%
23
31.6%
125
Worse 5.7%
8
10.3%
7
14.8%
17
5.6%
4
9.1%
36
Don't know 3.6%
5
1.5%
1
7.0%
8
8.3%
6
5.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
68
100.0%
115
100.0%
72

395


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Better 62.9%
44
46.5%
93
57.6%
49
67.7%
21
33.3%
3
53.2%
210
The same 27.1%
19
35.0%
70
31.8%
27
22.6%
7
44.4%
4
32.2%
127
Worse 5.7%
4
10.5%
21
9.4%
8
6.5%
2
11.1%
1
9.1%
36
Don't know 4.3%
3
8.0%
16
1.2%
1
3.2%
1
11.1%
1
5.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
200
100.0%
85
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

395

Bookmark and Share