Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


AMERECON

How would you judge the American economy today? Would you say the American economy is in:
  1) Excellent shape
  2) Good shape
  3) OK shape
  4) Not very good shape
  5) Terrible shape
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent shape 7 1.7% 1.7% -2.16
Good shape 107 26.7% 28.4% -1.16
OK shape 145 36.2% 64.6% -.16
Not very good shape 104 25.9% 90.5% .85
Terrible shape 35 8.7% 99.3% 1.85
Don't know 3 .7% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent shape 2.1%
4
1.4%
3
1.8%
7
Good shape 34.4%
65
19.9%
42
26.8%
107
OK shape 34.9%
66
37.4%
79
36.3%
145
Not very good shape 19.6%
37
31.3%
66
25.8%
103
Terrible shape 7.9%
15
9.5%
20
8.8%
35
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
211

400


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Excellent shape 1.2%
3
2.3%
1
2.4%
1
2.8%
2
1.7%
7
Good shape 28.5%
70
14.0%
6
26.8%
11
28.2%
20
26.7%
107
OK shape 38.2%
94
34.9%
15
24.4%
10
36.6%
26
36.2%
145
Not very good shape 26.0%
64
34.9%
15
29.3%
12
18.3%
13
25.9%
104
Terrible shape 6.1%
15
11.6%
5
17.1%
7
11.3%
8
8.7%
35
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
43
100.0%
41
100.0%
71

401


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Excellent shape 1.9%
1
0.6%
1
4.9%
4
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
Good shape 13.5%
7
25.2%
41
29.3%
24
36.4%
24
29.7%
11
26.8%
107
OK shape 23.1%
12
36.8%
60
37.8%
31
42.4%
28
37.8%
14
36.3%
145
Not very good shape 40.4%
21
28.2%
46
20.7%
17
12.1%
8
29.7%
11
25.8%
103
Terrible shape 19.2%
10
8.6%
14
6.1%
5
7.6%
5
2.7%
1
8.8%
35
Don't know 1.9%
1
0.6%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
163
100.0%
82
100.0%
66
100.0%
37

400


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Excellent shape 2.4%
4
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
Good shape 23.8%
39
32.8%
42
23.9%
26
26.7%
107
OK shape 32.9%
54
34.4%
44
43.1%
47
36.2%
145
Not very good shape 28.7%
47
25.0%
32
22.9%
25
25.9%
104
Terrible shape 11.6%
19
4.7%
6
9.2%
10
8.7%
35
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.9%
1
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
128
100.0%
109

401


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Excellent shape 1.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
Good shape 27.6%
103
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
26.8%
107
OK shape 36.5%
136
32.0%
8
50.0%
1
36.3%
145
Not very good shape 25.2%
94
32.0%
8
50.0%
1
25.8%
103
Terrible shape 8.3%
31
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
8.8%
35
Don't know 0.5%
2
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
25
100.0%
2

400


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Excellent shape 4.8%
4
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
1.8%
7
Good shape 25.0%
21
30.2%
26
29.2%
21
27.8%
25
20.6%
14
26.8%
107
OK shape 39.3%
33
37.2%
32
41.7%
30
34.4%
31
26.5%
18
36.0%
144
Not very good shape 22.6%
19
22.1%
19
20.8%
15
28.9%
26
36.8%
25
26.0%
104
Terrible shape 7.1%
6
8.1%
7
8.3%
6
8.9%
8
11.8%
8
8.8%
35
Don't know 1.2%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
86
100.0%
72
100.0%
90
100.0%
68

400


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Excellent shape 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.1%
1
1.7%
1
0.8%
3
Good shape 18.9%
14
18.2%
12
25.4%
18
33.7%
30
35.6%
21
26.5%
95
OK shape 31.1%
23
37.9%
25
33.8%
24
44.9%
40
33.9%
20
36.8%
132
Not very good shape 35.1%
26
31.8%
21
31.0%
22
16.9%
15
25.4%
15
27.6%
99
Terrible shape 13.5%
10
10.6%
7
8.5%
6
3.4%
3
3.4%
2
7.8%
28
Don't know 1.4%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
66
100.0%
71
100.0%
89
100.0%
59

359


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Excellent shape 3.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.5%
6
Good shape 37.9%
53
27.5%
19
13.9%
16
25.0%
18
26.8%
106
OK shape 39.3%
55
43.5%
30
28.7%
33
34.7%
25
36.1%
143
Not very good shape 15.7%
22
27.5%
19
36.5%
42
27.8%
20
26.0%
103
Terrible shape 3.6%
5
1.4%
1
18.3%
21
11.1%
8
8.8%
35
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
69
100.0%
115
100.0%
72

396


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Excellent shape 1.4%
1
2.0%
4
1.2%
1
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
Good shape 32.9%
23
26.5%
53
24.7%
21
19.4%
6
44.4%
4
27.1%
107
OK shape 35.7%
25
33.0%
66
47.1%
40
22.6%
7
44.4%
4
35.9%
142
Not very good shape 25.7%
18
28.0%
56
20.0%
17
32.3%
10
11.1%
1
25.8%
102
Terrible shape 4.3%
3
10.5%
21
5.9%
5
16.1%
5
0.0%
0
8.6%
34
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
200
100.0%
85
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

395

Bookmark and Share