Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


ENOUGHMO

To what extent do you feel you have enough money to provide for yourself and, if you are married or have dependents, for your family? Do you feel you have:
  1) More than enough money
  2) About the right amount of money
  3) Not enough money
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than enough money 42 10.5% 10.5% -1.95
About the right amount of money 232 57.9% 68.3% -.35
Not enough money 125 31.2% 99.5% 1.25
Don't know 2 .5% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than enough money 12.2%
23
9.0%
19
10.5%
42
About the right amount of money 60.3%
114
55.9%
118
58.0%
232
Not enough money 27.0%
51
34.6%
73
31.0%
124
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
211

400


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
More than enough money 10.6%
26
7.0%
3
17.1%
7
8.5%
6
10.5%
42
About the right amount of money 61.4%
151
60.5%
26
43.9%
18
52.1%
37
57.9%
232
Not enough money 28.0%
69
32.6%
14
39.0%
16
36.6%
26
31.2%
125
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
43
100.0%
41
100.0%
71

401


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
More than enough money 5.8%
3
9.2%
15
6.1%
5
13.6%
9
27.0%
10
10.5%
42
About the right amount of money 34.6%
18
60.7%
99
61.0%
50
66.7%
44
56.8%
21
58.0%
232
Not enough money 59.6%
31
30.1%
49
30.5%
25
19.7%
13
16.2%
6
31.0%
124
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
163
100.0%
82
100.0%
66
100.0%
37

400


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
More than enough money 8.5%
14
12.5%
16
11.0%
12
10.5%
42
About the right amount of money 61.6%
101
57.8%
74
52.3%
57
57.9%
232
Not enough money 29.9%
49
28.1%
36
36.7%
40
31.2%
125
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
128
100.0%
109

401


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
More than enough money 11.3%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
42
About the right amount of money 59.2%
221
40.0%
10
50.0%
1
58.0%
232
Not enough money 29.0%
108
60.0%
15
50.0%
1
31.0%
124
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
25
100.0%
2

400


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
More than enough money 7.1%
6
14.0%
12
12.5%
9
10.0%
9
8.8%
6
10.5%
42
About the right amount of money 53.6%
45
58.1%
50
56.9%
41
62.2%
56
58.8%
40
58.0%
232
Not enough money 38.1%
32
26.7%
23
30.6%
22
27.8%
25
32.4%
22
31.0%
124
Don't know 1.2%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
86
100.0%
72
100.0%
90
100.0%
68

400


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
More than enough money 1.4%
1
3.0%
2
16.9%
12
10.1%
9
22.0%
13
10.3%
37
About the right amount of money 44.6%
33
51.5%
34
63.4%
45
66.3%
59
55.9%
33
56.8%
204
Not enough money 54.1%
40
43.9%
29
19.7%
14
23.6%
21
22.0%
13
32.6%
117
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
66
100.0%
71
100.0%
89
100.0%
59

359


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
More than enough money 15.0%
21
10.1%
7
6.1%
7
9.7%
7
10.6%
42
About the right amount of money 64.3%
90
53.6%
37
53.0%
61
56.9%
41
57.8%
229
Not enough money 20.7%
29
36.2%
25
40.0%
46
31.9%
23
31.1%
123
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.4%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
69
100.0%
115
100.0%
72

396


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
More than enough money 11.4%
8
11.0%
22
8.2%
7
12.9%
4
11.1%
1
10.6%
42
About the right amount of money 55.7%
39
57.0%
114
63.5%
54
45.2%
14
77.8%
7
57.7%
228
Not enough money 32.9%
23
31.5%
63
28.2%
24
38.7%
12
11.1%
1
31.1%
123
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
200
100.0%
85
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

395

Bookmark and Share