Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


TOOHARD

Do you feel that you, or if married you and your spouse, have to work too hard to make financial ends meet?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 127 32.3% 32.3% -1.31
No 242 61.6% 93.9% .47
Not sure 24 6.1% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 32.1%
60
32.2%
66
32.1%
126
No 62.6%
117
61.0%
125
61.7%
242
Not sure 5.3%
10
6.8%
14
6.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
205

392


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Yes 31.8%
77
28.6%
12
30.8%
12
37.1%
26
32.3%
127
No 61.2%
148
66.7%
28
61.5%
24
60.0%
42
61.6%
242
Not sure 7.0%
17
4.8%
2
7.7%
3
2.9%
2
6.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
42
100.0%
39
100.0%
70

393


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Yes 52.1%
25
33.8%
54
24.7%
20
30.3%
20
21.6%
8
32.4%
127
No 45.8%
22
62.5%
100
59.3%
48
65.2%
43
75.7%
28
61.5%
241
Not sure 2.1%
1
3.8%
6
16.0%
13
4.5%
3
2.7%
1
6.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
160
100.0%
81
100.0%
66
100.0%
37

392


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Yes 38.5%
62
24.6%
31
32.1%
34
32.3%
127
No 55.9%
90
70.6%
89
59.4%
63
61.6%
242
Not sure 5.6%
9
4.8%
6
8.5%
9
6.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
126
100.0%
106

393


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 31.1%
114
54.2%
13
0.0%
0
32.3%
127
No 63.2%
232
37.5%
9
50.0%
1
61.6%
242
Not sure 5.7%
21
8.3%
2
50.0%
1
6.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
24
100.0%
2

393


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Yes 41.7%
35
32.9%
28
31.9%
23
27.6%
24
25.0%
16
32.1%
126
No 53.6%
45
56.5%
48
66.7%
48
64.4%
56
70.3%
45
61.7%
242
Not sure 4.8%
4
10.6%
9
1.4%
1
8.0%
7
4.7%
3
6.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
85
100.0%
72
100.0%
87
100.0%
64

392


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Yes 43.1%
31
51.6%
33
27.5%
19
30.7%
27
18.6%
11
34.4%
121
No 48.6%
35
40.6%
26
71.0%
49
62.5%
55
74.6%
44
59.4%
209
Not sure 8.3%
6
7.8%
5
1.4%
1
6.8%
6
6.8%
4
6.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
64
100.0%
69
100.0%
88
100.0%
59

352


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Yes 23.7%
33
34.3%
23
42.3%
47
32.4%
23
32.5%
126
No 66.9%
93
59.7%
40
53.2%
59
64.8%
46
61.3%
238
Not sure 9.4%
13
6.0%
4
4.5%
5
2.8%
2
6.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
67
100.0%
111
100.0%
71

388


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
20
30.3%
59
40.5%
34
40.0%
12
11.1%
1
32.5%
126
No 65.7%
46
62.1%
121
56.0%
47
60.0%
18
88.9%
8
61.9%
240
Not sure 5.7%
4
7.7%
15
3.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
195
100.0%
84
100.0%
30
100.0%
9

388

Bookmark and Share