Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


AVEINCOM

Compared with American families in general, would you say your current family income is far above average, above average, average, below average, or far below average?
  1) Far above average
  2) Above average
  3) Average
  4) Below average
  5) Far below average
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Far above average 14 3.5% 3.5% -2.2
Above average 97 24.4% 28% -1.09
Average 188 47.4% 75.3% .01
Below average 79 19.9% 95.2% 1.12
Far below average 16 4% 99.2% 2.23
Don't know 3 .8% 100% 3.34

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Far above average 4.3%
8
2.9%
6
3.5%
14
Above average 30.5%
57
19.1%
40
24.5%
97
Average 44.9%
84
49.8%
104
47.5%
188
Below average 15.0%
28
23.9%
50
19.7%
78
Far below average 4.3%
8
3.8%
8
4.0%
16
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
209

396


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Far above average 3.7%
9
0.0%
0
7.3%
3
2.9%
2
3.5%
14
Above average 25.3%
62
9.5%
4
19.5%
8
33.3%
23
24.4%
97
Average 53.9%
132
47.6%
20
31.7%
13
33.3%
23
47.4%
188
Below average 14.3%
35
40.5%
17
34.1%
14
18.8%
13
19.9%
79
Far below average 2.4%
6
0.0%
0
7.3%
3
10.1%
7
4.0%
16
Don't know 0.4%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
69

397


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Far above average 1.9%
1
2.5%
4
2.5%
2
3.0%
2
13.5%
5
3.5%
14
Above average 13.5%
7
15.6%
25
33.3%
27
34.8%
23
40.5%
15
24.5%
97
Average 34.6%
18
54.4%
87
42.0%
34
53.0%
35
35.1%
13
47.2%
187
Below average 48.1%
25
21.9%
35
13.6%
11
6.1%
4
10.8%
4
19.9%
79
Far below average 1.9%
1
4.4%
7
7.4%
6
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
160
100.0%
81
100.0%
66
100.0%
37

396


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Far above average 2.5%
4
4.8%
6
3.7%
4
3.5%
14
Above average 20.2%
33
27.8%
35
26.9%
29
24.4%
97
Average 51.5%
84
44.4%
56
44.4%
48
47.4%
188
Below average 19.0%
31
19.0%
24
22.2%
24
19.9%
79
Far below average 5.5%
9
3.2%
4
2.8%
3
4.0%
16
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
126
100.0%
108

397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Far above average 3.8%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
14
Above average 25.7%
95
4.2%
1
50.0%
1
24.5%
97
Average 47.0%
174
54.2%
13
50.0%
1
47.5%
188
Below average 19.2%
71
29.2%
7
0.0%
0
19.7%
78
Far below average 3.5%
13
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.0%
16
Don't know 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
24
100.0%
2

396


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Far above average 1.2%
1
5.8%
5
6.9%
5
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.5%
14
Above average 26.8%
22
18.6%
16
34.7%
25
24.7%
22
17.9%
12
24.5%
97
Average 40.2%
33
57.0%
49
40.3%
29
51.7%
46
46.3%
31
47.5%
188
Below average 18.3%
15
16.3%
14
16.7%
12
19.1%
17
29.9%
20
19.7%
78
Far below average 12.2%
10
2.3%
2
1.4%
1
1.1%
1
3.0%
2
4.0%
16
Don't know 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
86
100.0%
72
100.0%
89
100.0%
67

396


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Far above average 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
5.6%
5
10.2%
6
3.7%
13
Above average 9.7%
7
6.1%
4
28.6%
20
22.5%
20
52.5%
31
23.0%
82
Average 29.2%
21
42.4%
28
55.7%
39
67.4%
60
37.3%
22
47.8%
170
Below average 44.4%
32
43.9%
29
14.3%
10
4.5%
4
0.0%
0
21.1%
75
Far below average 15.3%
11
6.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
15
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
66
100.0%
70
100.0%
89
100.0%
59

356


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Far above average 3.6%
5
2.9%
2
3.5%
4
4.2%
3
3.6%
14
Above average 31.9%
44
29.4%
20
17.5%
20
18.1%
13
24.7%
97
Average 47.1%
65
42.6%
29
48.2%
55
48.6%
35
46.9%
184
Below average 13.8%
19
23.5%
16
23.7%
27
22.2%
16
19.9%
78
Far below average 2.2%
3
1.5%
1
7.0%
8
5.6%
4
4.1%
16
Don't know 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
68
100.0%
114
100.0%
72

392


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Far above average 5.7%
4
4.5%
9
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
14
Above average 22.9%
16
27.6%
55
18.3%
15
25.8%
8
11.1%
1
24.3%
95
Average 57.1%
40
42.2%
84
50.0%
41
54.8%
17
55.6%
5
47.8%
187
Below average 11.4%
8
21.6%
43
23.2%
19
12.9%
4
22.2%
2
19.4%
76
Far below average 2.9%
2
3.0%
6
7.3%
6
3.2%
1
11.1%
1
4.1%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
199
100.0%
82
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

391

Bookmark and Share