Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


VOTEINT

I would now like to ask you some questions about how you plan to vote on Tuesday, November 8. First, how would you describe your intention to vote? Are you:
  1) Definitely going to the polls and vote on November 8
  2) Probably going to vote
  3) Not sure whether you'll vote

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely going to the polls and vote on November 8 373 93.3% 93.3% -.25
Probably going to vote 14 3.5% 96.8% 2.28
Not sure whether you'll vote 13 3.3% 100% 4.82

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely going to the polls and vote on November 8 92.1%
174
94.3%
198
93.2%
372
Probably going to vote 3.7%
7
3.3%
7
3.5%
14
Not sure whether you'll vote 4.2%
8
2.4%
5
3.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
210

399


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Definitely going to the polls and vote on November 8 95.1%
234
90.7%
39
87.8%
36
91.4%
64
93.3%
373
Probably going to vote 2.0%
5
7.0%
3
7.3%
3
4.3%
3
3.5%
14
Not sure whether you'll vote 2.8%
7
2.3%
1
4.9%
2
4.3%
3
3.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
43
100.0%
41
100.0%
70

400


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Definitely going to the polls and vote on November 8 88.5%
46
93.3%
152
92.6%
75
97.0%
64
94.6%
35
93.2%
372
Probably going to vote 5.8%
3
3.1%
5
4.9%
4
1.5%
1
2.7%
1
3.5%
14
Not sure whether you'll vote 5.8%
3
3.7%
6
2.5%
2
1.5%
1
2.7%
1
3.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
163
100.0%
81
100.0%
66
100.0%
37

399


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Definitely going to the polls and vote on November 8 92.1%
151
96.9%
123
90.8%
99
93.3%
373
Probably going to vote 1.8%
3
1.6%
2
8.3%
9
3.5%
14
Not sure whether you'll vote 6.1%
10
1.6%
2
0.9%
1
3.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
127
100.0%
109

400


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely going to the polls and vote on November 8 94.6%
352
76.0%
19
50.0%
1
93.2%
372
Probably going to vote 2.4%
9
16.0%
4
50.0%
1
3.5%
14
Not sure whether you'll vote 3.0%
11
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
25
100.0%
2

399


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Definitely going to the polls and vote on November 8 89.2%
74
91.9%
79
95.8%
69
97.8%
88
91.2%
62
93.2%
372
Probably going to vote 4.8%
4
3.5%
3
2.8%
2
2.2%
2
4.4%
3
3.5%
14
Not sure whether you'll vote 6.0%
5
4.7%
4
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
3
3.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
86
100.0%
72
100.0%
90
100.0%
68

399


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Definitely going to the polls and vote on November 8 91.9%
68
87.9%
58
91.5%
65
97.8%
87
96.6%
57
93.3%
335
Probably going to vote 6.8%
5
9.1%
6
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
3.9%
14
Not sure whether you'll vote 1.4%
1
3.0%
2
5.6%
4
2.2%
2
1.7%
1
2.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
66
100.0%
71
100.0%
89
100.0%
59

359


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Definitely going to the polls and vote on November 8 97.8%
136
88.4%
61
93.0%
107
88.9%
64
93.2%
368
Probably going to vote 2.2%
3
4.3%
3
2.6%
3
6.9%
5
3.5%
14
Not sure whether you'll vote 0.0%
0
7.2%
5
4.3%
5
4.2%
3
3.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
69
100.0%
115
100.0%
72

395


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Definitely going to the polls and vote on November 8 92.8%
64
96.0%
192
90.6%
77
83.9%
26
100.0%
9
93.4%
368
Probably going to vote 4.3%
3
1.0%
2
8.2%
7
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
13
Not sure whether you'll vote 2.9%
2
3.0%
6
1.2%
1
12.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
200
100.0%
85
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

394

Bookmark and Share